1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Braucht ihr ihn?"

"Braucht ihr ihn?"

Translation:Do you need him?

February 27, 2018

25 Comments


LeukaRust

since English has no plural "you" form anymore, I usually translate "ihr" as "you all" and it has been graded as correct but this particular sentence did not want to take "you all" which confused me with so many possible translations of "ihr" they, her, plural you)


TomBunzel

Same here, it hasn't been corrected since you posted this comment 8 months ago.


ninopiamonte

Do y'all need him is incorrect. Someone please explain :) Thanks.


fixxxer9

Does she need him is wrong ?


TomBunzel

In this sentence the subject is ihr, which means you plural (or "you all"). 'Does she need him?' would be 'Braucht sie ihn?', as Chadio1 has suggested.

I think what you're mixing up is the other meaning of 'ihr' as a possessive pronoun which means 'her', and that would result in a sentence that looks like this: 'Does her (---) need him'.

If it were really 'ihr' meaning 'her', that would have required a noun and would have left you with no subject to the sentence.

Hope this helps


Chadio1

Would that not be "Braucht sie ihn"?


Bliss_Poppet

I also put that and don't understand why it is wrong


MatthewHultgren

Is "Do you need it?" incorrect?


az_p

Not in the right context. German users gendered pronouns for inanimate objects, so if you were holding a screwdriver for example (der Schraubenzieher) and waved it at your colleague and asked this question, it would be a totally appropriate translation.

That said, Duolingo's out-of-context sentence translations usually want you to keep the gendered pronouns intact in English.


jami.saich

For accusative pronoun "ihn" is "him" and "es" is "it".

So "Do you need it" means "Braucht ihr es?".

Hence this sentence can't be used here.


AParande

Bracht ihr es? Or Brachst du es?


Leah419615

Need him, you?


Zanderthaw

Pretty sure it's "Need you, him?" or "Are needing you him?" or "Are needing you all, him?" I understand it sounds silly but that's the literal translations xD


Hodorious

Why is „Do you all need him“ incorrect?


kstrtmn

I put this as the answer: Do you all need him? Why does it mark it wrong?


Annelotte966489

Why not 'Do you need them'?


doublelingot

that is just as false as 'do you use him'


PhanDngMin

I heard "Braucht er ihn?" as "Does he need him". Is this sentence still grammatically correct


thenewtypetheory

Why is it not "Do you all need him?"


Ada335790

"you" in English (British English at least) is both singular and plural. It is best to stick with this meaning of "you" rather than "you all".

So it's best to translate "ihr" as "you" but know that it is plural you.


OJ_47

Why is "You need him?" wrong? Please


TomBunzel

I believe because the proper form in English for this type of questions is "Do you need him?".


James9740

Problem with the audio: sounds too much like "braucht er ihn?" on faster play speed. Is there anything that can be done about the state of the audio on this course? Too many times now I've found audios where the audio is so unintelligible that it sounds like something completely different. Mostly seems to be when the audio is a synthetic voice.


DT92024

This sentence is a little morale crusher of an exercise from Duolingo, just to let you know that you won't ever really speak the language well. Thanks Duo, now I now.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.