"Braucht ihr ihn?"

Translation:Do you need him?

February 27, 2018

23 Comments


LeukaRust

since English has no plural "you" form anymore, I usually translate "ihr" as "you all" and it has been graded as correct but this particular sentence did not want to take "you all" which confused me with so many possible translations of "ihr" they, her, plural you)

June 29, 2018

Marina656224

Same with me

October 31, 2018

TomBunzel

Same here, it hasn't been corrected since you posted this comment 8 months ago.

March 9, 2019

fixxxer9

Does she need him is wrong ?

November 7, 2018

TomBunzel

In this sentence the subject is ihr, which means you plural (or "you all"). 'Does she need him?' would be 'Braucht sie ihn?', as Chadio1 has suggested.

I think what you're mixing up is the other meaning of 'ihr' as a possessive pronoun which means 'her', and that would result in a sentence that looks like this: 'Does her (---) need him'.

If it were really 'ihr' meaning 'her', that would have required a noun and would have left you with no subject to the sentence.

Hope this helps

March 9, 2019

Chadio1

Would that not be "Braucht sie ihn"?

January 27, 2019

Bliss_Poppet

I also put that and don't understand why it is wrong

November 8, 2018

ninopiamonte

Do y'all need him is incorrect. Someone please explain :) Thanks.

July 9, 2018

MatthewHultgren

Is "Do you need it?" incorrect?

February 27, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Not in the right context. German users gendered pronouns for inanimate objects, so if you were holding a screwdriver for example (der Schraubenzieher) and waved it at your colleague and asked this question, it would be a totally appropriate translation.

    That said, Duolingo's out-of-context sentence translations usually want you to keep the gendered pronouns intact in English.

    February 27, 2018

jami.saich

    For accusative pronoun "ihn" is "him" and "es" is "it".

    So "Do you need it" means "Braucht ihr es?".

    Hence this sentence can't be used here.

    July 18, 2018

AParande

    Bracht ihr es? Or Brachst du es?

    March 2, 2018

Leah419615

    Need him, you?

    May 12, 2018

Zanderthaw

    Pretty sure it's "Need you, him?" or "Are needing you him?" or "Are needing you all, him?" I understand it sounds silly but that's the literal translations xD

    May 16, 2018

Hodorious

    Why is „Do you all need him“ incorrect?

    July 20, 2018

kstrtmn

    I put this as the answer: Do you all need him? Why does it mark it wrong?

    August 24, 2018

Annelotte966489

    Why not 'Do you need them'?

    August 25, 2018

DoubleLingot

    that is just as false as 'do you use him'

    January 25, 2019

PhanDngMin

    I heard "Braucht er ihn?" as "Does he need him". Is this sentence still grammatically correct

    February 2, 2019

thenewtypetheory

    Why is it not "Do you all need him?"

    February 26, 2019

Ada335790

    "you" in English (British English at least) is both singular and plural. It is best to stick with this meaning of "you" rather than "you all".

    So it's best to translate "ihr" as "you" but know that it is plural you.

    April 5, 2019

OJ_47

    Why is "You need him?" wrong? Please

    May 11, 2019

TomBunzel

    I believe because the proper form in English for this type of questions is "Do you need him?".

    May 13, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.