"Are they your fruits?"

Translation:Ce sont tes fruits ?

February 27, 2018

44 Comments


Lisaskier

Why is "Sont-ils vos fruits" wrong? Is it too literal a translation? 27/2/18

February 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Remember the rule for c'est vs il / elles est ?
A reminder of the rule is here:
skill/fr/Verbs%3A-%C3%8Atre-_-Avoir
That applies to ce sont vs ils / elles sont as well.
As the être conjugate - sont - is followed by a modifier - tes (or vos) - it requires "ce".
However, on the point of word order, I have never seen "Ce sont" written as an inversion.

February 27, 2018

jdgamble555

"sont-ce" is absolutely correct, just not used anymore, therefore, like many translations on this website, it should be accepted.
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/fr-are-these-sont-ce.2213859/
http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/sont-ce

June 15, 2018

mishemplushem

Not accepted as of today. I have "sont-ce vos bijoux, madame" playing in my head, obsolete or not ))))

September 1, 2018

Elisa176246

<< Sont-ce vos fruits ? >> still not accepted. :-(

July 25, 2018

jjjeremyjenkins

amen

March 5, 2018

BrettBeutell

thank you!!!

April 5, 2018

kiransingh961891

It is a question sentence then it must be 'sont ce vos fruits'

July 10, 2018

Lisaskier

Thanks Ripcurlgirl :]

January 22, 2019

BrettBeutell

I'm guessing inversion (sont-ce tes fruits) doesn't work with ce/ca/c', hé?

April 5, 2018

Shaneos

Didn't work for me, so I'm here in the comments

April 28, 2018

Life_is_simple

That is the only reason we view the comments :P

September 20, 2018

adamyaprakhar

I tried "Est-ce que ce sont tes fruits?" and that worked. What does the "Est-ce que" part mean if the answer could be simply "Ce sont tes fruits?"?

March 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"Ce sont tes fruits ? " utilises intonation to turn a statement - ce sont tes fruits - into a question. Est-ce que can also be added in front of a statement to turn it into a question.

March 5, 2018

joe10972

Sont-ce vos fruits n'est pas accepté mais comme cela a déja été dit par jdgamble 555, c'est absolument correct ( C'est même la formulation que j'ai apprise à l'école comme étant la meilleure , je suis français ) Cela dit en effet ce n'est plus beaucoup utilisé , en tous cas dans le langage parlé , mais cela devrait être accepté .

June 26, 2018

kena905798

I wrote sont ce vos fruits and it came out wrong The correct statement was Ce sont vos fruits....how is that correct ? Would it not translate as THEY ARE YOUR FRUITS instead of .....ARE THEY YOUR FRUITS ?

May 4, 2018

fionnuala-

"Ce sont vos fruits" does mean "they are your fruits", but if you say it like a question (by your intonation i.e. rising pitch at the end) it can mean "are they your fruits?". "Ce sont" isn't generally inverted, so the only other way of phrasing it as a question is "Est-ce que ce sont vos fruits?".

May 20, 2018

kena905798

And what is the difference between Votre, vos and ta/ton, tes ?

May 4, 2018

ItsGena

It depends on the subject and the object that is in possession. For example if you know the difference between Vous and Tu, it is quite like that.

Remember: Vous= you (all) Tu= you (singular)

Votre chien = Your dog (multiple people own the dog)

Ton chien = Your dog (but you are only speaking to the person who solely owns the dog)

Votre vs. Vos depends on the number of things that is in possession. For example:

Votre chien = Your dog (Multiple people own ONE dog)

Vos chiens = Your dogs (Multiple people own MULTIPLE dogs)

Now, the difference between ton, ta, and tes is similar but ton and ta correspond with either a feminine or masculin object. For example:

Ton chien = Your dog (One person owns one dog. Also note that chien is a masculin noun, so ton is used)

Ta tortue = Your turtle (One person owns one turtle. Also note that tortue is a feminine noun, so ta is used)

Tes chiens/tortues = Your dogs/turtles (One person owns multiple dogs/turtles. Also note that tes is used regardless of gender as long as it is plural)

July 31, 2018

Anne_de_Bretagne

what is wrong with: les fruits sont-ils a vous

July 7, 2018

becky3086

I have never understood when to use any of these tes, ton, ses, son etc.

August 2, 2018

Pam520742

And even the comments are exploring the "YOU" (what YOU? There wasn't even one in the question) and no one is mentioning the runaway 'their LOP

August 17, 2018

Pam520742

Are they your fruits ? I put 'Ce sont votre fruits' correction was 'tes' instead of votre Sorry. I'm lost. Why 'tes'

August 20, 2018

Pam520742

Are they your fruits. Ce sont tes fruits

Really don't get this reply. Question is 'Are they your fruits' Not 'Do you HAVE fruit?' So feels wrong to use 'sont' can someone please explain?

August 23, 2018

travelgirl_ckp

i tried "est-ce qu'ils vos fruits" and was marked incorrect... pourquoi?

August 31, 2018

Mahad081603

Can't you say "Ce sont ton fruits"

September 8, 2018

Karen545189

No, you may not say that because "fruits" is plural, and "ton" is singular. "Tes" is the correct plural modifier.

October 8, 2018

Pam520742

I chose "Ce sont votre fruits. " Incorrect " Ce sont tes fruits" Please explain. Votre = your Tes = your So why can it not be votre ?

October 11, 2018

Lisaskier

I think it should be "Ce sont VOS fruits " Pam, because "fruits" is plural.

October 11, 2018

SourishBanerjee

Any difference between 'tes' and 'vos'?

November 11, 2018

mishemplushem

Yes. "Tes, ta, ton" refer to "toi (tu, and all its forms)", when you talk to someone (in the singular) with whom you are on a first-name basis. Otherwise (plural OR official singular) it's "vous (and all its forms". Similar to "du" versus "ihr/Sie" in German, where "du" is "toi/tu etc" and both ihr and Sie will be "vous".

November 13, 2018

SourishBanerjee

Just to clarify again...are these sentences correct? Ton chapeau = Tes chapeau (informal) Ta chemise = Tes chemise (informal) Votre chapeau, votre chemise (formal) Vos chapeaux, vos chemises (formal)

Many thanks!

November 13, 2018

mishemplushem

No, no. Look: Ton (referring to "toi" = "you" singular informal) chapeau (one hat), ta chemise (one shirt). BUT: Tes chapeaux (many hats referring to "toi"), tes chemises (many shirts referring to "toi"). Votre (referring to "vous" = "you" plural OR singular formal) chapeau (one hat), vos chapeaux (many hats). Votre chemise (one) - vos chemises (many).

I know from the point of view of English it's insane. The only consolation is that there are languages where it is much worse (Russsian, Polish... even German, because you always have to think of gender and case)))

November 18, 2018

SourishBanerjee

Thanks so much for guiding me on this. Insane = good ;)

November 20, 2018

mishemplushem

You are very welcome!

November 25, 2018

HardikLakhalani

How do we suppose to know "tes fruits" or "votre fruits"? Or just by trial n' error?

November 29, 2018

mishemplushem

It can never be "votre fruits", because "fruits" is in the plural. It's either tes fruits or vos fruits

November 29, 2018

DynamicFox

What is wrong with: « Sont-ils vos fruits? » This should be accepted in my opinion.

January 2, 2019

OscarPimen14

My wife is from France and a teacher. And she told me that is a software error. They expect you to answer what they have already pre established on their database

January 21, 2019

Andria632574

It says 'your' can be translated to either 'tes' or 'vos', would either of these work in this context?

February 9, 2019

Dhxnii__

I put "Ce sont votre fruits" and it was considered wrong. Can someone explain why?

March 21, 2019

Lisaskier

Bonjour Dhxnil,

I believe it should be "vos" not "votre" because "fruits" is plural......but double check that as I'm still just learning french!

March 21, 2019

tkgray55

Ce sont tes fruits, non? was marked wrong. I thought it was mentioned somewhere that by adding the "no" to an end of a statement, it could be turned into a question. Very frustrating.

March 21, 2019

arno962572

Sont ils vos fruits is CORRECT,and sont ce vos fruits too

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.