"That person is our doctor."

Translation:那个人是我们的医生。

February 27, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sahar-rabayev

why is it wrong not to add the second word in this sentence since you can say "that" without it?


Kim765719

If you are referring to the "ge", I think in Chinese you must have that word when you refer to a person. I believe it is a required "measure" word, like "a" or "an" in English, though in this case we wouldn't use those words in English.


RussellAhe

That audio, at least to me, (which of course i dont yet know, had zero resemblance)...Guess just keep chipp'n away :)


JulieRowle

Isn't it rude to use the measure word ``ge'' for people? Wouldn't wei 位 be more polite?


Cinnamon5230

Although "位" is more polite, "个" is usually not considered rude. However, "个" cannot replace "位" in common phrases like "诸位".


Glycoprotein

Precisely, 个 is prominently used in everyday speaking language. Being polite and formal would mean that you would use 位.


HNgcChuchu

Very interesting for me. I love Chinese language


flegmaticneofyt

Why is "那個是我們的醫生。" incorrect?


abiral.khatri

Can we use na ge renshi for animals?


Ken395566

Why use "na" instead of "zhe"? Isn't na commonly used for asking a questions (?)


Bini_da_Montanha

(Na) = "that"(the person is far from you)

(Zhè) = "this"(the person is close to you)

Hope I've been helpful =)


William213279

Can I say... na ge yi shung shi wo men di

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.