1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "That person is our doctor."

"That person is our doctor."

Translation:那个人是我们的医生。

February 27, 2018

9 Comments


sahar-rabayev

why is it wrong not to add the second word in this sentence since you can say "that" without it?


Kim765719

If you are referring to the "ge", I think in Chinese you must have that word when you refer to a person. I believe it is a required "measure" word, like "a" or "an" in English, though in this case we wouldn't use those words in English.


JulieRowle

Isn't it rude to use the measure word ``ge'' for people? Wouldn't wei 位 be more polite?


Cinnamon5230

Although "位" is more polite, "个" is usually not considered rude. However, "个" cannot replace "位" in common phrases like "诸位".


Glycoprotein

Precisely, 个 is prominently used in everyday speaking language. Being polite and formal would mean that you would use 位.


HNgcChuchu

Very interesting for me. I love Chinese language


OoO51

How about "那位是我们的医生"?


Glycoprotein

You can't say that. You're literally saying "That an is our doctor." In Chinese, measure words are the equivalent of "a" and "an", which signify the amount, category, or the type of the "subject" or "thing." i.e. "A teacher. 一位老师." In Chinese, just remember that measure words always come before the thing itself. The correct phrase is 那位人是我们的医生."


VaishnoGum

Isn't this correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.