"Țara noastră are o faună frumoasă."

Translation:Our country has a beautiful fauna.

February 27, 2018

2 Comments


impvam

Giving 'fauna' the indefinite article makes the standalone sentence sound unnatural in English. It could be used that way if the sentence was emphasising the contrary view, e.g. "Your country's fauna is rubbish!". "No, our country has a beautiful fauna" "Our country has beautiful fauna" should at least be accepted as an answer.

February 27, 2018

Stephen305160

I don't even think your example is a natural use of the indefinite article. I can't think of any time I'd use "a" with "fauna"

October 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.