"I'm coming with you!"

Translation:¡Vengo contigo!

February 27, 2018

20 Comments


MasterYods

Why not "Estoy viniendo contigo!"

March 28, 2018

Pam904358

In another thread, a commentor said that native Spanish users use the simple present more often than native English users do. That actually helped me during English conversations with native spanish speakers. Since we're now using the Spanish present progressive, Duo is helping us figure out when to use one or the other in Spanish.

October 9, 2018

FrankJnlan

*Voy contigo is a much better translation (it was accepted)

October 18, 2018

AngieKing6

Wouldn't that be I'm going with you instead of I'm coming with you?

March 28, 2019

tio_Hector

Yep, but it's accepted now.

March 31, 2019

JanBauer15

Not accepted 3/ 2019

March 21, 2019

Penlope945208

Me voy contigo ! ......?

January 11, 2019

ralphonz

Couldn't you say "Voy a ir contigo"?

December 1, 2018

AmadiTalks

I think that’s “I’m going to go with you” with is the same but different.

December 9, 2018

KatPavi

Me voy contigo wasn't accepted. Why?

February 23, 2019

Peztis

I wonder that too

June 13, 2019

JacquiStone

Yo tambien

July 8, 2019

JaiNorthov

I said "estoy vengo contigo" and was marked wrong. Should i report it or do you must not say that?

November 22, 2018

kolbalex

No - you are using the same tense. If you are trying to say I am coming it would be estoy viniendo

December 9, 2018

Demos489593

why is estoy llegando contigo wrong

August 11, 2018

Burgos69

Llegar is to arrive.

Estoy llegando contigo can be translated as: I am arriving with you

October 3, 2018

810480ret

estoy veniendo contigo….I tried that also

November 12, 2018

AmandaSouz2192

Why not "estoy yendo contigo"?

February 1, 2019

Owlspotting

That isn't what she said.

February 27, 2018

nick446420

hahahaha love it! no one has a sense of humor herebunch of rrightasses

June 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.