1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I'm coming with you!"

"I'm coming with you!"

Translation:¡Vengo contigo!

February 27, 2018

27 Comments


MasterYods

Why not "Estoy viniendo contigo!"


Pam904358

In another thread, a commentor said that native Spanish users use the simple present more often than native English users do. That actually helped me during English conversations with native spanish speakers. Since we're now using the Spanish present progressive, Duo is helping us figure out when to use one or the other in Spanish.


Bob58751

From previous exercises I thought that if something was happening right now that it was proper to use the present progressive. This is the case here since if it was happening in the future, in English, we would almost always say "I will come with you" which implies not now but in the future. "I am coming with you" implies right now a majority of the time


EdNed2

"I am coming with you" would normally be a near-future statement.

Fred: "I'm going to the store."
George: "I'm coming with you!"

That activity is not happening right now but will happen as soon as Fred and George leave.

It is very unlikely that George will say that to Fred as they are walking along on their way to the store. 🙂

In Spanish, unlike English, you can't use the continuous tense for the near future. So the simple present is called for in the Spanish.


FrankJnlan

*Voy contigo is a much better translation (it was accepted)


AngieKing6

Wouldn't that be I'm going with you instead of I'm coming with you?


tio_Hector

Yep, but it's accepted now.


Penlope945208

Me voy contigo ! ......?


notosruu

It’s “I’m leaving with you”


mitaine56

notosruu- Imagine you're at a party, your friend says, I am leaving, you coucould say I'm leaving with you. Imagine also, your friend says, I'm going to a party, you could say, I'm coming with you


notosruu

Why are you explaining that to me? I only translated the sentence in the first comment because it’s different from the translation in this example on Duolingo. I am totally aware of the difference


mitaine56

I put vengo consigo and it wasn't accepted. Consigo is for usted/you, no?. I reported it.


jaiirapetjan

Yes, you're right, but it's really, really rare. Usually if you are familiar enough with a person to go places with them, you will be addressing them as tú.


mitaine56

jaira- I understand what you mean, but I use consigo with an old man, who's 100 years old, when I meet him in the building, i use to say vengo consigo, I tell him that to help him, I do not want to leave him alone.. It maybe rare, but as long as this isn't a mistake, Duo should accept it, that's why I reported it.


KatPavi

Me voy contigo wasn't accepted. Why?


jaiirapetjan

Because the English says "I'm coming with you." "Me voy contigo" means "I'm leaving/getting out of here with you." Although in certain situations you could use either, they are really different.


Peztis

I wonder that too


mitaine56

katpavi- voy is from the verb IR, not venir


vebulos

Based on Duo's idea to teach us different grammatical rules separately, he is often forced to translate as literally as possible, so vengo contigo is not wrong, but the most natural way to say that, is:
voy contigo
or
te acompaño


ralphonz

Couldn't you say "Voy a ir contigo"?


AmadiTalks

I think that’s “I’m going to go with you” with is the same but different.


eccentropy

What about "Te acompaño" ?


Jim8161

acompañar = "to accompany"
venir = "to come"


Christophe118821

does, "Vengo", mean I'm coming. If not I would suggest that translation is wrong


Jim8161

Yes, it does. There is nothing wrong with the translation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.