Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is het een leuke hond?"

Translation:Is it a nice dog?

6 months ago

5 Comments


pigeonowl

What is the difference between leuke and leuk

5 months ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

Leuke and leuk have the same meaning, I think it is because of the noun, hond would normally require the de article. The dog= De hond, so you add an "E" to the end of the adjective.

4 months ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

p.s. also, why would one call a dog an "it"

4 months ago

DiMo28
DiMo28

If you do not know the gender of the dog, then you would use "it".

1 month ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Why is "het" used here? I thought Dutch used "hij"/"zij" for animals, depending on the gender of the noun and or individual animal.

1 month ago