"Matěj přišel do práce nemocný, a proto teď kašleme všichni."

Translation:Matěj came to work sick, and so now we are all coughing.

February 27, 2018

13 Comments


alback-isback

"Matěj came to work sick, therefore we are all coughing now" ?

February 27, 2018

svrsheque

i am adding it, but with the right punctuation.

February 27, 2018

nueby

A rare exercise with a lot more translations to English than from it. With "ill" and "unwell" added, we are at 10900 English translations.

April 16, 2019

Dan_Silhavy

Also now should be at the end of the sentence.

October 28, 2018

VladaFu

Does not have to be.

October 28, 2018

Dan_Silhavy

Yes, exactly. But according to the course, it cannot be there at all.

October 28, 2018

VladaFu

It can, as you can see above, it was added 7 months ago and we have no recent report that would end by "now".

October 28, 2018

Dan_Silhavy

You just got one report about it today. The course evaluated "now" at the end of the sentence as wrong. And it should, meaning it's not a must.

October 28, 2018

VladaFu

We haven't got any report from today in the system. Just checked. If you mean this discussion, it does not count. A report must contain a complete sentence.

October 28, 2018

BoneheadBass

I (native AmE) agree that there is absolutely no reason why "now" must be at the end of the sentence, although it can be there.

October 28, 2018

Dan_Silhavy

Well nobody put forward the notion of a necessity; should isn't a must. Anyway native Americans live and also are from South America. It's mainly just that the context or rather the connotation in foreign societies to North America changes

October 28, 2018

Jane308391

In GB English, I don't think sick is used in this context. You can say someone is off sick. But if you were to ask where Matej was, you'd be more likely to be told he is ill or not well. In this sentence, I think both ill and unwell are acceptable.

April 14, 2019

VladaFu

First, please not that the main translations typically use American English. But British forms should be accepted.

I was not sure whether unwell also means explicitly ill, or just not well, but dictionaries seem to support the ill meaning so I will try to add it.

April 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.