"I am a man."

Translation:Eu sunt bărbat.

February 27, 2018

7 Comments


Lynxnake

Why "om", while in all other questions "barbât"?

May 30, 2018

Cristi_Here

Om means in most contexts human, but it can also be used to mean man, like homme or uomo. Bărbat is the word that means man, and you're going to use this in 99.9% of your conversations :) Also be careful with the spelling, it's not hard, these sounds are present in English too, so better have a good start ;)

December 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Is "eu sunt bărbat" the same as "eu sunt un bărbat"?

    August 18, 2018

LauraZinca

    No,because in romanian we use "un" as an article and a kind of counting,too.When you say "Eu sunt bărbat" you mean "I am a man" while when you say "Eu sunt un bărbat" you mean "I am one man".

    August 24, 2018

Cristi_Here

    Depending on how you use it. When you refer to it as an attribute you don't to use un, but when talking about a specifical thing/being you should use the indefinite article. Here he defines himself as a man, one specifical being, so un is used. Hope my advice was useful <3

    October 28, 2018

tylim.x.ma

    This sounds so french

    December 27, 2018

Robbadob

    They do sound really similar at times. Both are Romance languages, so they both descended from Latin with their own influences.

    French, Spanish and Portuguese all had a fair bit of Celtic influence, and Spanish and Portuguese had a lot of Arabic influence from when that area was Arabic-speaking.

    Romanian had a lot of Slavic and East European influence, which affected the phonology and some of the grammar a lot.

    Italian has had relatively little outside influence, although there's a lot of variation in how it's spoken throughout the Italian peninsula. Sometimes, the differences between the different languages/dialects can be surprising.

    Overall, though, yeah, Romanian does sound a bit like French.

    [2019/04/17]

    April 17, 2019
    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.