1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girls have the latest sk…

"The girls have the latest skirts."

Translation:Les filles ont les dernières jupes.

February 27, 2018

20 Comments


Isaac36925

I'm now confused because Duolingo tells me that 'dernières' means final or last, but in this translation it means latest. Somebody please explain to me how this works.


noahpiano

im having trouble differing between "é" and "è" (i can barely make out the direction on my chromebook for starters)


Sitesurf

é is said in a smile and è with your mouth open.


RhinoBug

C'est la meilleure idée! (avec un sourire)!


ReemChaala

Are ordering adjectives <sub>always</sub> before the noun they refer to?


Ripcurlgirl

No, in fact most adjectives follow the noun. Have a read of this article:

https://www.thoughtco.com/fickle-french-adjectives-1368793


relox84

While it's true that most adjectives follow the noun, ordinal adjectives like premier, deuxième, dernier, énième... are almost always used before the noun.

The only cases when you could find an ordinal after its noun is in the title of the first chapter of a book, "chapitre premier", and in the title of kings like "François Ier", though with numbers greater than ones, cardinal numbers are used instead, like "Louis XVI" which is 'Louis seize' and not 'Louis seizième'.


hxnnahtan

i kinda see why it's 'ont' but not 'sont', but just to double confirm- does 'sont' work as 'ont' after a french noun ending with 's'?


Ripcurlgirl

I don't really understand your question but I think you are referring to "elision". As you said:

it's 'ont' but not 'sont'

That's because "Ils / elles ont" = "They have"
and "Ils / elles sont" = "They are"

But, in a sentence like "Les filles ont ..." = "The girls have ..."
however it is pronounced, due to elision, *Les fille s-ont...".

I hope that helps ☺


relox84

Actually there is no liaison between filles and ont, and even if there were one it would be pronounced differently from les filles sont (for instance 'elles sont' /εl.sõ/ and 'elles ont' /εl.zõ/ are pronounced differently).

And by the way, it's called 'liaison', elision might sound similar but it's pretty much the opposite phenomenon ^^


Ripcurlgirl

Yes, of course!! And I meant liaison but I was wrong anyway! Stupid me - otherwise how would you tell the difference between "The girls are... " and "The girls have..." → they would both sound the same with liaison!


jolynnedougherty

Latest meaning most modern or fashionable?


Sitesurf

Yes, the latest, the most recently produced, most probably from the latest trends/fashions.


MelindriaT

I thought this adjective should follow the noun.


arnobashtar15

Les jupes les plus actuelles ?


enamrouy

I wrote "les filles ont les plus dernieres jupes" and was marked wrong. Am I wrong?


Sitesurf

"latest" translates to "dernières" or "plus récentes". The adjective "dernière" is not used in comparative and it also means "last" or "latter".


Judith-Linton

Just a comment on "timed practice" I can type as fast as possible with nothing wrong and still not beat the clock .. I think the timing is too short.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.