"The girls have the latest skirts."

Translation:Les filles ont les dernières jupes.

February 27, 2018

20 Comments


Isaac36925

I'm now confused because Duolingo tells me that 'dernières' means final or last, but in this translation it means latest. Somebody please explain to me how this works.

April 6, 2018

Isaac36925

Merci! :D

April 7, 2018

noahpiano

im having trouble differing between "é" and "è" (i can barely make out the direction on my chromebook for starters)

February 28, 2018

Sitesurf

é is said in a smile and è with your mouth open.

March 21, 2018

RhinoBug

C'est la meilleure idée! (avec un sourire)!

March 26, 2018

ReemChaala

Are ordering adjectives <sub>always</sub> before the noun they refer to?

February 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No, in fact most adjectives follow the noun. Have a read of this article:

https://www.thoughtco.com/fickle-french-adjectives-1368793

February 28, 2018

relox84

While it's true that most adjectives follow the noun, ordinal adjectives like premier, deuxième, dernier, énième... are almost always used before the noun.

The only cases when you could find an ordinal after its noun is in the title of the first chapter of a book, "chapitre premier", and in the title of kings like "François Ier", though with numbers greater than ones, cardinal numbers are used instead, like "Louis XVI" which is 'Louis seize' and not 'Louis seizième'.

February 28, 2018

hxnnahtan

i kinda see why it's 'ont' but not 'sont', but just to double confirm- does 'sont' work as 'ont' after a french noun ending with 's'?

March 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I don't really understand your question but I think you are referring to "elision". As you said:

it's 'ont' but not 'sont'

That's because "Ils / elles ont" = "They have"
and "Ils / elles sont" = "They are"

But, in a sentence like "Les filles ont ..." = "The girls have ..."
however it is pronounced, due to elision, *Les fille s-ont...".

I hope that helps ☺

March 6, 2018

relox84

Actually there is no liaison between filles and ont, and even if there were one it would be pronounced differently from les filles sont (for instance 'elles sont' /εl.sõ/ and 'elles ont' /εl.zõ/ are pronounced differently).

And by the way, it's called 'liaison', elision might sound similar but it's pretty much the opposite phenomenon ^^

March 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes, of course!! And I meant liaison but I was wrong anyway! Stupid me - otherwise how would you tell the difference between "The girls are... " and "The girls have..." → they would both sound the same with liaison!

March 6, 2018

jolynnedougherty

Latest meaning most modern or fashionable?

March 21, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, the latest, the most recently produced, most probably from the latest trends/fashions.

March 21, 2018

MelindriaT

I thought this adjective should follow the noun.

May 10, 2018

arnobashtar15

Les jupes les plus actuelles ?

May 31, 2018

enamrouy

I wrote "les filles ont les plus dernieres jupes" and was marked wrong. Am I wrong?

August 18, 2018

Sitesurf

"latest" translates to "dernières" or "plus récentes". The adjective "dernière" is not used in comparative and it also means "last" or "latter".

August 18, 2018

JudithCassata

Just a comment on "timed practice" I can type as fast as possible with nothing wrong and still not beat the clock .. I think the timing is too short.

October 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.