"¿Te ayudo con la granja?"

Translation:Can I help you with the farm?

9 months ago

16 Comments


FabioB269943
FabioB269943

Is "May I help you with the farm?" wrong?

9 months ago

Michael307373

I actually like 'may' better here. The core 'intent' of the sentence is really the same though with either. It is the old teacher thing where if you ask 'CAN I go to the bathroom?' the teacher says 'I don't know. CAN you?'. Then you have to say it again using 'may'. :)

4 months ago

T.Lyons
T.Lyons

No, "may I help you" is actually more correct in formal writing than "Can I help you." "Can" may mean "I am capable" whereas "May" means "Will you allow me?" I reported it, so we'll see if Duolingo corrects it.

1 month ago

DraeWright
DraeWright

I reported it also.

1 day ago

Rpu2h9jI
Rpu2h9jI

I have the same question. In English can and may are different.

5 months ago

Graymalkin71
Graymalkin71Plus

Wouldn't "Can I help you with the farm" be ¿Puedo ayudarte can la granja? I've seen this translation type in the solution above several times in this section, and wonder if it's correct.

5 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

That's sort of a bad Google reverse translation. Although "can" is often used casually in U.S. English, the speaker is not asking about capability. A more accurate way to phrase the English is "Shall I," but that sounds stuffy (overly formal) these days.

4 months ago

Graymalkin71
Graymalkin71Plus

Then how does one distinguish between "May I help you with the farm?" and "I'm helping you with the farm?", as in seeking confirmation? If it's contextual, fine. But I don't think my confusion is unfounded.

4 months ago

brianoconn8

It accepts “will I help” too.

4 months ago

Graymalkin71
Graymalkin71Plus

*con, of course

5 months ago

cmpaquelet

Duo still not accepting "May I" which is grammatically correct English, while "Can I" is not. When 7th graders at school ask, "Can I use the bathroom?", I tell them that I'm sure they can, but if they want permission, they need to ask again....at which point they roll their eyes and say, "May I?"

1 month ago

joseph_d_stein

I missed this up because I didn't pay enough attention to ayudo (i help) and should of know it was an indirect object. I thought it was a direct object and put Can you help with the farm.

5 months ago

Andre703727

In english, the you is implied. So "Can i help with the farm?" is correct in every day use but not in Duolingo because they want direct translation.

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

first person indicativo presente plus question marks make "can I, should I, may I" request. this is new to me.

2 months ago

john581308

Don't understand how DL let some bad typos go and not some minor typos.

1 month ago

Christophe2455

I don't know, can you?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.