"¿Te ayudo con la granja?"

Translation:Can I help you with the farm?

February 27, 2018

28 Comments


FabioB269943

Is "May I help you with the farm?" wrong?

February 27, 2018

Michael307373

I actually like 'may' better here. The core 'intent' of the sentence is really the same though with either. It is the old teacher thing where if you ask 'CAN I go to the bathroom?' the teacher says 'I don't know. CAN you?'. Then you have to say it again using 'may'. :)

July 18, 2018

T.Lyons

No, "may I help you" is actually more correct in formal writing than "Can I help you." "Can" may mean "I am capable" whereas "May" means "Will you allow me?" I reported it, so we'll see if Duolingo corrects it.

November 9, 2018

DraeWright

I reported it also.

December 15, 2018

Rpu2h9jI

I have the same question. In English can and may are different.

June 23, 2018

RyagonIV

Spanish doesn't care.

January 29, 2019

Graymalkin71

Wouldn't "Can I help you with the farm" be ¿Puedo ayudarte can la granja? I've seen this translation type in the solution above several times in this section, and wonder if it's correct.

July 15, 2018

Larissa.X

That's sort of a bad Google reverse translation. Although "can" is often used casually in U.S. English, the speaker is not asking about capability. A more accurate way to phrase the English is "Shall I," but that sounds stuffy (overly formal) these days.

July 29, 2018

Graymalkin71

Then how does one distinguish between "May I help you with the farm?" and "I'm helping you with the farm?", as in seeking confirmation? If it's contextual, fine. But I don't think my confusion is unfounded.

August 2, 2018

RyagonIV

You can use poder if you're asking for permission to help, but otherwise it's mostly contextual.

January 29, 2019

brianoconn8

It accepts “will I help” too.

August 10, 2018

nEjh0qr4

And, "shall I help . . . ?"

February 3, 2019

Graymalkin71

*con, of course

July 15, 2018

cmpaquelet

Duo still not accepting "May I" which is grammatically correct English, while "Can I" is not. When 7th graders at school ask, "Can I use the bathroom?", I tell them that I'm sure they can, but if they want permission, they need to ask again....at which point they roll their eyes and say, "May I?"

November 15, 2018

RyagonIV

I feel that the Spanish sentence isn't really asking for permission, but is just offering. "Shall I help ...?" seems like the closer option here.

January 29, 2019

joseph_d_stein

I missed this up because I didn't pay enough attention to ayudo (i help) and should of know it was an indirect object. I thought it was a direct object and put Can you help with the farm.

July 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Te is a direct object here, and yo is the subject. There is no indirect object in this sentence.

January 29, 2019

Andre703727

In english, the you is implied. So "Can i help with the farm?" is correct in every day use but not in Duolingo because they want direct translation.

September 28, 2018

RyagonIV

The "you" is not implied. If you ask "Can I help with the farm?", you might be asking someone who has nothing to do with the farm.

  • "The neighbour's house is burning. Can I help extinguish it?"
  • "Why are you asking me? It's not our house. Do what you need to."

If the person receiving the help is mentioned in the Spanish sentence, you should also mention it in the English sentence.

January 29, 2019

learnerbeginner

first person indicativo presente plus question marks make "can I, should I, may I" request. this is new to me.

October 6, 2018

john581308

Don't understand how DL let some bad typos go and not some minor typos.

November 9, 2018

Christophe2455

I don't know, can you?

November 23, 2018

ATgooglemail

No se, puedes

December 25, 2018

AaronVanTassel

"Can I help you with the garden" was not accepted, reported 12/31/18

December 31, 2018

RyagonIV

Granja is a farm. A collection of buildings with fields and/or animals.

January 29, 2019

KeithProud

Earler DL used "abro abrir...." as should I open .... I put "should I help you with the farm"and it was marked wrong. Any idea of which word to use?

January 17, 2019

RyagonIV

It should be accepted in accordance with other translations in this section, but I find that "Should I help you?" always tends to sound somewhat condescending - or past-tense-ish. I'm more up for "Shall I help?" or "Can I help?"

January 29, 2019

james538335

What would you like to do with the farm duo maybe put it on the table.

March 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.