1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Te ayudo con la granja?"

"¿Te ayudo con la granja?"

Translation:Can I help you with the farm?

February 27, 2018

38 Comments


FabioB269943

Is "May I help you with the farm?" wrong?


Michael307373

I actually like 'may' better here. The core 'intent' of the sentence is really the same though with either. It is the old teacher thing where if you ask 'CAN I go to the bathroom?' the teacher says 'I don't know. CAN you?'. Then you have to say it again using 'may'. :)


T.Lyons

No, "may I help you" is actually more correct in formal writing than "Can I help you." "Can" may mean "I am capable" whereas "May" means "Will you allow me?" I reported it, so we'll see if Duolingo corrects it.


SoyDrae

I reported it also.


Petike494456

I hope not. It is basic level and if on this level duo started to confuse the things up with "may" instead of "can" it would make a big mess. Lucky spanish doesn't make any difference between these two forms


Rpu2h9jI

I have the same question. In English can and may are different.


RyagonIV

Spanish doesn't care.


Graymalkin71

Wouldn't "Can I help you with the farm" be ¿Puedo ayudarte can la granja? I've seen this translation type in the solution above several times in this section, and wonder if it's correct.


Larissa.X

That's sort of a bad Google reverse translation. Although "can" is often used casually in U.S. English, the speaker is not asking about capability. A more accurate way to phrase the English is "Shall I," but that sounds stuffy (overly formal) these days.


Graymalkin71

Then how does one distinguish between "May I help you with the farm?" and "I'm helping you with the farm?", as in seeking confirmation? If it's contextual, fine. But I don't think my confusion is unfounded.


RyagonIV

You can use poder if you're asking for permission to help, but otherwise it's mostly contextual.


brianoconn8

It accepts “will I help” too.


nEjh0qr4

And, "shall I help . . . ?"


cmpaquelet

Duo still not accepting "May I" which is grammatically correct English, while "Can I" is not. When 7th graders at school ask, "Can I use the bathroom?", I tell them that I'm sure they can, but if they want permission, they need to ask again....at which point they roll their eyes and say, "May I?"


RyagonIV

I feel that the Spanish sentence isn't really asking for permission, but is just offering. "Shall I help ...?" seems like the closer option here.


chriskoets

The hearts are very discouraging. They make me not want to continue


KeithProud

Earler DL used "abro abrir...." as should I open .... I put "should I help you with the farm"and it was marked wrong. Any idea of which word to use?


RyagonIV

It should be accepted in accordance with other translations in this section, but I find that "Should I help you?" always tends to sound somewhat condescending - or past-tense-ish. I'm more up for "Shall I help?" or "Can I help?"


BeverleyPe9

What's wrong with: Should I help you with the farm? ?


RyagonIV

Beverley, that translation is okay as well. It should be accepted.


Meron520525

Is it only me or you also hear that she pronouce granja like "granka"?


joseph_d_stein

I missed this up because I didn't pay enough attention to ayudo (i help) and should of know it was an indirect object. I thought it was a direct object and put Can you help with the farm.


RyagonIV

Te is a direct object here, and yo is the subject. There is no indirect object in this sentence.


Andre703727

In english, the you is implied. So "Can i help with the farm?" is correct in every day use but not in Duolingo because they want direct translation.


RyagonIV

The "you" is not implied. If you ask "Can I help with the farm?", you might be asking someone who has nothing to do with the farm.

  • "The neighbour's house is burning. Can I help extinguish it?"
  • "Why are you asking me? It's not our house. Do what you need to."

If the person receiving the help is mentioned in the Spanish sentence, you should also mention it in the English sentence.


learnerbeginner

first person indicativo presente plus question marks make "can I, should I, may I" request. this is new to me.


john581308

Don't understand how DL let some bad typos go and not some minor typos.


Christophe2455

I don't know, can you?


AaronVanTassel

"Can I help you with the garden" was not accepted, reported 12/31/18


RyagonIV

Granja is a farm. A collection of buildings with fields and/or animals.


james538335

What would you like to do with the farm duo maybe put it on the table.


Siobhan363057

If the words can/shall/may/will are left out, how do you know the true intention of the speaker? All these words have subtly different meanings in English.


RyagonIV

Siobhan, the Spanish sentence roughly means "I'm offering you my help. Do you want it?" There is no need to make a subtle differentiation.


Sam-wants-noms

how is " Do you want help with the farm" Wrong??


shannon795418

That would be "quieres ayudar..". I think. Very similar meaning, but duo require more precise translation.


steve316925

Can I help you on the farm or can I help you with anything on the farm.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.