"Il vostro coltello non taglia."

Translation:Your knife does not cut.

March 20, 2013

85 Comments


Franco_Incitti

"Your":

Singular Feminine: "la vostra"

Singular Masculine: "il vostro"

Plural Feminine: "le vostre"

Plural Masculine: "i vostri"

July 3, 2014

JuanBarrag6

Thanks :)

September 24, 2014

nkwk88

Reminds me of "ragazzi, ragazze, ragazzo, ragazza."

September 9, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, the two are related, although relatively few nouns have both a masculine and a feminine form.

September 10, 2017

joseotaviom

Thanks!!!

May 8, 2015

AlexInglis2

Thanks really helpful

April 24, 2015

StephenNuz1

THNKS SO MCH!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 13, 2016

perlaprinc

Thank u it's tooo much hepful :*

August 3, 2017

AlexanderH511098

Grazie

January 10, 2018

Deria672114

Thx. Easy to remember

March 17, 2018

DonnaSidoti

Thank you, thank you, thank you......Grazie Finally...........I get it!

October 31, 2018

ClaudeMedearis

This is what happens when you carry your knife in your boot rather than a proper sheath.

August 28, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

Indeed.

February 11, 2015

Lloydo3000

Shouldn't it be tuo instead of vostro? I thought vostro was for plural "you" as in when you address a group?

I guess it is conceivable a group of people are all holding one knife incapable of cutting...

August 5, 2013

Karmaria

Since not everyone says "you all" or "yall" it makes sense. If you were to borrow a knife and address the couple who owns it with "your knife does not cut" it works, hence "vostro." But if you were just addressing one person then "tuo" would be used.

August 10, 2013

dadadadududu

You can use vostro also as courtesy form.

August 17, 2015

George047

That helps

February 12, 2015

ammarsaneej

i understood, grazie

October 12, 2016

Torben.Busk

I think, that it would be an acceptable sentense, said to a waiter in a restaurant. Assuming that the knife is not a personal belonging of the waiter.

September 21, 2014

AlexInglis2

I'm pretty sure it's just because it's polite to say vostro instead of tuo. I know it's like that in French

April 24, 2015

Rae.F

In Italian, "tu" vs "voi" is strictly singular vs plural. If you want to be polite in Italian, you would use "Lei" or "Loro".

April 25, 2015

dadadadududu

Not quite. You can use "vostro" in a polite/formal context.

August 17, 2015

Rae.F

Thank you for the sources.

They do confirm what you say, but they also point out that it's uncommon/regional.

August 19, 2015

lorendani

Yes, if you go to Southern Italy you can hear some people who say voi as a formal pronoun. But in the Northern or Central Italy people only say lei as a formal pronoun.

May 1, 2016

Rae.F

Source?

August 17, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Why all the cutting remarks?

September 7, 2015

LlamaNation01

For 'tis a literary knife, stronger than any sword or shield, the pen!

November 17, 2015

Caterinabella

I assume "Il tuo coltello non taglia" could also be correct?

August 29, 2014

robertocatini

Yes. yours = tuo/vostro, depending on the number of the owner.

August 30, 2014

Rae.F

Yes, if you were addressing only one person. "Il vostro" indicates you are addressing multiple people.

August 30, 2014

HEY.sHEY

It says that is "won't cut" instead of "don't cut". I got it wrong because of that...

May 5, 2015

Rae.F

I think that's because Duo was expecting "doesn't cut".

May 6, 2015

Syrrah

Slice could also be used here as a correct word. I was under the impression taglio/taglia meant slice as well and slice is the exact same as cut.

June 13, 2013

Dguy

No, because slicing is not exactly the same. You can cut a tomato without slicing it. Slicing is when the cutting object goes all the way through. A cut could only go about half-way through.

October 20, 2014

Vindalf

I've heard that voi is not often used these days as a formal you. Instead italians use capital Lei now..? And the possessive is declined just like "his/her/its". So this sentence could also read "Il Suo coltello non taglia."

July 11, 2013

TheGandalf

It isn't meant to be a formal you, is it? It's a plural you.

July 22, 2013

Pavlos_P

Gave me wrong cause i didn't put the "." at the end!!!

February 8, 2015

Ellis930361

Oh. We only brought two knifes to the picnic. I need to cut this loaf of bread. You need a knife for the butter? Great! Here...your knife doesn't cut...that's why I gave it to you.

November 1, 2017

Rozarm

Why "does"?

July 21, 2013

TheGandalf

In English, instead of saying "not cuts" you say "does not cut".

July 22, 2013

Biochemistry

Taglia = cuts Non taglia = does not cut

July 21, 2013

sharondipiazza

trying to figure out when one uses vostro as opposed to tuo,,can anyone answer that for me? Thanks

September 3, 2014

Rae.F

TU - the singular "you"
The following are declensions of the possessive form ("your"):
il tuo - your singular masculine thing
i tuoi - your plural masculine things
la tua - your singular feminine thing
le tue - your plural feminine things

VOI - the plural "you"
The following are declensions of the possessive form ("your"):
il vostro - your singular masculine thing
i vostri - your plural masculine things
la vostra - your singular feminine thing
le vostre - your plural feminine things

When it's the possessive adjective (your thing), the article is mandatory.
When it's the possessive pronoun (yours), the article is optional.

http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp

September 3, 2014

walgen

someone just got told

November 27, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

Buuuuuuurrrrrrrnnnnnn!!!

February 11, 2015

Saffalina

If knife is masc why not taglio

June 5, 2015

Rae.F

Verbs have nothing to do with gender.

June 6, 2015

lorendani

Only the past participle change his form at the change of the subject's gender

May 1, 2016

Rae.F

That makes it an adjective that derives from the past participle of the verb.

February 24, 2017

Saffalina

Just checked the the conjugate list for taglia. Okay got it but why not tagliete. (spelling?)

June 5, 2015

Rae.F

"Your knife" is third person singular (he/she/it), thus "taglia". The conjugation "tagliate" is for second person plural (y'all).

June 6, 2015

Skinborncarlz

And that's why I won that fight.

July 11, 2015

Iskrenust

why in future time??

August 8, 2015

lorendani

It isn't future time, it is present simple (presente) of the verb tagliare at the 3rd person singular. La carta taglia: Paper cuts.

May 1, 2016

BetzaidaFisic

sigo cometiendo ell, error de pones do not en vez de does not.

August 19, 2015

MishaFreak

Then what's the point of it

September 16, 2015

Gotti854792

does anybody know the difference between "il coltello" vs La lama?

February 1, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Gotti...I think 'il coltello' is clearly the knife, that is, the whole utensil, implement, etc. while 'la lama' (assuming you're not referring to one at your local zoo or atop a mountain somewhere in Nepal), is the "business end" of a knife, i.e., the actual blade.. Examples of its use are: lama di rasoio (razor blade) and lama di spada (blade of a sword).

February 1, 2016

eng.alexperes

Why won't and not don't?

February 27, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

eng.alexperes: It'd either be "your knife won't cut," which is a contraction of "will not" or "your knife doesn't cut," which is short for "does not". "Don't" would be the contraction of the plural "do not" and so incorrect here.

February 27, 2016

crenshawdk

I said can't cut, but the correct answer is does not cut, so how would you say can't cut?

September 8, 2016

Rae.F

Il vostro coltello non può tagliare. può is "it can" and "tagliare" is the infinitive "to cut".

September 8, 2016

RoinujNosde

Is "coltello" a tool to help eating or just to prepare the food?

January 29, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

RoinujNosde: It's both. It's the general word for "knife", however one would use it.

January 29, 2017

vanBosheide

why is it vostro coltello and not tuo coltello

May 2, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

vanBosheide: It could be. 'vostro' is 'your' plural, while 'tuo' is 'your' singular. it's a matter of whom you're addressing.

May 2, 2017

Jordyn344702

Wgere is does in this sentence?

June 15, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Jordyn...In English you need the auxiliary verb 'does' which you don't need in Italian. You can say: "The knife cuts." Or to be emphatic: "The knife does cut". In a negative sentence however, you can only say: "The knife does not cut." "The knife cuts not" is only seen/heard in poetic, archaic, or satirical writing.

June 15, 2017

puffleblog

Why is it "won't cut". I think it should be "doesn't cut".

July 12, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

iremdmrbs: The translation I see above is "does not cut" which certainly can be contracted to "doesn't cut". If you're given "won't cut" that's ok too since 'doesn't' and 'won't' in a context like this are expressing the same idea.

July 12, 2017

Steve241044

Won't cut is future tense; will not?

September 30, 2017

Rae.F

Generally, yes. The official answer here is "does not".

September 30, 2017

NenoPetric

It's so anoying that the whole answer is wrong only because i didn't put a dot at the end of the sentence

October 5, 2017

Rae.F

Duo doesn't usually pay much attention to punctuation. Sounds like it glitched on you, because if the only thing you did was omit the period at the end, then it ought to have marked it correct--not even "almost correct".

October 5, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

NenoPetric: Are you sure that was the only think omitted? I often omit the period at the end, even question marks, or exclamation marks and so long as the rest is correct, Duo marks them correct. It might very well me, I can't tell since you've not included what exactly it is you wrote, but it could well be you had a typo or some other minor mistake.

October 5, 2017

BunAteMyHomework

But that's okay because your lion already ate my steak.

January 23, 2018

Dharmesh80450

Que wrond avon Your

March 1, 2018

mcboss1

my answer was"your knife doesn't cut" but came up as a wrong answer with "your knife won't cut" --non tagliera

July 14, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Don't get me wrong,but I think that whose knife does not or never cuts is a miser who never throws old things away or he is fond of collecting knives.Who agrees with me??

May 5, 2019

CarlaCulve

why not use taglio, isnt that masculine?

May 14, 2019

Rae.F

Verb conjugation has nothing to do with gender.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

May 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.