1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il vostro coltello non tagli…

"Il vostro coltello non taglia."

Translation:Your knife does not cut.

March 20, 2013

72 Comments


Franco_Incitti

"Your":

Singular Feminine: "la vostra"

Singular Masculine: "il vostro"

Plural Feminine: "le vostre"

Plural Masculine: "i vostri"


nkwk88

Reminds me of "ragazzi, ragazze, ragazzo, ragazza."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, the two are related, although relatively few nouns have both a masculine and a feminine form.


Lloydo3000

Shouldn't it be tuo instead of vostro? I thought vostro was for plural "you" as in when you address a group?

I guess it is conceivable a group of people are all holding one knife incapable of cutting...


Karmaria

Since not everyone says "you all" or "yall" it makes sense. If you were to borrow a knife and address the couple who owns it with "your knife does not cut" it works, hence "vostro." But if you were just addressing one person then "tuo" would be used.


dadadadududu

You can use vostro also as courtesy form.


Torben.Busk

I think, that it would be an acceptable sentense, said to a waiter in a restaurant. Assuming that the knife is not a personal belonging of the waiter.


AlexInglis2

I'm pretty sure it's just because it's polite to say vostro instead of tuo. I know it's like that in French


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Italian, "tu" vs "voi" is strictly singular vs plural. If you want to be polite in Italian, you would use "Lei" or "Loro".


dadadadududu

Not quite. You can use "vostro" in a polite/formal context.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Thank you for the sources.

They do confirm what you say, but they also point out that it's uncommon/regional.


lorendani

Yes, if you go to Southern Italy you can hear some people who say voi as a formal pronoun. But in the Northern or Central Italy people only say lei as a formal pronoun.


Caterinabella

I assume "Il tuo coltello non taglia" could also be correct?


robertocatini

Yes. yours = tuo/vostro, depending on the number of the owner.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, if you were addressing only one person. "Il vostro" indicates you are addressing multiple people.


HEY.sHEY

It says that is "won't cut" instead of "don't cut". I got it wrong because of that...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think that's because Duo was expecting "doesn't cut".


Syrrah

Slice could also be used here as a correct word. I was under the impression taglio/taglia meant slice as well and slice is the exact same as cut.


Dguy

No, because slicing is not exactly the same. You can cut a tomato without slicing it. Slicing is when the cutting object goes all the way through. A cut could only go about half-way through.


Vindalf

I've heard that voi is not often used these days as a formal you. Instead italians use capital Lei now..? And the possessive is declined just like "his/her/its". So this sentence could also read "Il Suo coltello non taglia."


TheGandalf

It isn't meant to be a formal you, is it? It's a plural you.


Ellis930361

Oh. We only brought two knifes to the picnic. I need to cut this loaf of bread. You need a knife for the butter? Great! Here...your knife doesn't cut...that's why I gave it to you.


RodolfoRod969975

Instead of your knife it should be ya'lls knife right?


TheGandalf

In English, instead of saying "not cuts" you say "does not cut".


Biochemistry

Taglia = cuts Non taglia = does not cut


sharondipiazza

trying to figure out when one uses vostro as opposed to tuo,,can anyone answer that for me? Thanks


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

TU - the singular "you"
The following are declensions of the possessive form ("your"):
il tuo - your singular masculine thing
i tuoi - your plural masculine things
la tua - your singular feminine thing
le tue - your plural feminine things

VOI - the plural "you"
The following are declensions of the possessive form ("your"):
il vostro - your singular masculine thing
i vostri - your plural masculine things
la vostra - your singular feminine thing
le vostre - your plural feminine things

When it's the possessive adjective (your thing), the article is mandatory.
When it's the possessive pronoun (yours), the article is optional.

http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp


LorenzoLM

You actually can not tell in English without context if it is you (singular) tuo of you (plural) bistro

Both should be correct


Saffalina

If knife is masc why not taglio


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Verbs have nothing to do with gender.


lorendani

Only the past participle change his form at the change of the subject's gender


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That makes it an adjective that derives from the past participle of the verb.


Saffalina

Just checked the the conjugate list for taglia. Okay got it but why not tagliete. (spelling?)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Your knife" is third person singular (he/she/it), thus "taglia". The conjugation "tagliate" is for second person plural (y'all).


Gotti854792

does anybody know the difference between "il coltello" vs La lama?


Germanlehrerlsu

Gotti...I think 'il coltello' is clearly the knife, that is, the whole utensil, implement, etc. while 'la lama' (assuming you're not referring to one at your local zoo or atop a mountain somewhere in Nepal), is the "business end" of a knife, i.e., the actual blade.. Examples of its use are: lama di rasoio (razor blade) and lama di spada (blade of a sword).


eng.alexperes

Why won't and not don't?


Germanlehrerlsu

eng.alexperes: It'd either be "your knife won't cut," which is a contraction of "will not" or "your knife doesn't cut," which is short for "does not". "Don't" would be the contraction of the plural "do not" and so incorrect here.


crenshawdk

I said can't cut, but the correct answer is does not cut, so how would you say can't cut?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Il vostro coltello non può tagliare. può is "it can" and "tagliare" is the infinitive "to cut".


RoinujNosde

Is "coltello" a tool to help eating or just to prepare the food?


Germanlehrerlsu

RoinujNosde: It's both. It's the general word for "knife", however one would use it.


vanBosheide

why is it vostro coltello and not tuo coltello


Germanlehrerlsu

vanBosheide: It could be. 'vostro' is 'your' plural, while 'tuo' is 'your' singular. it's a matter of whom you're addressing.


Jordyn344702

Wgere is does in this sentence?


Germanlehrerlsu

Jordyn...In English you need the auxiliary verb 'does' which you don't need in Italian. You can say: "The knife cuts." Or to be emphatic: "The knife does cut". In a negative sentence however, you can only say: "The knife does not cut." "The knife cuts not" is only seen/heard in poetic, archaic, or satirical writing.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "won't cut". I think it should be "doesn't cut".


Germanlehrerlsu

    iremdmrbs: The translation I see above is "does not cut" which certainly can be contracted to "doesn't cut". If you're given "won't cut" that's ok too since 'doesn't' and 'won't' in a context like this are expressing the same idea.


CarlaCulve

    why not use taglio, isnt that masculine?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Verb conjugation has nothing to do with gender.


    https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because "coltello" is singular masculine, and all adjectives, including articles and possessives, must agree in grammatical number and gender. There is a list of the forms higher up on this page.


BananaNoel

    What is the difference between using vostra, vostro, etc, and tua, tuo, etc? Don't they both mean your?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    English only has one "you" that pulls double duty as singular and plural. Many other languages have separate pronouns that make that distinction.

    TU (singular "you", addressing exactly one person)
    il tuo (your singular masculine thing)
    i tuoi (your plural masculine things)
    la tua (your singular feminine thing)
    le tue (your plural feminine things)

    VOI (plural "you/y'all", addressing two or more people)
    il vostro (y'all's singular masculine thing)
    i vostri (y'all's plural masculine things)
    la vostra (y'all's singular feminine thing)
    le vostre (y'all's plural feminine things)


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    As explained elsewhere on this page:

    Verb conjugation has nothing to do with gender.


    https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png


SUE578256

    Hi can anyone tell me why this is Il vostro not il tuo when it is singular and masculine?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Without any context, it could be either il tuo (addressing a singular person about his/her singular masculine thing) or il vostro (addressing multiple people about their singular masculine thing).

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/264256?comment_id=4415969

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/264256?comment_id=35158821

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/646842?comment_id=31662782


Jes861665

    In English, a particular knife in your kitchen is 'your' knife but we are speaking of one knife used by many people -- just as we speak of one kitchen being 'your' kitchen for the family.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.