Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El búho escribió mucho en español."

Translation:The owl wrote a lot in Spanish.

5 months ago

10 Comments


Elisabeth3789
Elisabeth3789

I'm working on my "new" Spanish section. Quite a few similar sentences insisted on "lots" as the correct answer when I wrote "much." I wrote that, and Duo marked it as wrong and wanted "loads" instead! Please!!!

5 months ago

Jeanette976347

There is no way you would ever need to say that

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Fortunately, it's not a phrase book.

1 month ago

FredGold
FredGold

"the owl wrote a lot in spanish"

yo me gusto duo..!

3 weeks ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Another stupid sentence. You really can't think of anything more sensible to say about an owl than that it "wrote in Spanish a lot"? OH SORRY! I mean that it "wrote a lot in Spanish"... because apparently that's different...

1 month ago

Elvolcanchapin

Thank you, SnarlsBarky. In addition to that, if you don't feel like laughing, at least realize that this could be personification, which a literary tool that is quite common and powerful in literature the world over. No one thinks The Lion King or The Chronicles of Narnia are stupid, yet both are full of talking animals.

1 month ago

FredGold
FredGold

crf. PLUS thinks they are both stupid..!

3 weeks ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

I beg to differ. I find this series of Animals Behaving Out of Character so immensely entertaining that I am making far fewer translation errors.

In conclusion, I would suggest that you test the batteries on your humor-o-meter. (Just sayin')

1 month ago

FredGold
FredGold

i beg along with you amigo

es un frase muy adaptible

3 weeks ago

RandhirSookdeo

It is very good that the Owl wrote a lot in Spanish, after all we are learning from the Owl. Vive el Buho

2 weeks ago