"El búho escribió mucho en español."

Translation:The owl wrote a lot in Spanish.

February 27, 2018

20 Comments


Elisabeth3789

I'm working on my "new" Spanish section. Quite a few similar sentences insisted on "lots" as the correct answer when I wrote "much." I wrote that, and Duo marked it as wrong and wanted "loads" instead! Please!!!

February 27, 2018

Bedl0w

Yes, a language course should teach formal literate sentences, not slovenly ones.

December 13, 2018

FredGold

"the owl wrote a lot in spanish"

yo me gusto duo..!

July 29, 2018

GScottOliver

2019-08-22 A mi me gusta Duo. ¡Me encanta Duo!

Also, this is not to be confused with, "The owl wrote in Spanish a lot." The sentence above means that he produced quite a bit of writing in Spanish. Mine means that he wrote mostly in Spanish, although he may not have written much in total at all.

August 22, 2019

SusanChase0

crf: If you really want to learn a language, then using some uncommon, but grammatically correct, sentences should challenge you to think. Whether the boy or a cow writes a letter really shouldn't matter and you learn another Spanish noun!

July 22, 2019

MichaelGre94177

My owl prefers German...:-(

November 3, 2018

Jeanette976347

There is no way you would ever need to say that

June 19, 2018

elizadeux

Fortunately, it's not a phrase book.

July 4, 2018

MattShanah4

They are trying to get you to thinking in Spanish. That's much more effective than memorizing phrases, I'm sure.

November 9, 2018

Nanase-Miyuki

The owl must be Duo himself

October 20, 2018

outcastedOpal

I hear el bobo

November 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.