"Elbúhoescribiómuchoenespañol."

Translation:The owl wrote a lot in Spanish.

9 months ago

18 Comments


Elisabeth3789
Elisabeth3789

I'm working on my "new" Spanish section. Quite a few similar sentences insisted on "lots" as the correct answer when I wrote "much." I wrote that, and Duo marked it as wrong and wanted "loads" instead! Please!!!

9 months ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

Yes, a language course should teach formal literate sentences, not slovenly ones.

6 days ago

FredGold
FredGold

"the owl wrote a lot in spanish"

yo me gusto duo..!

4 months ago

Jeanette976347

There is no way you would ever need to say that

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Fortunately, it's not a phrase book.

5 months ago

CYYdGk
CYYdGk

The owl must be Duo himself

1 month ago

MattShanah4

They are trying to get you to thinking in Spanish. That's much more effective than memorizing phrases, I'm sure.

1 month ago

MichaelGre94177

My owl prefers German...:-(

1 month ago

outcastedOpal

I hear el bobo

1 month ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Another stupid sentence. You really can't think of anything more sensible to say about an owl than that it "wrote in Spanish a lot"? OH SORRY! I mean that it "wrote a lot in Spanish"... because apparently that's different...

5 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

I beg to differ. I find this series of Animals Behaving Out of Character so immensely entertaining that I am making far fewer translation errors.

In conclusion, I would suggest that you test the batteries on your humor-o-meter. (Just sayin')

5 months ago

FredGold
FredGold

i beg along with you amigo

es un frase muy adaptible

4 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Me tambien

3 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Oops! Yo tambien.

3 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

Thank you, SnarlsBarky. In addition to that, if you don't feel like laughing, at least realize that this could be personification, which a literary tool that is quite common and powerful in literature the world over. No one thinks The Lion King or The Chronicles of Narnia are stupid, yet both are full of talking animals.

4 months ago

FredGold
FredGold

crf. PLUS thinks they are both stupid..!

4 months ago

RandhirSookdeo

It is very good that the Owl wrote a lot in Spanish, after all we are learning from the Owl. Vive el Buho

4 months ago

Lesaken
Lesaken

Actually crf. PLUS, I think there could be a different nuance in meaning between "wrote a lot in Spanish" and "wrote in Spanish a lot".

"Wrote a lot in Spanish" >> he did a lot of WRITING, but in the Spanish language.

"Wrote in Spanish a lot" >> he may not write often, but when he does it is most often (a lot) in SPANISH rather than English, or some other language.

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.