"Our wives make dresses."

Translation:Le nostre mogli fanno i vestiti.

March 20, 2013

32 Comments


mojo_priest

It marked me wrong for saying "Nostre mogli" and said I should use the definite article - "LE nostre mogli". In all other family examples so far, no definite articles have been required as it is shows familiarity or something. Anyone have a quick explanation as to what's different about this sentence?

April 1, 2014

arbor92

I believe that is true only for the singular, the definite article is required for the plural (wives)

April 12, 2014

Jim606185

Aha! thank you.

March 20, 2019

webMan1

I'm confused about the way possessives work in this sentence. . . "moglie" appears to masculine, but the possessive seems to be in the plural feminine? Help?

March 20, 2013

mukkapazza

Singular nouns that end with -e always end in -i when pluralized, doesn't matter if they're feminine or masculine. A few examples:

  • il padre/i padri (the father/the fathers)
  • il dolce/i dolci (the dessert/the desserts)
  • la nipote/le nipoti (the niece/the nieces)
  • la torre/le torri (the tower/the towers)
  • la fede/le fedi (the wedding ring/the wedding rings)
March 20, 2013

MDL421

That IS helpful. I've been assuming all singular to plural e to i nouns were masculine.

June 2, 2013

Sassicat

Never assum in Italian lol!!!

February 22, 2014

infinitum17

never assume in any language

March 29, 2014

ToniRyan945

Also, with people words, stick with their literal gender. Wife or wives... Both still feminine. (same for an aunt, sister, daughter, grandma, etc.)

November 3, 2018

Elena18

Thanks- very helpful!

March 22, 2013

logica

Many thanks for your useful explanation!

June 12, 2013

esw14

Thanks. For the clarification

November 13, 2018

uisge-beatha

and 'le nostre' remains because its a feminine noun, even if it does not agree with the vowel end of the noun?

May 14, 2019

bondbruno

Why "fanno vestiti" is not accepted?

March 26, 2018

AudraSimps

So confusing to end in "I" and be feminine! Just one you have to memorize.

November 17, 2014

henrimelo00

Why I can't use facciono in this sentence?

March 18, 2015

Teresinha

Fare is an irregular verb: io faccio, tu fai, lui, lei fa, noi facciamo, voi fate, loro(they) .... fanno. (I know, I know, my comment arrived too late...)

August 2, 2018

ToniRyan945

I thought facciano too.... Is it even a word? Lol

November 3, 2018

sglynn

why in' i miei genitori bevono caffe' we don't need the definite article but in 'our wives make dresses' we apparently need' i vestiti?'

January 24, 2014

infinitum17

Yes, I also would like to know why you cannot say "fanno vestiti" here, without the definite article.

March 29, 2014

Rompip

'le nostre mogli fanno vestiti' was accepted (May 28) so maybe DL has added it.

May 28, 2014

lbyler

Not as of 14 Feb 2018; I was just marked wrong for that.

February 14, 2018

BlancheDB

Why does it not accept 'spose' for wives, given that it's the plural feminine form of spouse?

July 11, 2014

Lasagna-inc.

"Sposa" typically refers to a bride.

May 22, 2018

ShariamArp

Why can't I say "I nostri" since it is plural?

November 3, 2014

logica

'I nostri' is for masculine plural, for example 'i nostri padri'. For the feminine 'mogli', you need 'le nostre' (as in 'le nostre chiave', our keys).

November 17, 2014

Mike14621462

mogli and moglie seem to use the same sound file.

March 28, 2019

MarioSbard

would le nostre mogli fanno i abiti make sense? they use abiti on tv shows for dresses so im not sure why it wont accept

May 22, 2019

_Karvan_

B:Hi Mogli * M:Hi baloo where's Bagera?

June 2, 2018

Mike583300

Ditto, no need for Le

March 10, 2019

2b2t.org

Why do the wives have to do it. Talk about sexism

February 7, 2017

Gatto841

Le nostre spose fanno i vestiti

November 15, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.