1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Our wives make dresses."

"Our wives make dresses."

Translation:Le nostre mogli fanno i vestiti.

March 20, 2013

33 Comments


webMan1

I'm confused about the way possessives work in this sentence. . . "moglie" appears to masculine, but the possessive seems to be in the plural feminine? Help?


mukkapazza

Singular nouns that end with -e always end in -i when pluralized, doesn't matter if they're feminine or masculine. A few examples:

  • il padre/i padri (the father/the fathers)
  • il dolce/i dolci (the dessert/the desserts)
  • la nipote/le nipoti (the niece/the nieces)
  • la torre/le torri (the tower/the towers)
  • la fede/le fedi (the wedding ring/the wedding rings)

MDL421

That IS helpful. I've been assuming all singular to plural e to i nouns were masculine.


Sassicat

Never assum in Italian lol!!!


infinitum17

never assume in any language


ToniRyan945

Also, with people words, stick with their literal gender. Wife or wives... Both still feminine. (same for an aunt, sister, daughter, grandma, etc.)


Coiseam

and 'le nostre' remains because its a feminine noun, even if it does not agree with the vowel end of the noun?


Elena18

Thanks- very helpful!


logica

Many thanks for your useful explanation!


esw14

Thanks. For the clarification


mojo_priest

It marked me wrong for saying "Nostre mogli" and said I should use the definite article - "LE nostre mogli". In all other family examples so far, no definite articles have been required as it is shows familiarity or something. Anyone have a quick explanation as to what's different about this sentence?


arbor92

I believe that is true only for the singular, the definite article is required for the plural (wives)


Jim606185

Aha! thank you.


AudraSimps

So confusing to end in "I" and be feminine! Just one you have to memorize.


bondbruno

Why "fanno vestiti" is not accepted?


Sionel

Needs the article - has to be "i vestiti"


sglynn

why in' i miei genitori bevono caffe' we don't need the definite article but in 'our wives make dresses' we apparently need' i vestiti?'


infinitum17

Yes, I also would like to know why you cannot say "fanno vestiti" here, without the definite article.


Rompip

'le nostre mogli fanno vestiti' was accepted (May 28) so maybe DL has added it.


lbyler

Not as of 14 Feb 2018; I was just marked wrong for that.


henrimelo00

Why I can't use facciono in this sentence?


Teresinha

Fare is an irregular verb: io faccio, tu fai, lui, lei fa, noi facciamo, voi fate, loro(they) .... fanno. (I know, I know, my comment arrived too late...)


ToniRyan945

I thought facciano too.... Is it even a word? Lol


John_Swede

Facciano is subjunctive, i.e: Sembra che facciano vestiti.


ShariamArp

Why can't I say "I nostri" since it is plural?


logica

'I nostri' is for masculine plural, for example 'i nostri padri'. For the feminine 'mogli', you need 'le nostre' (as in 'le nostre chiave', our keys).


BlancheDB

Why does it not accept 'spose' for wives, given that it's the plural feminine form of spouse?


Lasagna-inc.

"Sposa" typically refers to a bride.


MikeNesbitt1462

mogli and moglie seem to use the same sound file.


onooonono87

would le nostre mogli fanno i abiti make sense? they use abiti on tv shows for dresses so im not sure why it wont accept


vjosullivan

Why "i vestiti" and not "i abiti"?


JohnnyHern220746

Why 'I nostri mogli' is wrong?


Langenth

Is there a stress on the L sound in words like mogli and figli?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.