Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik kijk in de doos om te zien wat erin zit."

Translation:I look into the box to see what is in it.

6 months ago

3 Comments


Rivvix
Rivvix

I still get a bit confused on om..te. Why does "wat erin zit" come after the om-te construction? Is it because there are two verbs?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

(Ik kijk in de doos) (om te zien) (wat erin zit)

3 clauses: first the independent (main) clause. Then a short subordinate clause, with only an infinitive at the end of the subclause. Finally, a relative subclause, also with the verb at the end.

6 months ago

arthur495523

Thanks for the clear reply but why is zit not in the infinitive form?

5 months ago