1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty knihy už nikdy číst nebud…

"Ty knihy nikdy číst nebudu."

Translation:I'll never read those books again.

February 27, 2018

4 Comments


fehrerdef

what is the function of "už" here? Does the sentence work without it?


endless_sleeper

Ty knihy už nikdy číst nebudu. = 'I will never read those books again.'

Ty knihy nikdy číst nebudu. = 'I will never read those books.'


Stephen900455

Would the sentence work with 'zase' instead of 'už'?


VladaFu

no, it would mean that it will again happen that you won't be reading them. You normally read them, but this weekend again, you won't. Or something similar.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.