"We have a wonderful son."

Translation:Mamy wspaniałego syna.

February 27, 2018

5 Comments


JHeaven

Why is this genitive (wspaniałego), rather than accusative (wspaniały)? Shouldn't genitive be reserved for a sentence talking about 'our neighbour's wonderful son' ?

February 27, 2018

alik1989

This might sound strange to you, but this is indeed accusative. "Syn" belongs to the category "maculine animate" where the accusative and genitive forms are identical.

February 27, 2018

JHeaven

Would it be wrong to apply the accusative form (wspaniały)? I'm using the Lektorek dictionary, https://lektorek.org/polish/#a9476, which seems to suggest both nominative and genitive adjectives can be used for the masculine accusative.

February 28, 2018

Jellei

But masculine Accusative is the only case when it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate. Animate looks like Genitive, inanimate looks like Nominative.

"Mamy wspaniałego syna". "Mamy wspaniały stół".

February 28, 2018

nsk222

Is ,U nas jest wspaniały syn. ' acceptable?

August 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.