1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los fines de semana en la pl…

"Los fines de semana en la playa son muy divertidos."

Translation:Weekends at the beach are really fun.

February 27, 2018

77 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

PannasOwen

Very fun? Doesn't quite sound right to me

May 24, 2018

Majklo_Blic

I put "a lot of fun". It sounds more natural, and Duo gives it a pass.

July 6, 2018

elfinowl

I put "lots of fun" and was not passed.

August 10, 2018

paulguk

I put a lot of fun and it was marked wrong.

August 17, 2018

Clay.Bruce

In Australia we might say, "weekends at the beach are great fun" or "a lot of fun" but never "very fun"

July 25, 2018

marcy65brown

Accepted "Weekends at the beach are a lot of fun" (4/28/18).

April 29, 2018

afbolomey

Sounds right to me

June 19, 2018

Carol899957

Do you actually say "very fun" in U.S.A.?

June 9, 2018

Josh695473

Yes. In Am. Eng., "fun" is often used as an adjective -- e.g., "It was a fun day," -- and thus "very fun" is just fine. I just checked the etymology, and it looks like "fun" as an adj. actually predates its use as a noun by about 300 years. I suspect this is one or the many examples where Am. Eng. preserved an older form lost in other dialects.

June 16, 2018

MichaelBell0

Thank you for doing the research.

July 17, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Very fun" is often used in the U. S., but these words are considered informal slang. They are never used in formal, legal, or scholastic writing.

September 21, 2018

Isabel303668

In American English it's more often heard in a negative phrase: Going to that party was not very fun. or they skip using 'very' before 'fun' and say- That party was not fun at all.

July 7, 2018

Nick_Pr

Yes. According to the Corpus of American English, it is quite common, and in all contexts.

August 16, 2018

afbolomey

Most people i know do

June 19, 2018

PatriotMike

Duo should also accept "The weekends on the beach are very enjoyable"

June 10, 2018

Nicoledm

This corrected me to "weekends at the beach are very comical". I think it should accept "enjoyable" (which is accepted elsewhere) or at least not suggest comical, which is out of place here. Cheers!

April 5, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Comical" has the connotation of "funny." Spanish uses "divertidos" to have the connotation of "enjoyable/pleasant/diverting."

September 21, 2018

baxtman1

We aren't trying to learn English here, we're trying to learn Spanish. The concept that weekends at the beach are very fun is the same as very enjoyable. Either one would be acceptable to me, American for 62 years. I just want to know how to express the idea in Spanish.

June 27, 2018

Nick_Pr

How DARE you come here to learn Spanish instead of argue about common phrases in English that don't happen to be part of your dialect?! How do you sleep at night?

August 17, 2018

Griffen__

Ha ha, nailed it! lingot time.

August 29, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

To baxtman1:

The DL algorithm creates new sentences to translate by mixing and matching previously approved synonyms, parts of speech, and word order. It's not that the vagaries of English is the focus. Rather, the focus is on improving the DL database of acceptable colloquial and literal translations and interpretations.

I would imagine that "Los fines de semana en la playa son muy divertidos" is probably a good way to "express the idea in Spanish."

September 21, 2018

susu581980

i just had "Weekends at the beach are a lot of fun" accepted

July 24, 2018

elojo1

Will somebody get through to Duolingo on this very fun issue !!

September 11, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

See my answers to JulesForrest, blondbiddy, and HeleneRees.

September 21, 2018

ChrisLowndes

As other people have stated the grammar is wrong. Weekends at the beach are very enjoyable.

June 6, 2018

HansEnsink

"Weekends on the beach are a lot of fun" was not accepted by DL. I believe it should be!

August 16, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

See my answers to JulesForrest and HeleneRees.

September 21, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Divertidos" is a Spanish past participle that is being used as an adjective. "Fun" is a noun. Although "funny" is the adjectival form of the noun fun, the connotative meaning of "funny" is "comical." "Comical" is NOT the connotative meaning of "divertidos." Instead, divertidos is best interpreted as diverting/amusing/enjoyable.

September 21, 2018

Colette984040

Weekends at the beach are great fun. Very fun is wrong

April 26, 2018

tonyhay

Since my last comment it came up again and one of the drop down hints was really so i tried The weekends at the beach are really fun and it was accepted

July 16, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Adjectives modify nouns, and "fun" is a noun. "Really" is accepted because "really" can be used as an adverb OR an adjective.

September 21, 2018

Christine175908

I put weekends at the beach are much fun. I did not think very fun was good English!

August 12, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Your sentence was likely counted as correct, Christine175908, because "much" is an adjective, and adjectives can modify nouns, one of which is "fun."

September 21, 2018

Mair667616

I agree. Or 'Weekends at the beach are a lot of fun'.

September 1, 2018

SorongDoom1960

My translation "The weekends on the beach are very funny" was accepted.

June 13, 2018

ekihoo

... "on the beach" was rejected and corrected ..."at the beach" WHY? Did you really got it with "on" ?

June 19, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

In Spanish, "en" is used to mean either "at," "on," or "in," depending on context.

September 21, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Yours is a possible interpretation, rpZ3zRRO, but it is probably not the best connotative translation.

September 21, 2018

mickeyjimmy

Weekends at the great are great fun

June 13, 2018

LouiseDaws

Terrible English!

June 23, 2018

RonaldPrid

"Weekends at the beach are alot of fun" is marked wrong, but is righter than very fun!

August 17, 2018

ekihoo

Just in an earlier sentence (comparable) "on the beach was OK, now, for some reason it is rejected. I understand the difference, but what is there that turns off the "on" - nothing

June 19, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"En" can be used in Spanish to mean "on" or "at."

September 21, 2018

RonHuckaba

i disagree, semana and playa are both in agreement with divertidas

September 15, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

To RonHuckaba:

"Divertidos" needs to be in agreement with "fines," not with "semana" or "playa." Because "fines" is masculine gender and plural, "divertidos" is used. NOT "divertidas."

September 21, 2018

ThomasBerg18

I can not see my own posts - not sure where they go ...

July 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.