1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los fines de semana en la pl…

"Los fines de semana en la playa son muy divertidos."

Translation:Weekends at the beach are really fun.

February 27, 2018

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PannasOwen

Very fun? Doesn't quite sound right to me


Majklo_Blic

I put "a lot of fun". It sounds more natural, and Duo gives it a pass.


elfinowl

I put "lots of fun" and was not passed.


paulguk

I put a lot of fun and it was marked wrong.


Clay.Bruce

In Australia we might say, "weekends at the beach are great fun" or "a lot of fun" but never "very fun"


Carol899957

Do you actually say "very fun" in U.S.A.?


Josh695473

Yes. In Am. Eng., "fun" is often used as an adjective -- e.g., "It was a fun day," -- and thus "very fun" is just fine. I just checked the etymology, and it looks like "fun" as an adj. actually predates its use as a noun by about 300 years. I suspect this is one or the many examples where Am. Eng. preserved an older form lost in other dialects.


Linda_from_NJ

"Very fun" is often used in the U. S., but these words are considered informal slang. They are never used in formal, legal, or scholastic writing.


Isabel303668

In American English it's more often heard in a negative phrase: Going to that party was not very fun. or they skip using 'very' before 'fun' and say- That party was not fun at all.


Nick_Pr

Yes. According to the Corpus of American English, it is quite common, and in all contexts.


afbolomey

Most people i know do


PatriotMike

Duo should also accept "The weekends on the beach are very enjoyable"


marcy65brown

Accepted "Weekends at the beach are a lot of fun" (4/28/18).


afbolomey

Sounds right to me


Nicoledm

This corrected me to "weekends at the beach are very comical". I think it should accept "enjoyable" (which is accepted elsewhere) or at least not suggest comical, which is out of place here. Cheers!


Linda_from_NJ

"Comical" has the connotation of "funny." Spanish uses "divertidos" to have the connotation of "enjoyable/pleasant/diverting."


baxtman1

We aren't trying to learn English here, we're trying to learn Spanish. The concept that weekends at the beach are very fun is the same as very enjoyable. Either one would be acceptable to me, American for 62 years. I just want to know how to express the idea in Spanish.


Nick_Pr

How DARE you come here to learn Spanish instead of argue about common phrases in English that don't happen to be part of your dialect?! How do you sleep at night?


Griffen__

Ha ha, nailed it! lingot time.


Linda_from_NJ

To baxtman1:

The DL algorithm creates new sentences to translate by mixing and matching previously approved synonyms, parts of speech, and word order. It's not that the vagaries of English is the focus. Rather, the focus is on improving the DL database of acceptable colloquial and literal translations and interpretations.

I would imagine that "Los fines de semana en la playa son muy divertidos" is probably a good way to "express the idea in Spanish."


susu581980

i just had "Weekends at the beach are a lot of fun" accepted


ChrisLowndes

As other people have stated the grammar is wrong. Weekends at the beach are very enjoyable.


HansEnsink

"Weekends on the beach are a lot of fun" was not accepted by DL. I believe it should be!


Linda_from_NJ

See my answers to JulesForrest and HeleneRees.


Mair667616

I agree. Or 'Weekends at the beach are a lot of fun'.


elojo1

Will somebody get through to Duolingo on this very fun issue !!


Linda_from_NJ

See my answers to JulesForrest, blondbiddy, and HeleneRees.


Linda_from_NJ

"Divertidos" is a Spanish past participle that is being used as an adjective. "Fun" is a noun. Although "funny" is the adjectival form of the noun fun, the connotative meaning of "funny" is "comical." "Comical" is NOT the connotative meaning of "divertidos." Instead, divertidos is best interpreted as diverting/amusing/enjoyable.


Christine175908

I put weekends at the beach are much fun. I did not think very fun was good English!


Linda_from_NJ

Your sentence was likely counted as correct, Christine175908, because "much" is an adjective, and adjectives can modify nouns, one of which is "fun."


Colette984040

Weekends at the beach are great fun. Very fun is wrong


SorongDoom1960

My translation "The weekends on the beach are very funny" was accepted.


ekihoo

... "on the beach" was rejected and corrected ..."at the beach" WHY? Did you really got it with "on" ?


Linda_from_NJ

In Spanish, "en" is used to mean either "at," "on," or "in," depending on context.


Linda_from_NJ

Yours is a possible interpretation, rpZ3zRRO, but it is probably not the best connotative translation.


mickeyjimmy

Weekends at the great are great fun


ekihoo

Just in an earlier sentence (comparable) "on the beach was OK, now, for some reason it is rejected. I understand the difference, but what is there that turns off the "on" - nothing


Linda_from_NJ

"En" can be used in Spanish to mean "on" or "at."


LouiseDaws

Terrible English!


RonaldPrid

"Weekends at the beach are alot of fun" is marked wrong, but is righter than very fun!


RonHuckaba

i disagree, semana and playa are both in agreement with divertidas


Linda_from_NJ

To RonHuckaba:

"Divertidos" needs to be in agreement with "fines," not with "semana" or "playa." Because "fines" is masculine gender and plural, "divertidos" is used. NOT "divertidas."


ThomasBerg18

I can not see my own posts - not sure where they go ...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.