Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los fines de semana en la playa son muy divertidos."

Translation:Weekends at the beach are very fun.

6 months ago

100 Comments


heather304956

poor english! "Weekends at the beach are very enjoyable" should be accepted; reported

6 months ago

Helen940450

Agree poor English

3 months ago

HeleneRees
HeleneRees

I agree also

1 month ago

MeadowlarkJ

Duolingo accepted “Weekends at the beach are really fun.”

3 months ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Very fun? Doesn't quite sound right to me

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

I put "a lot of fun". It sounds more natural, and Duo gives it a pass.

2 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

I put "a lot of fun" and marked wrong. ???????

1 month ago

HeleneRees
HeleneRees

I said a lot of fun and it was marked wrong

1 month ago

elfinowl
elfinowl

I put "lots of fun" and was not passed.

1 month ago

paulguk
paulguk

I put a lot of fun and it was marked wrong.

4 weeks ago

DenisLee7
DenisLee7

English being my native language, I can say categorically that you cannot have very fun. A lot of fun is good. You could say,Lots of fun, also good, but great fun or much fun, would be the normal answers. From a grammatical point of view, you cannot use very with fun, but you can say something was very funny, but really funny and fun have slightly different meanings.

4 weeks ago

edie38
edie38

I like your explanations... I never say ,very fun except in this translation,II felt funny doing so.

3 weeks ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

Sounds right to me

2 months ago

tonyhay

It is not

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Accepted "Weekends at the beach are a lot of fun" (4/28/18).

4 months ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

Sounds right to me

2 months ago

LDMeth53

agree

2 months ago

HeleneRees
HeleneRees

I think that duo needs to be more consistent

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4

DL did not accept this, 8/15/18.

1 month ago

Carol899957

Do you actually say "very fun" in U.S.A.?

3 months ago

Josh695473

Yes. In Am. Eng., "fun" is often used as an adjective -- e.g., "It was a fun day," -- and thus "very fun" is just fine. I just checked the etymology, and it looks like "fun" as an adj. actually predates its use as a noun by about 300 years. I suspect this is one or the many examples where Am. Eng. preserved an older form lost in other dialects.

3 months ago

MichaelBell0

Thank you for doing the research.

1 month ago

Agenou
Agenou

Perhaps a few people do, but as others have said, it's a bit clumsy sounding. It's far more common to say something is a lot of fun.

3 months ago

LDMeth53

agree

2 months ago

Isabel303668

In American English it's more often heard in a negative phrase: Going to that party was not very fun. or they skip using 'very' before 'fun' and say- That party was not fun at all.

2 months ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

Most people i know do

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Yes. According to the Corpus of American English, it is quite common, and in all contexts.

1 month ago

KurteHawkins

Really fun is used more than "very fun" in fact, I would say almost not at all.

1 week ago

evelyn264159

Sometimes

1 month ago

LDMeth53

No

2 months ago

PatriotMike

Duo should also accept "The weekends on the beach are very enjoyable"

3 months ago

baxtman1

We aren't trying to learn English here, we're trying to learn Spanish. The concept that weekends at the beach are very fun is the same as very enjoyable. Either one would be acceptable to me, American for 62 years. I just want to know how to express the idea in Spanish.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

How DARE you come here to learn Spanish instead of argue about common phrases in English that don't happen to be part of your dialect?! How do you sleep at night?

4 weeks ago

Griffen__

Ha ha, nailed it! lingot time.

2 weeks ago

Nicoledm
Nicoledm

This corrected me to "weekends at the beach are very comical". I think it should accept "enjoyable" (which is accepted elsewhere) or at least not suggest comical, which is out of place here. Cheers!

5 months ago

heather304956

or weekends at the beach are great fun.

4 months ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

"Great fun"sounds like someone from the 60s would say

2 months ago

PennyShute

at 72 I say no. awkward English. I put very entertaining

1 month ago

glenpek
glenpek

perhaps "great fun" or "very enjoyable" but NOT very fun - bad English

2 months ago

CarolynH.3

Lousy sentence in English "very fun".

2 months ago

CarolynH.3

Very fun is POOR ENGLISH! 6.21.2018. Please correct!!

2 months ago

plaums
plaums

a lot of fun sounds correct

2 months ago

Diane72505

English does not use "very fun" unless being spoken by illiterate people. Much fun or a lot of fun are acceptable.

1 month ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

So you propose that those several hundred million Americans are all illiterate? Please read the earlier discussion.

1 week ago

Clay.Bruce

In Australia we might say, "weekends at the beach are great fun" or "a lot of fun" but never "very fun"

1 month ago

JulesForest

Did native english speakers create this application? "Very fun" is very strange! I agree, "enjoyable" would be much better.

1 month ago

ThomasBerg18

This would not be said that way in English, it should be "Weekends at the beach are very entertaining" or "Weekends at the beach are a lot of fun", but not '....very fun" !

1 month ago

Rosie647152

You would never say very fun in English. Poor translation

1 month ago

megkeeble

Very poor English! " A lot of fun" not accepted

1 month ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I have written very fun to get it right but it should be a lot of fun. I wish someone would correct it because I have reported it several times

1 month ago

Mair667616

Agree! Same here.

1 week ago

HansEnsink

"Weekends on the beach are a lot of fun" was not accepted by DL. I believe it should be!

1 month ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

My translation "The weekends on the beach are very funny" was accepted.

3 months ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

... "on the beach" was rejected and corrected ..."at the beach" WHY? Did you really got it with "on" ?

2 months ago

mickeyjimmy
mickeyjimmy

Weekends at the great are great fun

3 months ago

Janet276835

Really bad sentence. Substitute great or lots of for very

2 months ago

Aliannbur
Aliannbur

Very fun seems to be used a lot. Where did they get this poor English? But, I am grateful for the free lessons.

2 months ago

Heyjude71

"very entertaining" war accepted today.

2 months ago

plaums
plaums

a lot of fun or enjoyable sounds ok

2 months ago

tonyhay

Duolingo seem very slow or are not willing to accept reports of poor English

2 months ago

tonyhay

Since my last comment it came up again and one of the drop down hints was really so i tried The weekends at the beach are really fun and it was accepted

2 months ago

qajax

very poor english

1 month ago

susu581980

i just had "Weekends at the beach are a lot of fun" accepted

1 month ago

ThomasBerg18

This is not said that way in English, it should be " ... a lot of fun" or "... very entertaining" or similar, but never "... very fun" ! This needs correction in the program - which by the way otherwise is fantastico!

1 month ago

ThomasBerg18

I can not see my own posts - not sure where they go ...

1 month ago

blondbiddy

Very bad translation

1 month ago

Diane126051

A lot of fun works, but very fun does not.

1 month ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Scusi. I was given as 'another correct solution' (it accepted mine), 'Weekends at the beach are very fun'. There is no way in heaven or hell that that is correct!

1 month ago

nypuck
nypuck

Bad english

1 month ago

GloriaGowe

Weekends at the beach are great fun .... but not very fun

1 month ago

martinlus
martinlus

"very fun" yuck!

1 month ago

PennyShute

"A lot of fun" makes more sense in English

1 month ago

PanCoates

What awful English!

1 month ago

RonaldPrid

Weekends at the beach are a lot of fun. Real english spoken buy a real person!

4 weeks ago

RonaldPrid

Very fun is awful. Please fix

4 weeks ago

loopnode

I was marked wrong for "Weekends at the beach are so fun." This seems a valid translation. Oh, well.

3 weeks ago

DenisLee7
DenisLee7

You can't have very fun and you can't have so fun. Your statement should have been : Weekends at the beach are so much fun.

2 weeks ago

Lin969133

' very fun' is not a phrase i havd ever heard. Very poor translation

2 weeks ago

PatrickBra769315

Not good English

2 weeks ago

Mair667616

Is 'very fun' acceptable? Shouldn't it be 'a lot of fun'?

2 weeks ago

Mair667616

I agree. Or 'Weekends at the beach are a lot of fun'.

2 weeks ago

Colette984040

Weekends at the beach are great fun. Very fun is wrong

4 months ago

jacobus687477
jacobus687477

Very poor English.

4 months ago

ChrisLowndes

As other people have stated the grammar is wrong. Weekends at the beach are very enjoyable.

3 months ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

Just in an earlier sentence (comparable) "on the beach was OK, now, for some reason it is rejected. I understand the difference, but what is there that turns off the "on" - nothing

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

very fun? Another example of Duo's sometimes clumsy use of the English language.

2 months ago

RonaldPrid

"Weekends at the beach are alot of fun" is marked wrong, but is righter than very fun!

4 weeks ago

Cronan3

poor english

3 weeks ago

LesleyBirk
LesleyBirk

Not grammatical

3 weeks ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

"Very fun" is not correct English

2 weeks ago

LolaDoodna

Fun is a noun not an adjective

2 weeks ago

KurteHawkins

I don't have access to a "the"

1 week ago

elojo1

Will somebody get through to Duolingo on this very fun issue !!

4 days ago

James614376

The point has obviously been made many times 'Nobody says 'VERY FUN' never! never! never! This is very irritating and is used in too many phrases on this platform. (Tengo dolor de cabeza)

18 hours ago

RonHuckaba

i disagree, semana and playa are both in agreement with divertidas

10 hours ago

Bill917195

I don't think so, clumsy English.

3 months ago

LouiseDaws

Terrible English!

2 months ago

Antonio231261

Indeed bad English, i added much before fun, sounds better than just fun

1 month ago

Christine175908

I put weekends at the beach are much fun. I did not think very fun was good English!

1 month ago

sylfan

As i stated before no native english speaker would say very fun in this sentence.

3 weeks ago