"Los fines de semana en la playa son muy divertidos."

Translation:Weekends at the beach are very fun.

8 months ago

83 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Very fun? Doesn't quite sound right to me

5 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

I put "a lot of fun". It sounds more natural, and Duo gives it a pass.

4 months ago

elfinowl
elfinowl

I put "lots of fun" and was not passed.

3 months ago

paulguk
paulguk

I put a lot of fun and it was marked wrong.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Accepted "Weekends at the beach are a lot of fun" (4/28/18).

6 months ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

Sounds right to me

4 months ago

Clay.Bruce

In Australia we might say, "weekends at the beach are great fun" or "a lot of fun" but never "very fun"

3 months ago

Carol899957

Do you actually say "very fun" in U.S.A.?

5 months ago

Josh695473

Yes. In Am. Eng., "fun" is often used as an adjective -- e.g., "It was a fun day," -- and thus "very fun" is just fine. I just checked the etymology, and it looks like "fun" as an adj. actually predates its use as a noun by about 300 years. I suspect this is one or the many examples where Am. Eng. preserved an older form lost in other dialects.

5 months ago

MichaelBell0

Thank you for doing the research.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Very fun" is often used in the U. S., but these words are considered informal slang. They are never used in formal, legal, or scholastic writing.

1 month ago

Isabel303668

In American English it's more often heard in a negative phrase: Going to that party was not very fun. or they skip using 'very' before 'fun' and say- That party was not fun at all.

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Yes. According to the Corpus of American English, it is quite common, and in all contexts.

3 months ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

Most people i know do

4 months ago

PatriotMike

Duo should also accept "The weekends on the beach are very enjoyable"

5 months ago

Nicoledm
Nicoledm

This corrected me to "weekends at the beach are very comical". I think it should accept "enjoyable" (which is accepted elsewhere) or at least not suggest comical, which is out of place here. Cheers!

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Comical" has the connotation of "funny." Spanish uses "divertidos" to have the connotation of "enjoyable/pleasant/diverting."

1 month ago

susu581980

i just had "Weekends at the beach are a lot of fun" accepted

3 months ago

HansEnsink

"Weekends on the beach are a lot of fun" was not accepted by DL. I believe it should be!

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my answers to JulesForrest and HeleneRees.

1 month ago

Colette984040

Weekends at the beach are great fun. Very fun is wrong

6 months ago

ChrisLowndes

As other people have stated the grammar is wrong. Weekends at the beach are very enjoyable.

5 months ago

LouiseDaws

Terrible English!

4 months ago

baxtman1

We aren't trying to learn English here, we're trying to learn Spanish. The concept that weekends at the beach are very fun is the same as very enjoyable. Either one would be acceptable to me, American for 62 years. I just want to know how to express the idea in Spanish.

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

How DARE you come here to learn Spanish instead of argue about common phrases in English that don't happen to be part of your dialect?! How do you sleep at night?

2 months ago

Griffen__

Ha ha, nailed it! lingot time.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

To baxtman1:

The DL algorithm creates new sentences to translate by mixing and matching previously approved synonyms, parts of speech, and word order. It's not that the vagaries of English is the focus. Rather, the focus is on improving the DL database of acceptable colloquial and literal translations and interpretations.

I would imagine that "Los fines de semana en la playa son muy divertidos" is probably a good way to "express the idea in Spanish."

1 month ago

tonyhay

Since my last comment it came up again and one of the drop down hints was really so i tried The weekends at the beach are really fun and it was accepted

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Adjectives modify nouns, and "fun" is a noun. "Really" is accepted because "really" can be used as an adverb OR an adjective.

1 month ago

Christine175908

I put weekends at the beach are much fun. I did not think very fun was good English!

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Your sentence was likely counted as correct, Christine175908, because "much" is an adjective, and adjectives can modify nouns, one of which is "fun."

1 month ago

Mair667616

I agree. Or 'Weekends at the beach are a lot of fun'.

2 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

My translation "The weekends on the beach are very funny" was accepted.

5 months ago

ekihoo

... "on the beach" was rejected and corrected ..."at the beach" WHY? Did you really got it with "on" ?

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

In Spanish, "en" is used to mean either "at," "on," or "in," depending on context.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Yours is a possible interpretation, rpZ3zRRO, but it is probably not the best connotative translation.

1 month ago

mickeyjimmy
mickeyjimmy

Weekends at the great are great fun

5 months ago

Antonio231261

Indeed bad English, i added much before fun, sounds better than just fun

3 months ago

RonaldPrid

"Weekends at the beach are alot of fun" is marked wrong, but is righter than very fun!

2 months ago

sylfan

As i stated before no native english speaker would say very fun in this sentence.

2 months ago

elojo1
elojo1

Will somebody get through to Duolingo on this very fun issue !!

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my answers to JulesForrest, blondbiddy, and HeleneRees.

1 month ago

James614376
James614376

The point has obviously been made many times 'Nobody says 'VERY FUN' never! never! never! This is very irritating and is used in too many phrases on this platform. (Tengo dolor de cabeza)

2 months ago

hudibras

Very fun is still wrong....... please read comments from English speakers my lovely Duolingo people.... such fun!

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Divertidos" is a Spanish past participle that is being used as an adjective. "Fun" is a noun. Although "funny" is the adjectival form of the noun fun, the connotative meaning of "funny" is "comical." "Comical" is NOT the connotative meaning of "divertidos." Instead, divertidos is best interpreted as diverting/amusing/enjoyable.

1 month ago

ekihoo

Just in an earlier sentence (comparable) "on the beach was OK, now, for some reason it is rejected. I understand the difference, but what is there that turns off the "on" - nothing

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"En" can be used in Spanish to mean "on" or "at."

1 month ago

ThomasBerg18

I can not see my own posts - not sure where they go ...

3 months ago

Cronan3

poor english

2 months ago

loopnode

I was marked wrong for "Weekends at the beach are so fun." This seems a valid translation. Oh, well.

2 months ago

DenisLee7
DenisLee7

You can't have very fun and you can't have so fun. Your statement should have been : Weekends at the beach are so much fun.

2 months ago

RonHuckaba

i disagree, semana and playa are both in agreement with divertidas

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

To RonHuckaba:

"Divertidos" needs to be in agreement with "fines," not with "semana" or "playa." Because "fines" is masculine gender and plural, "divertidos" is used. NOT "divertidas."

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.