1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist perfekt."

"Du bist perfekt."

Translation:You are perfect.

March 20, 2013

95 Comments


midori_

Aaawwee it makes me feel schön!!


Sabastian7

Ich auch* (In German, you use the Nominative for this, so it's like saying "I also".)


Bluthund

I'd rather say "mich auch" (who does it make feel schön? - mich).

/I don't know what's going on with the downvotes, but not a single German would reply "ich auch" if someone says something like "Das gibt mir ein gutes Gefühl" (what would be kind of an appropriate translation for the sentence above).

I (subject) do something. - Ich (subject) auch. (correct)

It makes me (object) feel good. - Ich (subject) auch. (wrong)

But whatever.


K.Alix

Well, you know flips hair


Yiesroa

<sub>Fabulous</sub>


Eiswolfe

Just bein' me ;)


MaryEllen328483

I didn't even have to bother to spend 30 things on how to flirt in German, this excercise has better compliments XD


GermanKid4Ever

lol I'm still gonna learn how to flirt


smasharine

Thanks duolingo ;)


floridara

Wow, PERFECT sentence for an excercice


Afrobabee

Why thank you Duolingo


SmithyQ

This is an appropriate way to end a flawless run :D


yananlin15

Why thanks. *flips hair while surrounded by confidence aura I notice I'm perfect too.


JKolbe94

Aw, stop it, duoLingo! You're making me blush!


sampledjoker

This is why i love Dualingo, the comments dive into the heart of the language and bring out its soul. The meaning of a phrase is great but the cogs of this system to keep meanings current is phenomenal. Bravo.


Mariam_TAB

Ich bin immer durcheinander. Ich habe mich vertippt und schrieb "perfekt" statt "perfect".


truebiz88

:( I feel left out.


CallMeAnja

Miriam said: I am always confused. I made a typo and wrote "perfekt" instead of "perfect" [on the translate to English question].

Lito said: Me too, and it said it is correct.

Hope this helps :)


Lavmarx

Ich auch, und sagt ist richtig.


RubyJays

Awww!!! Shucks!!! =D


Rajeev185

What's the difference between ' Du bist' and 'Ihr seid'..?


passenger9260

Du is singular, Ihr is plural. Someone from Texas (like me) would translate Ihr as Y'all. However, I have learned from experience that this is a good way to start the "Texans are all cowboys" discussion. Not pleasant. ;)


Robbadob

I usually translate ihr as "you all" except when it's obvious from context, like in "You are men" ("you" can only be plural here). It's an accurate translation while not sounding too Southern. And if the ihr is particularly informal, then I get to use "y'all" as an extra layer!

[2019/04/24]


sakura__7

why is it sometimes "bist" & other times "sind"?


adrian_ma

"Bist" and "Sind" are both conjugations of the verb "sein", meaning "is". The former would be for INFORMAL 'you' and the latter for 'we', 'they,' and FORMAL 'you'.

You just have to learn them by heart. Though there are usually rules, "sein" is an exception. Search if you want to find out the conjugations.

http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb01.htm


Kevin496801

Bist is for the singular and sind is for the plural but only when you are reffering to yourselves, for example Wir sind (We are.) Seid is also for the plural but only when refering to other people, other than yourselves. For example (Ihr seid) or as it is in English (You all are.)


Anya43976

Thanks Duo, hair flip eyelash bat, i didnt know you were sucha gentleman! ;*


OliTheNeko

W-Why thank you~


adriana453

Why it sound like ‘Du bist gafeikt’?


MargoA1

Yes I'm awesome dances


joshy485

What about "Sie Sind Perfekt? "


GeoSchribs

That means the same as "Du bist perfekt", whenever "Sie" refers to the one you are speaking to. I would say "du bist" only to a friend or to a child. To all others I would say: "Sie sind". To two ore more people I could say: "Sie alle sind perfekt." But would I really say that? If "Sie" is the first word in a sentence it also could mean they, because then "sie" is also written with a capital S. "Sie sind perfekt" could also mean: the games are perfekt or the holidays are perfekt or some other things.


Alexis316100

Wait, so "Bist" is the same as "Sind"? It's the same in english but it's hard to know the difference in german.


GeoSchribs

It is not difficult. To one friend I say: du bist; to two or more: ihr seid; to to my doctor: Sie sind (perfekt).


Alexis316100

Thank you. That makes more sense. Some of the language is easy to mix up.


AbhishekD

What's the difference between "Du bist" and "Ihr sied"?


CharlieRed10

Is there a way to combine Ich and bin into one single word? Like how I and am are combined in English to form I'm?


2GreyCats

Alas, no. All kinds of words you wouldn’t expect can be contracted or combined in German, but not subjects with their verbs... so ist das Leben.


gowtham_chakru

When to use du ,ihr ? What is the difference?


A_H_H_2005

Aww thanks. makes me feel better about myself after getting 3 questions in a row wrong.


fingersteps

Well, that escalated quickly...


norkolas

Ahem. Nobody's perfect.


NiaBride1

Danke, ich weiss ;)


JoslynThomason

Duo- teaching German one compliment at a time


angelina_bayrak2

duolingo said it kind of like "obst perfect" so i just guessed cuz i knew that wasn't right


2CoCoPuff4

Obst means fruit


BenLyddall

Uh huh. I totally know.


xxbenzxx

Thanks doulingo you and megon trainor both said soo (see all about that bass 0_0)


bunnylover164

I am perfect aren't I?


2CoCoPuff4

I dont understand... how come 'Irh sein alt' and not ' Du bist alt'


GeoSchribs

If I am talking to my parents I say: ihr seid (noch nicht) alt; if I am talking to my father or my mother I say: du bist noch nicht alt. To my doctor I say: Sie sind.


AtissEmiu

I heard "Gu bist perfekt"


MuhamadHeg

Niemand ist Perfekt !


LatoyaScho

Thanks love ♡♡


Evacarroll

it makes me feel perfect


2CoCoPuff4

There are to many rules duolango. It is weird, right? Why would duo call me pefekt when i am no where near that? The only things i am good at is being is playing the alto sax, being weird, and being positive.


LauraNieto74588

I heard kafeit? Instead perfect


meow134779

Nobody is perfect in the world


Redwars22

I heard "du bist kaffekt".;(


selenne280756

Sounds lovely, I am going to say that more often "Du bist perfekt"


chaoticsystems

Me @ anyone who feels the slightest shred of self-doubt


KeyaanHameed

Pick up lines in german like to make it happen.


GedFarnan

when are we ever going to use this phrase?


MathildeSG

aww, thanks ♥♥


Schwul_Junge

No one's perfect, I'm nobody so I'm perfect.


Kevin496801

Correction! Nobody is perfect or as they say in German, PERFEKT.


aliyahxcas

No i am not perfect, but ok :)


Nightfallf

Awwww! Thanx duo! :3

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.