"Du bist perfekt."

Translation:You are perfect.

March 20, 2013

113 Comments


midori_

Aaawwee it makes me feel schön!!

May 12, 2013

bassemwwe

Mir auch

December 27, 2014

Sabastian7

Ich auch* (In German, you use the Nominative for this, so it's like saying "I also".)

May 7, 2016

Bluthund

I'd rather say "mich auch" (who does it make feel schön? - mich).

/I don't know what's going on with the downvotes, but not a single German would reply "ich auch" if someone says something like "Das gibt mir ein gutes Gefühl" (what would be kind of an appropriate translation for the sentence above).

I (subject) do something. - Ich (subject) auch. (correct)

It makes me (object) feel good. - Ich (subject) auch. (wrong)

But whatever.

December 4, 2016

K.Alix

Well, you know flips hair

February 12, 2014

Yiesroa

<sub>Fabulous</sub>

July 12, 2014

Eiswolfe

Just bein' me ;)

July 29, 2018

floridara

Hahahaaaa

July 29, 2014

bethymac

HAHAHAHAHA

September 4, 2014

MaryEllen328483

I didn't even have to bother to spend 30 things on how to flirt in German, this excercise has better compliments XD

April 3, 2015

GermanKid4Ever

lol I'm still gonna learn how to flirt

February 5, 2016

smasharine

Thanks duolingo ;)

July 17, 2014

floridara

If I look at your pic, I really understand how happy you are hearing that from Duolingo. :)

October 2, 2014

pogthefish

blushes

March 21, 2015

floridara

Wow, PERFECT sentence for an excercice

July 29, 2014

branbee

Why thank you Duolingo

August 6, 2014

Zrinka1234567

Because they believe Duolingo told them they were perfect. Stupid, isn't it?

December 26, 2014

Robbadob

No, they're making a joke. You're quick to assume people are daft.

April 25, 2019

SmithyQ

This is an appropriate way to end a flawless run :D

January 28, 2015

yananlin15

Why thanks. *flips hair while surrounded by confidence aura I notice I'm perfect too.

June 19, 2015

JKolbe94

Aw, stop it, duoLingo! You're making me blush!

November 23, 2014

sampledjoker

This is why i love Dualingo, the comments dive into the heart of the language and bring out its soul. The meaning of a phrase is great but the cogs of this system to keep meanings current is phenomenal. Bravo.

September 24, 2015

Mariam_TAB

Ich bin immer durcheinander. Ich habe mich vertippt und schrieb "perfekt" statt "perfect".

July 21, 2013

truebiz88

:( I feel left out.

October 9, 2013

CallMeAnja

Miriam said: I am always confused. I made a typo and wrote "perfekt" instead of "perfect" [on the translate to English question].

Lito said: Me too, and it said it is correct.

Hope this helps :)

December 14, 2013

ThanKwee

Thanks!

April 5, 2014

Lavmarx

Ich auch, und sagt ist richtig.

September 28, 2013

Nootka1814

Stahp it you!

October 22, 2015

Rajeev185

What's the difference between ' Du bist' and 'Ihr seid'..?

November 17, 2015

passenger9260

Du is singular, Ihr is plural. Someone from Texas (like me) would translate Ihr as Y'all. However, I have learned from experience that this is a good way to start the "Texans are all cowboys" discussion. Not pleasant. ;)

November 25, 2015

Robbadob

I usually translate ihr as "you all" except when it's obvious from context, like in "You are men" ("you" can only be plural here). It's an accurate translation while not sounding too Southern. And if the ihr is particularly informal, then I get to use "y'all" as an extra layer!

[2019/04/24]

April 25, 2019

RheckinJ

Awww!!! Shucks!!! =D

October 10, 2014

sakura__7

why is it sometimes "bist" & other times "sind"?

June 8, 2015

adrian_ma

"Bist" and "Sind" are both conjugations of the verb "sein", meaning "is". The former would be for INFORMAL 'you' and the latter for 'we', 'they,' and FORMAL 'you'.

You just have to learn them by heart. Though there are usually rules, "sein" is an exception. Search if you want to find out the conjugations.

http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb01.htm

July 7, 2015

OliTheNeko

W-Why thank you~

June 11, 2016

BrazilianGus

Danke!

June 5, 2017

adriana453

Why it sound like ‘Du bist gafeikt’?

August 18, 2014

MargoA1

Yes I'm awesome dances

November 29, 2015

joshy485

What about "Sie Sind Perfekt? "

March 8, 2016

GeoSchribs

That means the same as "Du bist perfekt", whenever "Sie" refers to the one you are speaking to. I would say "du bist" only to a friend or to a child. To all others I would say: "Sie sind". To two ore more people I could say: "Sie alle sind perfekt." But would I really say that? If "Sie" is the first word in a sentence it also could mean they, because then "sie" is also written with a capital S. "Sie sind perfekt" could also mean: the games are perfekt or the holidays are perfekt or some other things.

May 11, 2016

Anya43976

Thanks Duo, hair flip eyelash bat, i didnt know you were sucha gentleman! ;*

May 30, 2016

Alexis316100

Wait, so "Bist" is the same as "Sind"? It's the same in english but it's hard to know the difference in german.

July 16, 2016

GeoSchribs

It is not difficult. To one friend I say: du bist; to two or more: ihr seid; to to my doctor: Sie sind (perfekt).

July 17, 2016

Alexis316100

Thank you. That makes more sense. Some of the language is easy to mix up.

July 17, 2016

turdblossm

No one is perfect

December 7, 2016

AbhishekD

What's the difference between "Du bist" and "Ihr sied"?

March 18, 2017

xhypertensionx

Du bist is informal, Ihr sied is formal.

March 18, 2017

foo__bar

hmm, "Sie sind" is formal. You use "ihr" when talking to more than one person and "du" when talking to only one person. It's like the difference between "we" and "I": one for a group, another for a single person.

April 25, 2017

CharlieRed10

Is there a way to combine Ich and bin into one single word? Like how I and am are combined in English to form I'm?

September 16, 2016

2GreyCats

Alas, no. All kinds of words you wouldn’t expect can be contracted or combined in German, but not subjects with their verbs... so ist das Leben.

June 1, 2018

gowthamcha3

When to use du ,ihr ? What is the difference?

September 18, 2016

A_H_H_2005

Aww thanks. makes me feel better about myself after getting 3 questions in a row wrong.

October 22, 2016

DanTheMan8701

Well, that escalated quickly...

December 15, 2016

Thesnowballcat21

this is weird

March 12, 2017

NiaBride1

Danke, ich weiss ;)

March 25, 2017

JoslynThomason

Duo- teaching German one compliment at a time

May 19, 2017

angelina_bayrak2

duolingo said it kind of like "obst perfect" so i just guessed cuz i knew that wasn't right

September 7, 2014

2CoCoPuff4

Obst means fruit

July 27, 2015

BenLyddall

Uh huh. I totally know.

September 21, 2014

lil.wayne.

thanks duolingo

October 2, 2014

xxbenzxx

Thanks doulingo you and megon trainor both said soo (see all about that bass 0_0)

January 21, 2015

neuromint

lol danke

January 22, 2015

bunnylover164

I am perfect aren't I?

May 5, 2015

melferlandy9

Thanks

May 25, 2015

2CoCoPuff4

I dont understand... how come 'Irh sein alt' and not ' Du bist alt'

July 27, 2015

GeoSchribs

If I am talking to my parents I say: ihr seid (noch nicht) alt; if I am talking to my father or my mother I say: du bist noch nicht alt. To my doctor I say: Sie sind.

July 17, 2016

freddiegilmour

Danke Duo!

August 31, 2015

AtissEmiu

I heard "Gu bist perfekt"

October 19, 2015

MuhamadHeg

Niemand ist Perfekt !

October 22, 2015

LatoyaScho

Thanks love ♡♡

October 29, 2015

Evacarroll

it makes me feel perfect

October 29, 2015

2CoCoPuff4

There are to many rules duolango. It is weird, right? Why would duo call me pefekt when i am no where near that? The only things i am good at is being is playing the alto sax, being weird, and being positive.

November 30, 2015

gsl13th

Danke!

January 26, 2016

LauraNieto74588

I heard kafeit? Instead perfect

April 12, 2016

KogtistiyG

Ya, bitte, Duo!

July 19, 2016

meow134779

Nobody is perfect in the world

July 27, 2016

turdblossm

U are corect

December 7, 2016

meow134779

Q

July 27, 2016

Hamun1

I know

September 4, 2016

colec230

thanks

January 27, 2017

Redwars22

I heard "du bist kaffekt".;(

February 7, 2017

selenne280756

Sounds lovely, I am going to say that more often "Du bist perfekt"

February 8, 2017

norkolas

Ahem. Nobody's perfect.

February 9, 2017

GalliaDragonmoon

Me @ anyone who feels the slightest shred of self-doubt

May 19, 2017

KeyaanHameed

Pick up lines in german like to make it happen.

August 3, 2017

GedFarnan

when are we ever going to use this phrase?

May 25, 2018

JimHolroyd1

I wish I were

November 26, 2018

MathildeSG

aww, thanks ♥♥

January 11, 2019

EdaAkd

:3

January 24, 2019

Schwul_Junge

No one's perfect, I'm nobody so I'm perfect.

March 3, 2019

JohanShiju

Danke

June 1, 2019

Tanz123

Aw, shucks, Duo, so sweet!

December 10, 2015

Alex447071

Wholesome Duo strikes again.

May 24, 2017

WMiller45

Danke, Ich kenne!

July 1, 2017

GeoSchribs

Danke, ich weiß. But: Ich kenne ihn. Das ist der Willi. (For example.)

July 14, 2017

oldschoolcool

This lesson got me laid.

August 2, 2017

Icharcoalz1

Danke...

October 10, 2017

Icharcoalz1

Thanks duolingo i feel the same for you!

November 7, 2017

ZeAriJoe

Duolingo really needs to let us have 'favorite' sentences that can be easily found instead of going back and redoing a lesson. Like this one :)

November 16, 2017

enilevkay

Thank you.

January 30, 2018

J.DanielSi

This statement is not true even 1 percent.

February 5, 2015

Nyagret

I hope that I get to use this statement.

May 31, 2015

devpnn

Thanks, you too!

June 11, 2015

GabrielDayot

Me too.

June 21, 2015

Philip515135

Dankeschön ;)

June 30, 2015

Matthew197346825

yo is you isnt it

July 4, 2015

lola654140

You are SO right duolingo!

July 8, 2015

Plashi

Aw it said I was wrong... xP =D

December 13, 2015

hiwa536814

Ja ich keine B-)

September 14, 2016

jackson890091

Perfekt bad perfekt perfect I AM CONFUSED!!!!!!

November 7, 2016

_xYonkox_

I AM PERFECTION ITSELF

February 17, 2016

daveyb68

You might be perfect, but I AM FUTURE -- from, the future.

November 26, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.