"How fast are these animals when they are old?"

Translation:Jak rychlá jsou tato zvířata, když jsou stará?

February 27, 2018

5 Comments


BoneheadBass

In my first attempt at this one, I used "budou" instead of "jsou," since the question was about a future state. Was that totally wrong, conceptually, or just wrong because it's not a literal translation?

February 27, 2018

kacenka9

English has present tense here as well...

February 27, 2018

VladaFu

I don't see a future state in this question. It is more about old individuals of this species in general. I can't think of any reasonable Czech equivalent with the future tense either.

February 27, 2018

BoneheadBass

Thanks to both of you for the clarification! A followup: If the English original had been "How fast will these animals be when they are old," would "budou" have been appropriate, or would "jsou" still be the right verb for the Czech sentence?

February 28, 2018

VladaFu

Jak rychlá budou tato zvířata, až budou stará?

February 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.