1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "How fast are these animals w…

"How fast are these animals when they are old?"

Translation:Jak rychlá jsou tato zvířata, když jsou stará?

February 27, 2018

10 Comments


BoneheadBass

In my first attempt at this one, I used "budou" instead of "jsou," since the question was about a future state. Was that totally wrong, conceptually, or just wrong because it's not a literal translation?


kacenka9

English has present tense here as well...


VladaFu

I don't see a future state in this question. It is more about old individuals of this species in general. I can't think of any reasonable Czech equivalent with the future tense either.


BoneheadBass

Thanks to both of you for the clarification! A followup: If the English original had been "How fast will these animals be when they are old," would "budou" have been appropriate, or would "jsou" still be the right verb for the Czech sentence?


VladaFu

Jak rychlá budou tato zvířata, až budou stará?


Needabeer

Jak rychla jsou "ta" zvirata kdyz jsou mlada?


VladaFu

ta is the animals or those animals, not these animals


Renardo_11

Take care: mladá = young, stará = old.


Lange.cz

What is wrong with: "jak jsou rychla tato zvitata kdyz jsou stara"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.