"He lost five kilograms."

Translation:他瘦了五公斤。

February 27, 2018

4 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

Why is a kilo a 公斤? What is the etymology, etc?

February 27, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Jin is a measure that's about half a kilo and probably similar to the pound (lb) in English. Think of gongjin as a long pound or kilo. Literally i guess it's the public weight measure.

My teacher told me that they tend to use jin for small amounts and gongjin for more than a couple.

March 29, 2018

Gabrielle145359

斤 is an old Chinese weight or mass measuring unit. 公 means "public". 公斤 Etymologically is like "the public weight". 公 is used for metric measurements and 英 (short for England) is used for standard/imlerial measurements.

March 13, 2018

KX3.

又称“千克”(2018年后可有改变)

September 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.