1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He lost five kilograms."

"He lost five kilograms."

Translation:他瘦了五公斤。

February 27, 2018

6 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

Why is a kilo a 公斤? What is the etymology, etc?


LeiFeiRalf

Jin is a measure that's about half a kilo and probably similar to the pound (lb) in English. Think of gongjin as a long pound or kilo. Literally i guess it's the public weight measure.

My teacher told me that they tend to use jin for small amounts and gongjin for more than a couple.


Gabrielle145359

斤 is an old Chinese weight or mass measuring unit. 公 means "public". 公斤 Etymologically is like "the public weight". 公 is used for metric measurements and 英 (short for England) is used for standard/imlerial measurements.


KX3.

又称“千克”(2018年后可有改变)


CinnamonTe1

Can someone explain why fat/plump (胖) and bored (闷) are listed as adjectives but they are being used as verbs in this skill?

I thought nouns and adjectives needed a 很 between them?


mendosi

In this example sentence, the 了 is used in a way that indicates a change of state. 他很瘦 = He is skinny. 他瘦了 = He became skinny.

See also: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Change_of_state_with_%22le%22

There are also other ways that you can apply an adjective to a noun with intensifiers which mean that you don't separate the noun and adjective with 很. 例如:他瘦極了 (他瘦极了) = He is extremely skinny. (This is introduced in Food 3, by the way.)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.