Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not a small colony."

Translation:No es una colonia pequeña.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Desishan
Desishan

Does it matter if "pequeña" comes before or after "colonia"? I looked it up, but I couldn't easily find anything explaining if adjectives describing size should go before or after their nouns.

5 years ago

santiagopire
santiagopire

The adjectives can go before or after, while they are located just before or just after the noun

4 years ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

Out of nowhere comes the answer "No es una colonia chiquita" whereas I have been trying to to persuade my microphone that the target phrase is "No es una colonia pequen~a". I think I have only come across the word "chiquita" in a song by Abba before this. How am I expected to know that word in the context of Duo lingo? It is a bit like guessing what is in the teacher's head.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Mike, it didn't give me anything like chica or chiquita, but accepted pequiña. I haven't seen chiquita in Duo lessons, either, but remember it from Chiquita banana commercials! I always assumed it meant petite girl, or small girl-child, but nothing to do with a colony. ...

3 years ago

archrodney
archrodney

I wrote "Es no una colonia pequeña" and Duo did not accept it. Can it still work though or is it just bad grammar?

2 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

"es" comes after the "no"

1 year ago

archrodney
archrodney

Well, I asked that question a year ago when I was probably Level 4 or 5 and I already learnt that in the meantime, but thank you for your time! :)

1 year ago

geogator

chica = small New word?

5 years ago

elena832687

Why not "Ella no es una..." ?

2 years ago

waiyu2014

does poquita work for small? it said it was wrong

1 year ago

CarolynH.3

What is the difference between Answers #2 and #3?

4 months ago