1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My name is not Hans, but Kar…

"My name is not Hans, but Karl!"

Translation:Ich heiße nicht Hans, sondern Karl!

February 27, 2018

58 Comments


WillyFitra

Ich heiße Hans nicht, sondern Karl. Why this is not correct?


Quanyails

Good question! "Heißen" is tricky to negate here. In this case, "heißen" is acting closer to verbs like "sein", where both the subject is the object, instead of doing something to the object, so the object keeps the nominative case. These verbs are called copula verbs.

The way I imagine it is that when you negate copula verbs like "sein" and this use of "heißen", you can't negate the action of "being", so you have to negate the object instead.


TristanDun14

Das ist echt komisch! Das habe ich noch nie bemerkt und ich studiere seit mehr als fuenf oder sechs Jahren Deutsch! Vielen Dank.


Aeturnalis

I always wondered that. Thanks :)


lisajgh

I think because your sentence would have to be: Ich heiße nicht Hans instead of Hans nicht


amandatheepanda

Ich heiße nicht Hans, sondern Karl is accepted


oinegixo

"Mein Name ist nicht Hans, aber Karl". Isn't this correct?


Max.Em

No, it's not correct. For this "mutually exclusive but" we use sondern.


BaciLacsi

Can you expend on it, why is it wrong? Please


paavodowning

From my understanding "sondern" is used in the context of:

"Not this but rather that" or "Not red but rather blue"

And "aber" is used when you are expanding on the sentence rather than giving an alternative:

"Not red but it's a pretty color"

https://yourdailygerman.com/meaning-of-sondern/#more-192


Christian699445

Mein Name ist... sondern.. ist aber auch falsch.


No_name317655

That's what I wrote and it was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why please?


Kei419859

i'd like to know too, it doesn't accept "mein name" but it wants "ich heisse"... weird


RebeccaLow724838

"Mein Name ist nicht Hans, aber Karl" sounds like you're about to expound on the sentence by adding a new clause with Karl as the subject. E.g. "My name is not Hans, but Karl... keeps calling me by that name." On the other hand, "sondern" signifies that you are replacing one thing with another. "My name is not Hans, BUT RATHER Karl."


PeterwariA

Don't use aber to contrast but sondern

Mein Name ist nicht Hans SONDERN Karl

Is correct and accepted by duo


quis_lib_duo

Two days ago, another thread - with answers: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26405201 .


HarmJanWas

"Meine name ist nicht Hans, sondern Karl" Can someone explain me why this is wrong?


Daniel_Juen

i) name -> Name ii) Meine -> Mein

Name is masculine.

You're welcome


HarmJanWas

Thanks alot! Pretty obvious in hindsight..


Daniel_Juen

So far for me, if you can use "but rather," just plug in sondern. Otherwise, use aber.


Casey1022

Why "Ich heiße kein Hans, sondern Karl!" is incorrect?


Bayu452793

If you translated 'Ich heiße kein karl' its meaning 'My name is not a karl', since kein meaning 'not a'. So we should use nicht instead kein.


Catasprache

Someone please reply to this :(


Snajperq

Hans heiße ich nicht, sondern Karl - Whats wrong?


mjgaynor

Why couldn't we use Meine name ist nicht... for the "my name is not.." portion?


LydiaJuerss

Because name is masculne "Mein name ist....." is accepted


Rishisundar

Why is "Mein Name keinen Hans sondern Karl" wrong? Should we not use Kein for Noun and Nicht for verbs ? and since Hans is masculine, keinen should be used right?


LydiaJuerss

I think because kein in it's many forms means "not a" so you are saying "my name is not a Hans" instead of "my name is not Hans"


yaser223888

Why ich heiße kein Hans is not correct?


st._.ephanie

what's the difference between sondern and aber?


unclegoosehead

No one days this in English. They say "My name is not Hans, it's Karl"


RamRengana

Can someone help understand what is the rule with respect to placement of Nicht. Another comments thread mentioned the 'nicht' comes right after ist, or bist or sind if they are part of the sentence but other places, it is recommended to have the nicht at the end. It had worked fir me until now. I assume my understanding was not right.


Sumithra16

Why is nicht used before noun.. shouldn't it be kein


Aditi573828

Ich heiße keine Hans... why do we use "nicht" and not "keine"?


cGSL1

For my mind, because a name in its meaning isn't a noun (although we name it "noun"), but rather adjective or pronoun. So kein doesn't use with names, but nicht (as with adjective).


aaaahhhhhh3

I wrote "ich heiße ist nicht hans, sondern karl" is this not right?


Will709432

You're saying I am called is...! You don't need the ist in your sentence.


xykron117

What does "heiße" mean in this sentence?


Crunch_Troll

The hint says ' my name' could also be 'mein Name ist'. The is useless if it is wrong.


StellaAndr22

why isn't it "aber" instead of "sondern"?


Will709432

I think it's because there's a negation in the first clause. Unless I'm recalling it wrong


rogruman

Do i have to say "ich heiße", or can i drop the ich? Just "heiße nicht karl"?


LGregCurti

Why not "Ich heiße Karl, nicht Hans"?


PawelZawie

Mein Vorname ist nicht Hans, sondern Karl - why not accepted?


AndreaSteh3

Mein Name ist nicht Hans sondern Karl. Währe für mich die richtige Antwort. Ich heiße nicht Hans, sondern Karl. Würde ich mit, my name is not Hans, but Karl.


mahmoudfaw706188

Mein Name ist kein Hans, sondern Karl ... why is this incorrect ??


Illy836875

Meine Name ist nicht Hans, sondern Karl. - ist auch richtig


63cW89a0

Why can’t we use aber instead of sondern?


Rurek_bozydar

❤❤❤❤ this language


doktorinkatze

aber is as solid as sondern in this context

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.