"My name is not Hans, but Karl!"

Translation:Ich heiße nicht Hans, sondern Karl!

February 27, 2018

26 Comments


oinegixo

"Mein Name ist nicht Hans, aber Karl". Isn't this correct?

February 27, 2018

Max.Em

No, it's not correct. For this "mutually exclusive but" we use sondern.

February 27, 2018

BaciLacsi

Can you expend on it, why is it wrong? Please

October 27, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Two days ago, another thread - with answers: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26405201 .

February 27, 2018

HarmJanWas

"Meine name ist nicht Hans, sondern Karl" Can someone explain me why this is wrong?

December 7, 2018

Daniel_Juen

i) name -> Name ii) Meine -> Mein

Name is masculine.

You're welcome

December 8, 2018

HarmJanWas

Thanks alot! Pretty obvious in hindsight..

December 8, 2018

WillyFitra

Ich heiße Hans nicht, sondern Karl. Why this is not correct?

November 8, 2018

Quanyails

Good question! "Heißen" is tricky to negate here. In this case, "heißen" is acting closer to verbs like "sein", where both the subject is the object, instead of doing something to the object, so the object keeps the nominative case. These verbs are called copula verbs.

The way I imagine it is that when you negate copula verbs like "sein" and this use of "heißen", you can't negate the action of "being", so you have to negate the object instead.

December 20, 2018

Daniel_Juen

So far for me, if you can use "but rather," just plug in sondern. Otherwise, use aber.

September 20, 2018

mjgaynor

Why couldn't we use Meine name ist nicht... for the "my name is not.." portion?

October 29, 2018

Snajperq

Hans heiße ich nicht, sondern Karl - Whats wrong?

November 26, 2018

Casey1022

Why "Ich heiße kein Hans, sondern Karl!" is incorrect?

May 31, 2019

aaaahhhhhh3

I wrote "ich heiße ist nicht hans, sondern karl" is this not right?

September 13, 2018

Will709432

You're saying I am called is...! You don't need the ist in your sentence.

September 18, 2018

xykron117

What does "heiße" mean in this sentence?

January 22, 2019

Crunch_Troll

The hint says ' my name' could also be 'mein Name ist'. The is useless if it is wrong.

February 5, 2019

StellaAndr22

why isn't it "aber" instead of "sondern"?

February 13, 2019

Will709432

I think it's because there's a negation in the first clause. Unless I'm recalling it wrong

February 13, 2019

yaser223888

Why ich heiße kein Hans is not correct?

July 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.