"Ich kenne ein Buch."

Translation:I know a book.

February 27, 2018

16 Comments


um6661138

weird

February 27, 2018

viertechaos

Think of it this way: someone says to you that they're looking for a cookbook with a specific recipe. You can then say, "I know a book!", implying that you know a book which has that recipe in it, before telling them what the book is. I hope this makes sense.

August 27, 2018

GalindoAle3

Yeah i wish they would use sentences we actually use in english

March 5, 2018

Mwalek

It's a good way to test how sharp your skills are :)

March 17, 2019

Yvonne608224

It's better to say : I know of (or about) a book.

April 1, 2018

VeitStephen

is this sentence right: " ich kenne Deutsch"

April 13, 2018

Noelle358367

Leider, nein. According to DeepL translator, the correct translation for "I know German" is "Ich kann Deutsch."

January 10, 2019

mattc8818

Kennen is used for direct, identifiable knowledge. For example, "I know Anna", "I know that restaurant", "I know that book". Wissen is for general knowledge. "I dont know about that", "I know how to speak English", etc.

February 27, 2019

katie665598

i know one too his name is fred he’s very nice he likes wearing a red dust jacket

January 9, 2019

HelloMiners

What's the difference between denken, weißen, and kennen?

March 27, 2018

AndreRhineDavis
  • denken = to think
  • wissen = to know (a fact), i.e. "I know you are happy"
  • kennen = to know (a person or object), i.e. "i know you"
May 3, 2018

Thomas328056

What about the difference between being acquainted (I know him) with someone and really knowing someone (I KNOW him)?

September 25, 2018

Gina396199

The specifies. Why is it not, I know the book?

April 23, 2018

doug.v.allen

"I know the book" would be "ich kenne (das) Buch" instead of "ich kenne (ein) Buch" which is "I know a book."

July 1, 2018

SciFiSurfer

The thing is there's a distinction which should be made here by the duoLingo team between British and American English.

The idiomatically correct American English expression would be "to be familiar with".

In American English, "to know" would mean personal familiarity, as in "I know my sister, and [she wouldn't like her toast burned]."

January 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.