1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich kenne ein Buch."

"Ich kenne ein Buch."

Translation:I know a book.

February 27, 2018

12 Comments


ImaLEMONE

is this sentence right: " ich kenne Deutsch"


DJKaeH

Leider, nein. According to DeepL translator, the correct translation for "I know German" is "Ich kann Deutsch."


mattc8818

Kennen is used for direct, identifiable knowledge. For example, "I know Anna", "I know that restaurant", "I know that book". Wissen is for general knowledge. "I dont know about that", "I know how to speak English", etc.


katie665598

i know one too his name is fred he’s very nice he likes wearing a red dust jacket


MoebiusMac

You wouldn't say this in English...


HelloMiners

What's the difference between denken, weißen, and kennen?


AndreRhineDavis
  • denken = to think
  • wissen = to know (a fact), i.e. "I know you are happy"
  • kennen = to know (a person or object), i.e. "i know you"

Thomas328056

What about the difference between being acquainted (I know him) with someone and really knowing someone (I KNOW him)?


Gina396199

The specifies. Why is it not, I know the book?


doug.v.allen

"I know the book" would be "ich kenne (das) Buch" instead of "ich kenne (ein) Buch" which is "I know a book."


SciFiSurfer

The thing is there's a distinction which should be made here by the duoLingo team between British and American English.

The idiomatically correct American English expression would be "to be familiar with".

In American English, "to know" would mean personal familiarity, as in "I know my sister, and [she wouldn't like her toast burned]."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.