1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, gentlemen !"

"Good morning, gentlemen !"

Translation:Bonjour Messieurs !

February 27, 2018

13 Comments


agold9917

Why not "Bon matin..."?


CommeuneTexane

Even though it uses French words, it is not a widely accepted (or used) French expression: not in France, not in Canada, and not elsewhere in the francophone world. Many consider it an anglicisme because of the construct. There already is a word that means "good morning/good day," and that is bonjour.

If you want to read a tirade about that, here is one from Montreal: Ne me souhaitez pas 'bon matin'

Of course French speakers aren't very consistent about accepting/rejecting anglicismes and thus we have:

Bon week-end in France
Bonne fin de semaine in Quebec

!


Sitesurf

In addition, the spelling of the French "week-end" has recently evolved to accept the alternative "weekend".


AmbassadorTigger

From what I understand, "bonne matinée" is acceptable, but only in the particularly early morning.


Sitesurf

I could not tell you why exactly, but we only very rarely use "bonne matinée". I don't even remember having ever said it.


GracefulPhoton

Based on the article it sounds like 'Bon matin' is used in Montréal, but it's use is controversial. That said, if, as the comments to the article suggest, France Charbonneau opened meetings of the Charbonneau commission with Bon Matin it seems to be accepted by at least one very respected person.


GKembabazi

Whats the difference between monsieurs and messieurs?


CommeuneTexane

Messieurs is the plural form of "monsieur". (Monsieurs doesn't exist).

Mesdames et messieurs = ladies and gentlemen


ArgusC

Ooohh... Because it comes from ma dame and mon sieur... my lady and my...lord?


CherylKram

why bother using the word "morning" in the question, if "bonjour" is used any time of day?


AmbassadorTigger

Because otherwise learners might not realise that "good morning" is also translated as "bonjour"


CommeuneTexane

Bonjour means "good morning" "good day" and "hello" in French. However, after 6 pm, you should use "bonsoir" as a greeting not "bonjour."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.