"Good morning, gentlemen !"

Translation:Bonjour Messieurs !

February 27, 2018

13 Comments


agold9917

Why not "Bon matin..."?

February 27, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Even though it uses French words, it is not a widely accepted (or used) French expression: not in France, not in Canada, and not elsewhere in the francophone world. Many consider it an anglicisme because of the construct. There already is a word that means "good morning/good day," and that is bonjour.

If you want to read a tirade about that, here is one from Montreal: Ne me souhaitez pas 'bon matin'

Of course French speakers aren't very consistent about accepting/rejecting anglicismes and thus we have:

Bon week-end in France
Bonne fin de semaine in Quebec

!

February 27, 2018

Sitesurf

In addition, the spelling of the French "week-end" has recently evolved to accept the alternative "weekend".

March 13, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

From what I understand, "bonne matinée" is acceptable, but only in the particularly early morning.

March 22, 2018

Sitesurf

I could not tell you why exactly, but we only very rarely use "bonne matinée". I don't even remember having ever said it.

March 22, 2018

GracefulPhoton

Based on the article it sounds like 'Bon matin' is used in Montréal, but it's use is controversial. That said, if, as the comments to the article suggest, France Charbonneau opened meetings of the Charbonneau commission with Bon Matin it seems to be accepted by at least one very respected person.

July 31, 2018

GKembabazi

Whats the difference between monsieurs and messieurs?

March 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Messieurs is the plural form of "monsieur". (Monsieurs doesn't exist).

Mesdames et messieurs = ladies and gentlemen

March 24, 2018

ArgusC

Ooohh... Because it comes from ma dame and mon sieur... my lady and my...lord?

June 20, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Exactly!

June 21, 2018

CherylKram

why bother using the word "morning" in the question, if "bonjour" is used any time of day?

December 2, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

Because otherwise learners might not realise that "good morning" is also translated as "bonjour"

December 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Bonjour means "good morning" "good day" and "hello" in French. However, after 6 pm, you should use "bonsoir" as a greeting not "bonjour."

December 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.