1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo hat Zähne aus Gold!"

"Duo hat Zähne aus Gold!"

Translation:Duo has teeth made from gold!

February 27, 2018

105 Comments


Zeynepzlem

He shoul have a beak made from gold


JSavageIII

He collects gold teeth from people who don't hit their daily goals...


GillianONe4

Ich brauche ein deutsch Word für "LOL"


ThomasStra20

Man könnte es mit "sich kaputt lachen" übersetzen, aber LOL ist auch in Deutsch gebräuchlich


Gabriel750645

That'smean: Duo looks like a Pimp?!


Johannes6203

the germans don't exactly have the best record with collecting gold teeth from people.. but I get it man, Duo is pushy. some would say like a member of a certain worker's party.


stephen_zissou

It didn't accept "Duo has teeth of gold" ... I can't see why this shouldn't be acceptable.


SchnellerHund

I reported it. When you enter that it tells you the correct solution is "Duo has teeth OUT OF gold", which is even worse.

Editing to state that this translation is now accepted as of July 2018.


RobertLanious

Not accepted still


Eva469592

I wrote that and it was accepted. Aug 2019


Eva469592

My reply posted, unconnected to the original comment. I wrote "Duo has teeth of gold". Accepted, Aug 2019.


TaylorMeise

ahhhh that's where all the ad revenue goes......


az_p

Maybe they're not his; maybe he keeps them in a jar...


ShaneBrandes

Exactly what I was wondering.


Zeynepzlem

He should have a beak made from gold


Ash473779

Duo ist Gangsta.


Ex3mity

wie schön, keine Karies


ronkisimo

really, it's a grill to match the track suit!


JackTLG

Das ist Lustig. I specially visit this blog to see the funny discussions here. :) Anyway, Thanks Duo and Team to teach us languages.


PadiAdina

I wrote "Duo has golden teeth" and it got accepted but isn't actually wrong ? I mean something can be golden and not neceserally be mafe of gold


SeanMeaneyPL

In British English the old genitive forms in -en expressing "made of X" are still in use (alongside the basic noun) for some words, notably golden, woollen , wooden, earthen, and (rarely) oaken but not for much else - though I have heard silvern once or twice. In the game of cricket, if a batsman fails to make a run in an "over" (a group of six deliveries (pitches), after which the bowlers change ends) then that is described as a maiden over, which I guess makes maiden the genitive form of maid.


fehrerdef

are those really genitives and not some kind of suffix that just makes adjectives from nouns? I ask because that's how it is in German. We have the words "golden", "silbern" ("silvern"), "ehern" (from iron), "hölzern ("wooden") etc. as well and they are no genitives. And "golden" in German denotes "made of gold" as well as "having a golden colour".


Pixelynx

Am I the only one bothered that they keep inserting this bird's name, which is an Italian word, into these lessons... It screws me up and I always have to just ASSUME they're saying "Duo" because otherwise, I have no clue what's being said as I'm expecting to hear GERMAN. -_-


ChelseaStompy

I dont get the big deal, Duo is his name. You wouldn't go to another country and change your name unless you were on the run.


byronmoreno1

I am not bothered in the slightest. Sentences about Duo's lavish lifestyle are usually the most hilarious in all lessons and they always crack me up.


[deactivated user]

    Apparently he has a red fox for a pet... who he likes to ride on.


gutaho

    No, you are not the only one, and the slow voice sounds like DURO !


hyacinth3704

    I find it fun, personally. Curious - why do you think Duo is an Italian name?


PaoloDiBello

    Duo is not an italian name but instead an italian word and the meaning is the same as the word Duo in english .

    Example: en:a dynamic duo it:un duo dinamico

    Duo stands for Duolingo in this sentence, so...


Pixelynx

    Actually meant to say Latin. Was in a rage there. u.u


MattMattin1

    Well, NibblyBits, you're not the first person to propose purging all foreign elements from the German language and culture, but this is something that ended very badly! If you think Deutschland should be some idyllic anachronism, full of buxom St. Pauli Girls and blond-headed, lederhosen-wearing clockmakers, with no Italian Owls, you can just keep this xenophobic nonsense to yourself. It's not like that in Germany anymore!


NaericaS

    Great! Now I'm even more terrified!


Blair696969

    Weil er ein Gangsta ist.


Ramin655411

    Haben Eulen Zähne?


1Duolingoer

    And I have teeth made from diamonds.


Usch107030

    Duo ist zu jung für Goldzähne.


Boris_Gonschorek

    So does the bird also have tooth decay?


0501425514

    I did not see this coming lol, come to think of it tho


ChNonso

    Such a Baller...


khalil983230

    Duo can use famous and meaningful sentences instead of these sentences


hyacinth3704

    They do sometimes, but these are memorable because they make us laugh.


fehrerdef

    "Duo has teeth made of Gold" should be accepted in the audio exercise as well.


ericsonn0

    I believe the correct grammar is, ''Duo has teeth made of gold.'' And, that Duo's answer is incorrect English grammar.


Charlie928546

    Hi, native German speaker here. I hear him saying: Duo hat Zähne aus Gott (God), not gold.


Tiamat156890

    I know you're pointing out an error, but the image of duo having teeth made from broken god bits is...terrifying


ClasherSpasher

    Didn't know daddy Duo was a pimp, but it makes sense now that I think about it


WackyAnne

    Thanks for the laugh - I appreciate learning just how blinged out Duo's lifestyle is!


KosztolanyiG

    Duo is an owl. Owls don't have teeth. JFC, whose teeth did he take?!


bestpanustsaya

    I put "Duo has golden teeth" and it acceptable.


SimMoor

    Duo is pimpin' it large


AnotherDryu

    "Duo is counting his billions".


MichaelHun729358

    Suggested correction "Duo has teeth out of gold." is not correct English. Note, incorrectly marked "Duo has teeth of gold." is, in fact, correct English.

    "A(n) of " is a normal, if slightly antiquated, way of describing what something is made of in English.


ericsonn0

    I believe the correct grammar is, ''Duo has teeth made of gold.'' And, that Duo's answer is incorrect English grammar. Why? Well ...

    Duo's gold teeth are still a metal of gold The teeth can be returned to a state of being just gold, e.g. melted-down.
    And so, ''... are of ...''.
    Whereas, ''Duo's paper books are made from wood.''
    (Trees > Wood > Paper > Books). And, as these books cannot be returned back to wood the correct word structure to use is, ''... made from ...''.


jdevola

    Made OF gold, not accepted? !


IzzettinEf

    i typed " Duo has got teeth made from gold" then it was rejected.


lucian661980

    Made of gold is incorrect ?


Alejo_cr

    Nein, bitte.


Aquist1940

    I made a typo and was trying to fix it and you counted it incorrect, I had not clicked check or hit enter yet! its dark in here.


MattBush2

    Duo has teeth made of gold should be accepted.


LindaConwa4

    Why not "Duo has teeth made of gold"?


LotSparham

    Translation error (same as in many other sentences in this lesson unit): in English we normally say made OF, not from.


MarksAaron

    "Ihre Zähne sind aus Gold / Sie ist fett und doch so hold"


3ZyhrSsB

    Why is "duo has teeth made of gold" wrong? Is that "bad english"?


fehrerdef

    This is one of the accepted solutions.


3ZyhrSsB

    Not when I entered it. I tried twice. When I changed "of" to "from" it was accepted.


fehrerdef

    Hmm, then report it (using the report button, not the discussion forum).


Wolven69

    Why does it matter if it's made of or made from?


keith39

    The female voice seems to me to say 'Gott' instead of 'Gold'.


CallMeArman

    Duo out here stunting on us


Herr_TopoGigio

    Duo can have teeth made OF gold and not only FROM gold...c'mon


ymoo14

    kann mir bitte jemand erklären, wann ich made of gold und wann made from gold verwenden sollte?

    Ich bedanke mich im Voraus!


soomaq2

    Das Duo ist also reich!


DuskoTomic1

    Shoul be accepted


Arvin540069

    Warum ist Duo ein Pimp??


Tiamat156890

    I think you all have missed the true terror of an owl with teeth (that evidently had to be replaced) is it a real wonder that duo is a madman? That he is so powerfull? It is completely unnatural to have both teeth and a beak!


dh_2012

    Just imagine Duo as a gangster-rapper type, with golden teeth and chains dangling from his neck.


JorgeEduar870111

    Do your German or die like vermin


Tony380188

    Ich verstehe jetzt, dass Duo kein Vogel ist!


Weisser_Stahl

    I guess those ransoms paid off huh.


Axeltor

    Checking the comments for my periodical humor break ;D


ichbineinschwein

    If Duo wasn't already disturbing, it sure is now...


2morrowcomes2day

    Aber Vögel haben Schnäbel und Schnäbel haben Zähne nicht...


mariakamp1992

    Now there's a problem with the hint words. There is no "of", but an "if".


AleksSakota

    "Made of" is marked wrong while "made from" is accepted..not good


    [deactivated user]

      And chickens have teeth made of platinum grills!


Danny759099

      Duo has teeth made of gold or duo has teeth made from gold means the same thing in English


The-German-Hit

      Tooth = Zähne Toothbrush = ? Toothpaste = ? Teeth = ?


Doctor-John

      Hi The-German-Hit,

      the tooth = der Zahn. the teeth = die Zähne, etc.

      For individual words a dictionary (physical or online) and https://translate.google.com are good, easy sources. You'll get better, more detailed responses to questions that aren't so easy to find instant answers on your own.


Otto_Didactyl

      I would recommend reverso.net as a better translator


Rhuth.K

      The gold he got from selling your family


aleksandraem

      Duo is the new Al Capone cause he gangsta


JeffKing255456

      The pronunciation sound like "doodoo"

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.