"Duo hat Zähne aus Gold!"

Translation:Duo has teeth made from gold!

February 27, 2018

79 Comments


Zeynepzlem

He shoul have a beak made from gold

February 28, 2018

JSavageIII

He collects gold teeth from people who don't hit their daily goals...

September 12, 2018

RoryStenge

I agree

June 2, 2019

V358500

Yes!!!!!

March 18, 2018

stephen_zissou

It didn't accept "Duo has teeth of gold" ... I can't see why this shouldn't be acceptable.

March 8, 2018

mpquick

I reported it. When you enter that it tells you the correct solution is "Duo has teeth OUT OF gold", which is even worse.

Editing to state that this translation is now accepted as of July 2018.

March 9, 2018

RobertLanious

Not accepted still

May 15, 2019

um6661138

"Duo has teeth OUT OF gold" is just enough hood sounding. it should be accepted.

March 9, 2018

Eva469592

I wrote that and it was accepted. Aug 2019

August 14, 2019

Eva469592

My reply posted, unconnected to the original comment. I wrote "Duo has teeth of gold". Accepted, Aug 2019.

August 14, 2019

um6661138

"Duo has teeth of gold" is not gangster enough.

March 9, 2018

DiegoKlein6

But he is a owl

February 27, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Maybe they're not his; maybe he keeps them in a jar...

    February 28, 2018

ShaneBrandes

    Exactly what I was wondering.

    June 30, 2018

um6661138

    hahaha

    March 4, 2018

kloos366

    hiiiiiiiii what language is that with the serpent breathing fire out of it? it says level 2

    July 7, 2018

um6661138

    r u asking me? if so it's valyrian and it's from the show game of thrones. i was super pumped to learn the language just for fun and for geeking out with friends that watch the show, but there are no sound examples, so i was extremely disappointed and stopped wasting my time shortly after starting to learn valyrian. it's just too much work without the audio examples and i am already practicing 5 other languages daily. ...not that you asked for a short story about my life though. hahaha

    July 8, 2018

um6661138

    366? - u weren't born on a leap year, were you? hahaha. that would be amazing.

    July 8, 2018

janjilek111

    AN owl

    March 16, 2018

Zeynepzlem

    He should have a beak made from gold

    February 28, 2018

TaylorMeise

    ahhhh that's where all the ad revenue goes......

    May 2, 2018

um6661138

    hahahaha. : )

    May 2, 2018

Ex3mity

    wie schön, keine Karies

    July 16, 2018

Xpplus15

    Wie lustig.

    July 7, 2019

Ash473779

    Duo ist Gangsta.

    March 5, 2018

NibblyBits

    Am I the only one bothered that they keep inserting this bird's name, which is an Italian word, into these lessons... It screws me up and I always have to just ASSUME they're saying "Duo" because otherwise, I have no clue what's being said as I'm expecting to hear GERMAN. -_-

    March 18, 2018

gutaho

    No, you are not the only one, and the slow voice sounds like DURO !

    March 26, 2018

hyacinth3704

    I find it fun, personally. Curious - why do you think Duo is an Italian name?

    May 12, 2018

PaoloDiBello

    Duo is not an italian name but instead an italian word and the meaning is the same as the word Duo in english .

    Example: en:a dynamic duo it:un duo dinamico

    Duo stands for Duolingo in this sentence, so...

    June 9, 2018

NibblyBits

    Actually meant to say Latin. Was in a rage there. u.u

    May 12, 2018

um6661138

    i also think it's annoying. i don't like when they use names in general on this site bc it takes up time to spell out names and sometimes if you don't spell the name right, which is often enough for me bc i am in a hurry- typos- they'll mark the whole sentence wrong, and then i freak out. hahaha

    March 21, 2018

PadiAdina

    I wrote "Duo has golden teeth" and it got accepted but isn't actually wrong ? I mean something can be golden and not neceserally be mafe of gold

    May 19, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

    In British English the old genitive forms in -en expressing "made of X" are still in use (alongside the basic noun) for some words, notably golden, woollen , wooden, earthen, and (rarely) oaken but not for much else - though I have heard silvern once or twice. In the game of cricket, if a batsman fails to make a run in an "over" (a group of six deliveries (pitches), after which the bowlers change ends) then that is described as a maiden over, which I guess makes maiden the genitive form of maid.

    February 23, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    are those really genitives and not some kind of suffix that just makes adjectives from nouns? I ask because that's how it is in German. We have the words "golden", "silbern" ("silvern"), "ehern" (from iron), "hölzern ("wooden") etc. as well and they are no genitives. And "golden" in German denotes "made of gold" as well as "having a golden colour".

    February 23, 2019

JackTLG

    Das ist Lustig. I specially visit this blog to see the funny discussions here. :) Anyway, Thanks Duo and Team to teach us languages.

    December 8, 2018

NaericaS

    Great! Now I'm even more terrified!

    July 7, 2019

Boris_Gonschorek

    So does the bird also have tooth decay?

    June 24, 2018

fehrerdef
    Mod

    "Duo has teeth made of Gold" should be accepted in the audio exercise as well.

    September 1, 2018

ericsonn0

    I believe the correct grammar is, ''Duo has teeth made of gold.'' And, that Duo's answer is incorrect English grammar.

    September 9, 2018

ronkisimo

    really, it's a grill to match the track suit!

    November 14, 2018

ChNonso

    Such a Baller...

    December 6, 2018

Ramin655411

    Haben Eulen Zähne?

    March 18, 2019

SimMoor

    Duo is pimpin' it large

    May 16, 2018

AnotherDryu

    "Duo is counting his billions".

    November 16, 2018

jdevola

    Made OF gold, not accepted? !

    November 28, 2018

IzzettinEf

    i typed " Duo has got teeth made from gold" then it was rejected.

    December 12, 2018

lucian661980

    Made of gold is incorrect ?

    December 20, 2018

Alejo_cr

    Nein, bitte.

    December 22, 2018

Aquist1940

    I made a typo and was trying to fix it and you counted it incorrect, I had not clicked check or hit enter yet! its dark in here.

    February 15, 2019

mi83ch

    Gangster

    February 22, 2019

MattBush2

    Duo has teeth made of gold should be accepted.

    March 5, 2019

LindaConwa4

    Why not "Duo has teeth made of gold"?

    March 21, 2019

Rhuth.K

    The gold he got from selling your family

    April 12, 2019

LotSparham

    Translation error (same as in many other sentences in this lesson unit): in English we normally say made OF, not from.

    April 26, 2019

MarksAaron

    "Ihre Zähne sind aus Gold / Sie ist fett und doch so hold"

    June 4, 2019

Charlie928546

    Hi, native German speaker here. I hear him saying: Duo hat Zähne aus Gott (God), not gold.

    June 8, 2019

3ZyhrSsB

    Why is "duo has teeth made of gold" wrong? Is that "bad english"?

    August 4, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    This is one of the accepted solutions.

    August 4, 2019

3ZyhrSsB

    Not when I entered it. I tried twice. When I changed "of" to "from" it was accepted.

    August 4, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    Hmm, then report it (using the report button, not the discussion forum).

    August 5, 2019

Wolven69

    Why does it matter if it's made of or made from?

    August 17, 2019

keith39

    The female voice seems to me to say 'Gott' instead of 'Gold'.

    August 24, 2019

CallMeArman

    Duo out here stunting on us

    August 26, 2019

Herr_TopoGigio

    Duo can have teeth made OF gold and not only FROM gold...c'mon

    August 27, 2019

MichaelHun729358

    Suggested correction "Duo has teeth out of gold." is not correct English. Note, incorrectly marked "Duo has teeth of gold." is, in fact, correct English.

    "A(n) of " is a normal, if slightly antiquated, way of describing what something is made of in English.

    July 6, 2018

khalil983230

    Duo can use famous and meaningful sentences instead of these sentences

    July 31, 2018

hyacinth3704

    They do sometimes, but these are memorable because they make us laugh.

    August 27, 2018

The-German-Hit

    Tooth = Zähne Toothbrush = ? Toothpaste = ? Teeth = ?

    August 12, 2018

Doctor-John

    Hi The-German-Hit,

    the tooth = der Zahn. the teeth = die Zähne, etc.

    For individual words a dictionary (physical or online) and https://translate.google.com are good, easy sources. You'll get better, more detailed responses to questions that aren't so easy to find instant answers on your own.

    August 12, 2018

Otto_Didactyl

    I would recommend reverso.net as a better translator

    August 9, 2019

ericsonn0

    I believe the correct grammar is, ''Duo has teeth made of gold.'' And, that Duo's answer is incorrect English grammar. Why? Well ...

    Duo's gold teeth are still a metal of gold The teeth can be returned to a state of being just gold, e.g. melted-down.
    And so, ''... are of ...''.
    Whereas, ''Duo's paper books are made from wood.''
    (Trees > Wood > Paper > Books). And, as these books cannot be returned back to wood the correct word structure to use is, ''... made from ...''.

    September 9, 2018

ninja.13

    Made of...?

    April 12, 2018

JeffKing255456

    The pronunciation sound like "doodoo"

    September 19, 2018

aleksandraem

    Duo is the new Al Capone cause he gangsta

    March 12, 2018

Alice841360

    Really???

    March 31, 2018

um6661138

    'bunch'uh negative-nancy-cry-babies on this thread. try learning to have a sense of humor- it goes well with learning another language. : )

    March 16, 2018

um6661138

    pimp'n ain't easy...

    March 4, 2018

um6661138

    gangster af

    March 4, 2018

um6661138

    whomever keeps down voting my comments is gonna need some gold teeth if i find out who they are. (how to NOT sound gangster- say "whomever" - (minus 100 street-cred points.....)

    March 9, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.