1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene cabello largo."

"Ella tiene cabello largo."

Translation:She has long hair.

February 27, 2018

13 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

¿Por qué no pelo?

February 27, 2018

christinaS111062

Esta es un pregunta bueno.

July 27, 2018

alezzzix

Both are acceptable.

August 25, 2018

Maxim995688

I thought she had a big horse. Lol

November 12, 2018

Johngt44

Be useful to hear circumstances that make cabello the choice over pelo. Anyone know?

October 10, 2018

bryan27163

good question

February 22, 2019

classical4

why isn't it cabella (feminine) since it's a girl?

August 20, 2018

Enzo961200

Are you kidding me? Cabello is a masculine noun and it's not affected by the person's gender

August 21, 2018

UN1C0RN2

Whoa. No need for the "are you kidding me?"

We're all at different levels. No need to make someone else feel stupid if they don't fully understand...

September 28, 2018

dorothyfra6

I fully agree. I'm shy and may hesitate to ask. We have to help with kindness.

February 25, 2019

MrsDee3

Shouldnt largo be larga?

April 8, 2019

AndrewPare12

Since largo is the adjective describing "hair" which is a masculine noun, it takes the masculine form, regardless the owners' gender.

Now, if you wanted to say "the |long girl| has hair" you would certainly use larga, as it is describing the girl.

La niña tiene |cabello largo| La |niña larga| tiene cabello

April 28, 2019

cruzsur

Why not 'el' before 'cabello'?
We say 'las manos', 'la cara', 'los pies', etc.

September 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.