1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene cabello largo."

"Ella tiene cabello largo."

Translation:She has long hair.

February 27, 2018

16 Comments


Maxim995688

I thought she had a big horse. Lol


EvgeniyChe3

¿Por qué no pelo?


christinaS111062

Esta es un pregunta bueno.


alezzzix

Both are acceptable.


CervezasPorFavor

Cabello = Hair
Caballo = Horse


Johngt44

Be useful to hear circumstances that make cabello the choice over pelo. Anyone know?


elishastephens

I believe that "cabello" is specifically the hair on your head - a head of hair (and is specific to humans), whereas "pelo" is any hair, e.g. los pelos de las piernas, los pelos de animales, etc


cruzsur

Why not 'el' before 'cabello'?
We say 'las manos', 'la cara', 'los pies', etc.


classical4

why isn't it cabella (feminine) since it's a girl?


grace-dubb

I will give a polite response, unlike the very rude person above. 'Cabello' is a masculine noun, and is not affected by the fact that the person is a girl.

Adjectives, however are affected, but if describing the hair (eg. the length), the adjective will be masculine, as cabello is masculine.

example: el cabello es corto. - the hair is short.

however, if you were describing the girl: la niña es baja - the girl is short.

I hope this is helpful :)


MrsDee3

Shouldnt largo be larga?


AndrewPare12

Since largo is the adjective describing "hair" which is a masculine noun, it takes the masculine form, regardless the owners' gender.

Now, if you wanted to say "the |long girl| has hair" you would certainly use larga, as it is describing the girl.

La niña tiene |cabello largo| La |niña larga| tiene cabello


KathrynN.F

Why isn't it cabella larga?


elishastephens

Cabello is a masculine noun and it doesn't change depending on the gender of the person who's hair it is. And therefore the adjective would stay masculine and would be largo, not larga. :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.