"There is no rain right now, we don't need an umbrella."

Translation:现在没有雨,我们不需要带伞。

February 27, 2018

6 Comments


sgervase95

Was the 带 necessary in this sentence?

February 27, 2018

iKaribou

no it's not, and I saw that they removed it from the default answer

May 4, 2018

iKaribou

不下雨 should be accepted too I think?

May 4, 2018

Charlimagnus

没有 is required because of the "There is" part of the sentence. Remember that in addition to "to have" 有 also translates to "there is / there are" . 现在不下雨 is probably closer to "its not raining right now", and while the meaning of the sentence is the same, I think the use of 没有in this sentence is an important distinction. Especially for new learners.

October 2, 2018

PIEROS16

i wrote the same. if 下雨 is a verb we should write 不 because the action is not happening now, 没 is for past actions. maybe i am wrong though

June 5, 2018

hidetouk

"我们不需要伞" is accepted.

August 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.