1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No me gustan estos vaqueros."

"No me gustan estos vaqueros."

Translation:I don't like these jeans.

February 27, 2018

18 Comments


scotologic

I do not like these cowboys was not accepted, even though "cowboys" was suggested from the drop-down menu. Reported 2/27/18.

February 27, 2018

katiebdenver

Accepted now. 6/19/18.

June 19, 2018

frbs01

Where is "vaqueros" used as word for jeans? Is it regional? As a native portuguese speaker, to me it's very funny to say "I like those cowboys" as "I like those jeans"

September 27, 2018

RyagonIV

It doesn't seem to be a region-specific term. It sounds funny, though, yes.

December 26, 2018

tryptaminedreams

My husband is Mexican and he says "pantalones de mezclilla" he says he hasn't heard this meaning anything other than cowboys either

September 25, 2019

mortisimago

in the English for Spanish speakers class jeans are jeans

August 18, 2018

JoaoJosede1

Debes comprar jeans elásticos

June 24, 2018

AnitaRRC

Vaqueros se llaman aqui empleados de las lecherias de la altura. Los cowboy se lkaman sabaneros y los jeans se llaman jeans o pantalones

August 4, 2018

idaho-ed

Did no accept "I do not like those jeans". Why?

October 13, 2018

idaho-ed

Ahhh. These rather that those.. spell check gets me again

October 13, 2018

dean513334

Idk where people use vaqueros for jeans but for sure not here in Texas. Lmao

April 6, 2019

Isabel303668

If I would say vaqueros in America, the 1st thing people think of is the leather piece cowboys wear over the jeans.....

November 4, 2018

Daudi15

It's still not accepted. C'mon Duolingo.

December 19, 2018

christinef291986

If the person "liking" is singular why is the verb plural. Do you always alter the verb for plural objects?

March 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Because in the Spanish sentence, the person is not doing the liking. It's the thing that does the pleasing. The Spanish verb gustar works more like "to please" or "to be pleasing to" in English: the cool thing is the subject and the person is the (indirect) object.

  • Estos vaqueros no me gustan. - These jeanse don't please me. = I don't like these jeans.

For sentence with gustar (and other verbs that function similarly), it's more common to use the word order object-verb-subject, so it might look somewhat confusing.

March 13, 2019

BoredWithDuoNow

Cuando me pongo vaqueros siempre aprieto mis testículos después de sentirme.

June 18, 2018

redphillips

Usa las faldas.

August 31, 2018

sassfb

Maybe you meant "sentarme"?

August 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.