1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No me gustan estos vaqueros."

"No me gustan estos vaqueros."

Translation:I don't like these jeans.

February 27, 2018

26 Comments


scotologic

I do not like these cowboys was not accepted, even though "cowboys" was suggested from the drop-down menu. Reported 2/27/18.


katiebdenver

Accepted now. 6/19/18.


Yana718738

Where I live in Mx, "vaqueros " refers to cowboys, not jeans and there are plenty-hallelujah!


Maarinela

Ideal living area


Barbara223900

Only "jeans" is in the drop-down hints today 1/21/21.


frbs01

Where is "vaqueros" used as word for jeans? Is it regional? As a native portuguese speaker, to me it's very funny to say "I like those cowboys" as "I like those jeans"


tryptaminedreams

My husband is Mexican and he says "pantalones de mezclilla" he says he hasn't heard this meaning anything other than cowboys either


RyagonIV

It doesn't seem to be a region-specific term. It sounds funny, though, yes.


mortisimago

in the English for Spanish speakers class jeans are jeans


JoaoJosede1

Debes comprar jeans elásticos


AnitaRRC

Vaqueros se llaman aqui empleados de las lecherias de la altura. Los cowboy se lkaman sabaneros y los jeans se llaman jeans o pantalones


dean513334

Idk where people use vaqueros for jeans but for sure not here in Texas. Lmao


idaho-ed

Did no accept "I do not like those jeans". Why?


idaho-ed

Ahhh. These rather that those.. spell check gets me again


Isabel303668

If I would say vaqueros in America, the 1st thing people think of is the leather piece cowboys wear over the jeans.....


Mister_Snaps

Me whenever I try on any type of jeans.


Daudi15

It's still not accepted. C'mon Duolingo.


christinef291986

If the person "liking" is singular why is the verb plural. Do you always alter the verb for plural objects?


RyagonIV

Because in the Spanish sentence, the person is not doing the liking. It's the thing that does the pleasing. The Spanish verb gustar works more like "to please" or "to be pleasing to" in English: the cool thing is the subject and the person is the (indirect) object.

  • Estos vaqueros no me gustan. - These jeanse don't please me. = I don't like these jeans.

For sentence with gustar (and other verbs that function similarly), it's more common to use the word order object-verb-subject, so it might look somewhat confusing.


mdpkh

Yeah Duo says that "gustar" means "to like", except it's not exactly that, as the subject and object switch roles between "to like" and "gustar".


Mayerhofer1

Camionero truck driver cocinero cook vaquero cowboy


chandra371865

I put 'theses' just a typing error while writing fast. It should have been recognised.


sassfb

Unfortunately for you, your typo happens to be a valid word in English, so Duolingo thought you were confused rather than just typing too quickly.


SarahMicha391588

How do you know when to use estos and not estes?


sassfb

Easy: there is no "estes"!

"Este" is the masculine singular, and "estos" is the masculine plural". It's even easier with "esta" and "estas", because there is no vowel change.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.