"我们今天刚到。"

Translation:We just arrived today.

February 27, 2018

16 Comments


Andrea22756989

"We have just arrived today" should be the actual solution. According to the British Council: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/quick-grammar/just-yet-still-already

Just

‘Just’ is usually used only with the present perfect tense and it means ‘a short time ago’.

I’ve just seen Susan coming out of the cinema. Mike’s just called. Can you ring him back please? Have you just taken my pen? Where has it gone? In the present perfect, ‘just’ comes between the auxiliary verb (‘have’) and the past participle.

I know that many American English speakers use the simple past tense with 'just' but the best answer should have the 'present perfect' as mentioned before.

February 27, 2018

Karoliina765050

One of the problems that occur throughout the course is that apprently the contributors are not familiar with perfect tenses and they are not accepted, even though in many sentences, such as this one, a perfect tense is the only grammatically correct option.

April 11, 2018

Levi

I agree. Reporting it today, September 20th, 2018.

September 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I an American, I would like to emphasize your point that the perfect tenses are rarely used this way in American English.

May 18, 2018

DaveLommen

"Have arrived" cannot be used in combination with "today" here.

March 7, 2018

Karoliina765050

It can and absolutely should.

September 17, 2018

HelloThere474847

(I have never heard of anyone saying such a sentence without the 'have' though...lol) It is exactly 'today' which emphasises the time point at which we arrived, thus the perfect tense should be adopted. Grammatically, anything otherwise would barely make any sense (at least in BrE?)

November 15, 2018

chanindavi

This doesn't need 了 at the end?

April 7, 2018

RobinThor

Audio for 刚到 is missing.

March 26, 2019

Karoliina765050

There's no way of figuring out the meaning of the sentence based on the hints.

April 11, 2018

LauraWhitm5

Got here means arrived

October 5, 2018

YihuiChen3

"We have just arrived today." I use the google Translate,but why here is said not correct.

November 19, 2018

LucyWendy2

we arrived today does this make sense

January 4, 2019

VivienneHa15

does not need achsqjgdfr4vebwnjdskdm

April 1, 2019

Inna420793

Struggling with Chinese is not enough, let's add English! ))

April 2, 2019

justAnoob

It can also be said "today we just arrived"

May 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.