1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们今天刚到。"

"我们今天刚到。"

Translation:We just arrived today.

February 27, 2018

25 Comments


Andrea22756989

"We have just arrived today" should be the actual solution. According to the British Council: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/quick-grammar/just-yet-still-already

Just

‘Just’ is usually used only with the present perfect tense and it means ‘a short time ago’.

I’ve just seen Susan coming out of the cinema. Mike’s just called. Can you ring him back please? Have you just taken my pen? Where has it gone? In the present perfect, ‘just’ comes between the auxiliary verb (‘have’) and the past participle.

I know that many American English speakers use the simple past tense with 'just' but the best answer should have the 'present perfect' as mentioned before.


Karoliina765050

One of the problems that occur throughout the course is that apprently the contributors are not familiar with perfect tenses and they are not accepted, even though in many sentences, such as this one, a perfect tense is the only grammatically correct option.


woa7dSD5

No, simple past is just as good, BTW, occurs, not occur. I mean, as long as we're nitpicking grammar.


R0dluvan

Nope, the subclause is "the problems that occur"


Levi

I agree. Reporting it today, September 20th, 2018.


Ann55075

still not accepted in Nov. 2019 :(


Gabrielle145359

I an American, I would like to emphasize your point that the perfect tenses are rarely used this way in American English.


StephanusG1

In many sentences the present perfect is now accepted, though the incorrect past simple is still the 'official' translation (thank you to whoever is checking and correcting!), but it's still not accepted in this sentence 2019-08-31. It pained me to write 'We just arrived' only to finish this unit.


DaveLommen

"Have arrived" cannot be used in combination with "today" here.


HelloThere474847

(I have never heard of anyone saying such a sentence without the 'have' though...lol) It is exactly 'today' which emphasises the time point at which we arrived, thus the perfect tense should be adopted. Grammatically, anything otherwise would barely make any sense (at least in BrE?)


Karoliina765050

It can and absolutely should.


woa7dSD5

I don't know, the Oxford and Cambridge ESL materials I use teach that present perfect isn't used when specific past time is mentioned.


chanindavi

This doesn't need 了 at the end?


RobinThor

Audio for 刚到 is missing.


Karoliina765050

There's no way of figuring out the meaning of the sentence based on the hints.


YihuiChen3

"We have just arrived today." I use the google Translate,but why here is said not correct.


LucyWendy2

we arrived today does this make sense


LauraWhitm5

Got here means arrived


may697723

Damn stupid translation!!


chibiito1

Can i put 了at the end of the sentence?


Inna420793

Struggling with Chinese is not enough, let's add English! ))


VivienneHa15

does not need achsqjgdfr4vebwnjdskdm


JenniferMe374359

It should allow "Today we arrived."


JenniferMe374359

Or "we arrived today"


justAnoob

It can also be said "today we just arrived"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.