"我们今天刚到。"

Translation:We just arrived today.

February 27, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrea22756989

"We have just arrived today" should be the actual solution. According to the British Council: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/quick-grammar/just-yet-still-already

Just

‘Just’ is usually used only with the present perfect tense and it means ‘a short time ago’.

I’ve just seen Susan coming out of the cinema. Mike’s just called. Can you ring him back please? Have you just taken my pen? Where has it gone? In the present perfect, ‘just’ comes between the auxiliary verb (‘have’) and the past participle.

I know that many American English speakers use the simple past tense with 'just' but the best answer should have the 'present perfect' as mentioned before.


Karoliina765050

One of the problems that occur throughout the course is that apprently the contributors are not familiar with perfect tenses and they are not accepted, even though in many sentences, such as this one, a perfect tense is the only grammatically correct option.


Levi

I agree. Reporting it today, September 20th, 2018.


Ann55075

still not accepted in Nov. 2019 :(


dwater

Still not accepted on 13 August 2020

Reported again


JPSeaton

English grammar nut!


JPSeaton

Make that English grammar nuts...


chanindavi

This doesn't need 了 at the end?


chetlin

刚 does not need 了.


YihuiChen3

"We have just arrived today." I use the google Translate,but why here is said not correct.


RobinThor

Audio for 刚到 is missing.


groupebijou

Would "We arrived just today" be acceptable, putting the emphasis on today, as seems to be the case in the Chinese sentence?


R0dluvan

I think "We arrived only today" is more felicitous. Grain o' salt, not a native.


Karoliina765050

There's no way of figuring out the meaning of the sentence based on the hints.


LucyWendy2

we arrived today does this make sense


luynok

It absolutely does. Using "just" adds some emphasis on how recent the arrival is.


LauraWhitm5

Got here means arrived


chibiito1

Can i put 了at the end of the sentence?


Richard30914

I put "we just came today" but it was wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.