"제가 메시지를 연필로 적습니다."

Translation:I write a message with a pencil.

February 28, 2018

13 Comments


jiwoff

Is there are reason why it's 적습니다 and not 씁니다? That has been used as 'to write' in other sentences

August 30, 2018

SaraSonbol1

I would like an answer to that too.

November 3, 2018

FelipeKail.an

쓰다 is used when you need some creativity to write, such as writing a letter or a poem. 적다 is for just writing down something.

May 7, 2019

Gabspaivas

When will I use 제가 instead of 저는

February 28, 2018

Catsy_Brave

I suggest reading a few lessons about it has its quite complex to explain.

Basically, the first marker (subject) bolds the noun and the second (topic) highlights it.

The second also can be used to contrast amongst a number of objects. So it could be, with the topic marker, "I, as opposed to other people, write a message with pencil."

While the first marker could be read as: I write a message with pencil.

February 28, 2018

SeanFogart4

You're confusing me.

"I write/copy/take down the message." Here you're emphasizing that you as opposed to other people are the agent of the message getting written, so 제가.

"(As for me,) I write/copy/take down the message." Here you're emphasizing that the message is getting taken down, as that's just the sort of person you are. You're talking about yourself, what you're up to, not so much that you're the one in particular doing it, so 저는. Well, unless it's different in Korean. It does seem to work this way in English and Japanese . . .

March 8, 2019

zara591189

"연필" means "pencil" what is "로" ? does it mean "by" ?

January 11, 2019

Nisa_Geijutsuka

으로/로 can also mark instrumental. When used after a place and with a verb of motion, it is "toward," but in other cases it is often translated as "with." https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

January 15, 2019

GiraumF

Thank you

January 22, 2019

KoreaFreak

Does 연필 also mean "pen"?

July 29, 2018

McPwny

no pen is just 펜

December 13, 2018

MissAcassia

??

January 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.