"Non è colpa mia."

Translation:It is not my fault.

March 20, 2013

19 Comments


TheGandalf

Mea culpa non est. ;)

March 20, 2013

stanley2000

It should take the answer "it isn't my fault"

June 24, 2013

destradam

it's not your fault.

July 2, 2013

stanley2000

touché - or the italian equivalent

July 2, 2013

jaye16

@ stanley2000 Please report it. It is exactly the same as the Duo answer. They will correct it if you report it.

December 30, 2013

Mel__Carter

It certainly should. It usually accepts contractions.

June 25, 2013

Lloydo3000

Does it accept "Tisn't my fault"

August 6, 2013

Lloydo3000

Guv'nor!

August 6, 2013

Duomail

It's accepted.

May 21, 2016

....Kristoff....

Why is it not "Non e mia colpa"?

May 15, 2014

clairebear169

Why isn't there a definite article in front of mia?

August 3, 2013

Karmaria

I think it's something about an exception existing for certain idiomatic phrases.

August 9, 2013

JohnGardne7

It's not a family member, but a VERY close friend.

May 24, 2016

karen.cosm

this is a very useful phrase to remember

March 8, 2014

I_Hersey

Why does the possessive come afterwards this time?

November 17, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is an idiom. See the above website.

December 3, 2013

I_Hersey

Grazie!

December 3, 2013

Sim_Bee

Non é mia colpa that I got the last two questions wrong because of DL rather than my italian

February 25, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.