1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The early humans"

"The early humans"

Translation:Les premiers hommes

February 28, 2018

6 Comments


BrentWood12

that reads 'the first men' why not - les premiers humains


Sitesurf

This is an accepted translation.


eleanor.toye

I put "les premiers humaines" and got marked wrong.


Spinchip

Les cro-magnons ?!


Kelly-Rose

Wait, so les hommes can refer to either men as in the male gender, and man as in mankind?


Sitesurf

Yes, as in "les droits de l'Homme" (often capitalized with the meaning of "mankind") for human rights.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.