"The early humans"

Translation:Les premiers hommes

February 28, 2018

6 Comments


BrentWood12

that reads 'the first men' why not - les premiers humains

March 9, 2018

Sitesurf

This is an accepted translation.

March 13, 2018

eleanor.toye

I put "les premiers humaines" and got marked wrong.

October 30, 2018

Spinchip

Les cro-magnons ?!

March 9, 2018

Kelly-Rose

Wait, so les hommes can refer to either men as in the male gender, and man as in mankind?

March 23, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, as in "les droits de l'Homme" (often capitalized with the meaning of "mankind") for human rights.

March 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.