"Nothing relies on them."

Translation:Nada depende de ellos.

February 28, 2018

7 Comments


Kaela258272

Why is it de and not en?

February 28, 2018

Julian_L.

The verb «depender» always needs the preposition «de».

February 28, 2018

fedor-A-learner

"Nothing relies on them." is a strange sentence, i'm not sure what it means… please explain.

August 9, 2018

luckyblaze

what if the THEM is a group of WOMEN - wouldn't it be Nada depende de ELLAS???

April 4, 2018

KatieOstho

Why is it singular? Do we always assume things like "nothing" are singular? I natually wanted to write dependen since ellos is in the sentence but i understand they arent the subject. It just is confusing.

June 4, 2018

ArrigoC

Why no personal a here? Are they not a direct object?

July 30, 2018

alldaba

Very strange sentence....

May 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.