Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nothing relies on them."

Translation:Nada depende de ellos.

5 months ago

6 Comments


Kaela258272

Why is it de and not en?

5 months ago

Julian_L.

The verb «depender» always needs the preposition «de».

5 months ago

luckyblaze

what if the THEM is a group of WOMEN - wouldn't it be Nada depende de ELLAS???

4 months ago

KatieOstho

Why is it singular? Do we always assume things like "nothing" are singular? I natually wanted to write dependen since ellos is in the sentence but i understand they arent the subject. It just is confusing.

2 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Why no personal a here? Are they not a direct object?

2 weeks ago

fedor-A-learner

"Nothing relies on them." is a strange sentence, i'm not sure what it means… please explain.

1 week ago