1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We often go for a walk."

"We often go for a walk."

Translation:Wir gehen oft spazieren.

February 28, 2018

9 Comments


AliT.Firef

'Oft gehen wir spazieren'?


JoBabington

i THOUGHT THE SAME


Craig136066

What's wrong with "Wir laufen oft" ?


DarkoMarko7

One verb is in 2nd place and 2nd verb is in the end. Doesn't exist other word's order?


Abendbrot

The other German word's orders are:

  • Wir gehen oft spazieren. - the normal one
  • Oft gehen wir spazieren. - less in use
  • Spazieren gehen wir oft. - less in use

"gehen" has always be in 2nd place. "spazieren" can only be the last word, or in case you want to emphasize "spazieren" then it can stand at the begin. "Wir" is the subject of the sentence, and in main clauses the sentence's subjects can only be placed in first place or third place. So you can see here all the possible word's orders.


RiordanIX

When there are two verbs in a sentence, the first goes in second position, and the second goes at the end.


az_p
Mod

    I don't quite understand your question, but this is the standard word order for a present tense sentence with two verbs.


Randy244332

    I still get confused on when the verb goes in the same place in the sentence as in English and when it is relegated to the end of the sentence. Any basic clues to help me?


StephenJam5077

    What's the difference between oft and häufig?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.