"I shower at six every day."

Translation:Me ducho a las seis todos los días.

February 28, 2018

25 Comments


pdxlunchlady

I am still having trouble determining feminine/masculine when it comes to numbers. I feel like I keep choosing wrong. I wrote "los seis". Is it always feminine when referring to time?

November 21, 2018

Tanya33177

Yes, hours or horas is feminine, so numbers are feminine when refering to time. Even when you don't say horas, it's implied, and the las is used in front of the number.

May 27, 2019

ZqVQ9DRI

I'm confused by this, too.

February 12, 2019

Jesse475786

What's the difference between duchar and ducharse? When do you use one over the other? Why 'yo me ducho' and not just 'yo ducho'?

July 3, 2018

qhomee

This link should help you understand the differences, http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/duchar

September 21, 2018

garmo52

Why can't one say "todos dias". I thought los dias meant "the days" as in those were???

October 20, 2018

pdxlunchlady

I agree. I feel like I have heard "todos días" multiple times. Why does it have to be "todos los dîas"?

November 21, 2018

gordonjackson1

I believe that "todos dias" would translate into every day, and "cada dia" would be each day.

January 10, 2019

gordonjackson1

I don't understand this one either. Me ducha would make to shower a reflexive verb, so why wouldn't the answer be Yo ducho?

January 10, 2019

PatriciaJH

But it is a reflexive verb, so you use the direct object, so it's "me ducho".

February 7, 2019

8mtkesKo

Why is "yo ducho" marked wrong here and "me ducho" preferred? Even irregular verbs still use Yo... right?

October 30, 2018

birgit72635

Is it wrong to say 'yo me ducho..'? And if so, are personal pronouns never used with reflexive verbs?

February 28, 2018

Julian_L.

It's not wrong, you may use the pronoun.

February 28, 2018

Zed9ur

Is it correct to say "a las seis horas" or do you have to remove the "horas" bit and why?

May 11, 2019

Phil712772

Why can't you say 'cada dia' instead of 'todos los dias'?

September 1, 2018

Johngt44

What do you mean, "why can't you..."? Of course you can. Literally, it means each day so not exactly the same but i have seen it used as equivalent. Were you translating to Spanish and not accepted? Or just wondering if possible?

September 24, 2018

kalikeo

They might have been translating in into spanish and it wasn't accepted. I tried the same thing and it just won't accept "cada día" as an answer.

June 19, 2019

Sherry974627

I don't understand when to use ducha vs. ducho also when do I use a las

March 29, 2019

Connor79151

Me too. These are things I am having trouble with.

April 3, 2019

Blue271142

Why is it ducho and not ducha??

June 1, 2019

kalikeo

Ducho is when referring to yourself and ducha is when you're talking about someone else. Ex: me ducho = I shower, Te duchas = you shower, se ducha = he, she, or it showers. I hope this helps.

June 19, 2019

Steve128015

That doesnt explain to me why it is me gusta but me ducho..

June 27, 2019

Felicity359602

Because "me ducho" is "I shower myself" but "me gusta", although often translated as "I like", is actually closer to "it pleases me", in terms of grammar. Hence the use of the third-person form gusta rather than the first person form.

July 3, 2019

LarissaFox4

Why aren't we using todas? What is masculine from the sentence?

July 10, 2019

Felicity359602

Días is masculine, and that's what todos is describing.

July 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.