1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I shower at six every day."

"I shower at six every day."

Translation:Me ducho a las seis todos los días.

February 28, 2018

60 Comments


pdxlunchlady

I am still having trouble determining feminine/masculine when it comes to numbers. I feel like I keep choosing wrong. I wrote "los seis". Is it always feminine when referring to time?


Tanya33177

Yes, hours or horas is feminine, so numbers are feminine when refering to time. Even when you don't say horas, it's implied, and the las is used in front of the number.


ZqVQ9DRI

I'm confused by this, too.


8mtkesKo

Why is "yo ducho" marked wrong here and "me ducho" preferred? Even irregular verbs still use Yo... right?


Arcalithe

Late reply, yes.

"Yo" can be implied as in "(yo) me ducho todos los dias." "Me" is basically "myself" in terms of rough english translation. The verb "ducharse" requires the "me" because in Spanish, you basically say "I shower myself". Your first example did not include the "me" so it was marked wrong. "Me ducho" is entirely correct. In order to make your first one correct, you would have to say "Yo me ducho"


janice533831

I think i used yo me ducho and it was markedwrong


RaysAndMints81

When do you know whether you'll add me or not? This always confused me. For example, 'me gusto', 'me encanta'. Why can't you just exclude "me"?


Zed9ur

Is it correct to say "a las seis horas" or do you have to remove the "horas" bit and why?


garmo52

Why can't one say "todos dias". I thought los dias meant "the days" as in those were???


pdxlunchlady

I agree. I feel like I have heard "todos días" multiple times. Why does it have to be "todos los dîas"?


gordonjackson1

I don't understand this one either. Me ducha would make to shower a reflexive verb, so why wouldn't the answer be Yo ducho?


PatriciaJH

But it is a reflexive verb, so you use the direct object, so it's "me ducho".


Phil712772

Why can't you say 'cada dia' instead of 'todos los dias'?


Johngt44

What do you mean, "why can't you..."? Of course you can. Literally, it means each day so not exactly the same but i have seen it used as equivalent. Were you translating to Spanish and not accepted? Or just wondering if possible?


kalikeo

They might have been translating in into spanish and it wasn't accepted. I tried the same thing and it just won't accept "cada día" as an answer.


birgit72635

Is it wrong to say 'yo me ducho..'? And if so, are personal pronouns never used with reflexive verbs?


Julian_L.

It's not wrong, you may use the pronoun.


Jesse475786

What's the difference between duchar and ducharse? When do you use one over the other? Why 'yo me ducho' and not just 'yo ducho'?


qhomee

This link should help you understand the differences, http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/duchar


Blue271142

Why is it ducho and not ducha??


kalikeo

Ducho is when referring to yourself and ducha is when you're talking about someone else. Ex: me ducho = I shower, Te duchas = you shower, se ducha = he, she, or it showers. I hope this helps.


Steve128015

That doesnt explain to me why it is me gusta but me ducho..


Felicity359602

Because "me ducho" is "I shower myself" but "me gusta", although often translated as "I like", is actually closer to "it pleases me", in terms of grammar. Hence the use of the third-person form gusta rather than the first person form.


Vicky542405

why not yo ducho? rather than me ducho?


Sherry974627

I don't understand when to use ducha vs. ducho also when do I use a las


Connor79151

Me too. These are things I am having trouble with.


LarissaFox4

Why aren't we using todas? What is masculine from the sentence?


Felicity359602

Días is masculine, and that's what todos is describing.


tom893509

Thanks I thought días was feminine


GraymaDA

Todos los días ?, who determined a noun ending in a is masculine.


Nancy575026

Dias is masculine, but los was not one of the choices, only las.


RaviPutcha

'Me ducha' is marked wrong. I don't get it, don't women take a shower or what?


Felicity359602

ducho is a verb, the ending does not change based on gender.

I shower = me ducho, for any gender.

He/she/it showers = se ducha


RaviPutcha

What is conjugated based on gender in Spanish other than the articles?


ssdingwayo

This may be late but I don't think any verb is. If you look at the verb conjugation chart, the first row is 1st person, the second row is 2nd person and the third row is 3rd person.


KadinCS

How come I can't say "todos de los dias"?


skipkilmer

If horas is implied by the feminine article, when is it wrong to include the word itself in the sentence?


Erinmarie71

Why is the me necessary here, why cant it be just ducho


Eric538443

How are we to know which is feminine or masculine??? Seriously its pissing me off. Dias is masculine but siete is feminine. Wtf?? Why does it really matter?


Felicity359602

You can usually guess from the ending of the word, but you do just have to learn the exceptions. I remember día as masculine and noche as feminine because in Greek mythology there's a (masculine) sun god and (feminine) moon goddess, but other people may have other tricks or just memorize.
"Las seis" in this sentence uses the feminine las because when you're talking about the time you're talking about seis horas (six hours) and horas is feminine (and plural for all times except one o'clock).


janice533831

It was the last question. If i could have my heart back, i couldve completed another level. Also of what importance are the crowns. It tells me often that I've gained another 100 crowns...for what and where did they all go


janice533831

Im kinda snarky now, but u owe me my gems back or 5 hearts worth


Sherry974627

We can all read it and write it better than speak it. We have lots of time to think out the answer. Listening to the podcast and interactive stories will help your listening skills. Repeating the words, phrases, and sentences will help with your speaking skills. Hang in there.


JasmineAda677101

Why is seis horas not possible here?


Tanmayi682

Please keep a lesson for numbers only They are hard to get a grip on


Felicity359602

I have a tip for practicing numbers.
You can find lots of videos or other resources that teach you the numbers from 1-10, for example. But if you always just practice counting from 1 to 10 you may not really learn the numbers individually, you'll just learn the sequence. So practice counting in other ways too, e.g. after counting from 1 to 10 a few times first to get familiar with the numbers, then count backwards from 10 to 1. Then count by 2's, only hitting the even numbers. Then count only the odd numbers. Then do just the even numbers backwards, etc. You can work on it any time you're doing something you don't really need to focus on, like brushing your teeth, washing dishes, going for a walk.
Or if you actually need to count something, e.g. counting reps while doing some exercises, try to count in Spanish (backwards or forwards!). Hope it helps!


SivaramNaiduK

Why do i need to add las? Doesn't a suffice to convey the meaning of at? Please reply. Thank you.


Felicity359602

I'm afraid the answer is "that's just how it is in Spanish"; you always use an article (la for 1 o'clock and las for other numbers) when talking about the time.


SandyMegge

Me ducho was marked wrong in my answer


GirlWith_Glasses

Is "ducharme a las seis cada día" wrong?


Felicity359602

Yes, it's wrong. You don't have any conjugated verb so you sentence it's like "to shower at 6 every day" instead of "I shower at 6 every day". You need to use me ducho (I shower) instead of ducharme (to shower [myself]).
Note that the me has to be in front when there's only one verb and it's conjugated; the option to attach it to the end of an unconjugated verb only applies when there are actually two verbs, like quiero ducharme (I want to shower).


scyscy22

Why won't you accept "yo me mucho a las seis todos los días "?


Felicity359602

Because you wrote me mucho instead of me ducho. Typos are generally not allowed if they form a different real word.


ArkaJyotiD4

In case of "i like" me gusta is used but why "me ducho" is used here not "me ducha"?


Felicity359602

The verb (e.g. gustar or duchar) has to be conjugated based on whoever is doing the action.

"I shower"/me ducho is an action that I am doing to myself, so it needs the yo (I) conjugation, ducho.

But gustar is an action that something else does to me. This is an important point: it's usually translated as "I like [something]" in English, which makes it seem like it's an action I am doing, but the true meaning of gustar is "to please", e.g. "[something] pleases me". I am not doing the action of pleasing; the [something] is doing it. So the conjugation has to match the [something]; it needs the "él/ella" conjugation, gusta.

Hope that helps!


ArkaJyotiD4

The answer could not be more clear. Thank you very much ❤️


KarlaGilmo1

Why is it "los días" and not "las días"?


Felicity359602

Because días is a masculine word. It's an exception to the general rule that words ending in 'a' are feminine. There's a list of the rules and some common exceptions here in case you're interested: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.