"I shower at six every day."

Translation:Me ducho a las seis todos los días.

9 months ago

10 Comments


Jesse475786

What's the difference between duchar and ducharse? When do you use one over the other? Why 'yo me ducho' and not just 'yo ducho'?

5 months ago

qhomee
qhomeePlus

This link should help you understand the differences, http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/duchar

2 months ago

garmo52

Why can't one say "todos dias". I thought los dias meant "the days" as in those were???

1 month ago

pdxlunchlady

I agree. I feel like I have heard "todos días" multiple times. Why does it have to be "todos los dîas"?

2 weeks ago

8mtkesKo

Why is "yo ducho" marked wrong here and "me ducho" preferred? Even irregular verbs still use Yo... right?

1 month ago

birgit72635
birgit72635

Is it wrong to say 'yo me ducho..'? And if so, are personal pronouns never used with reflexive verbs?

9 months ago

Julian_L.
Julian_L.

It's not wrong, you may use the pronoun.

9 months ago

Phil712772

Why can't you say 'cada dia' instead of 'todos los dias'?

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

What do you mean, "why can't you..."? Of course you can. Literally, it means each day so not exactly the same but i have seen it used as equivalent. Were you translating to Spanish and not accepted? Or just wondering if possible?

2 months ago

pdxlunchlady

I am still having trouble determining feminine/masculine when it comes to numbers. I feel like I keep choosing wrong. I wrote "los seis". Is it always feminine when referring to time?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.