"The new light bulb is not good."

Translation:Becul cel nou nu este bun.

February 28, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gorlock

Why is the cel needed?


Renardo_11

Is it possible to say “becul nou nu-i bun?”


MikeWheelmaker

Yes, it is. But that is more advanced than we could implement in the course. :-)


Jacques6569

Why is "cel nou bec" wrong ? I feel that's how we were taught this form, "cea mai curată cămașă". Or would it just be right if it was "cel mai nou bec"?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"cel nou bec" is wrong order

"becul cel nou" = "becul nou" = the new bulb. "cel" used only to enhance

"cel mai nou bec" = the newest bulb


Jacques6569

I know "cel mai nou bec" means "the newest bulb", I was just asking why both forms are used in different orders. But thanks, I understand that it is because "cel" is optional there, and used to enhance only.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.