1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You arrived here many years …

"You arrived here many years ago."

Translation:Tú llegaste aquí hace muchos años.

February 28, 2018

37 Comments


FabioB269943

"Tú" shouldn't be mandatory...


Ruth-Ellen4

I agree. It's implicit in "llegaste". I reported it.


Wendys_Fortress

Can you also say acá here instead of aquí?


PauloChen2

Yes. "Vosotras llegasteis acá hace muchos años" accepted 2019-10-23.


MarkBenzel

My response was marked incorrect and the suggested correct answer seems very incorrect: "Yo llegué aquí muchos años atrás." I don't think the subject is right to begin with. Reported 3/30.


Maura471900

I left out the subject and was marked wrong, although the subject is not necessary because it is implied in the verb form.


JoelAmos2

Accepted:

Tú llegaste aquí hace muchos años.


RobertWill914598

Why isn't it llegabas? I can't get the hang of ysung imperfect vs preterite!!!


Ruth-Ellen4

“Llegabas” is the imperfect tense. It is used for a continuing action in the past. So it would be a better translation for “you used to arrive” or “you were arriving”.


Daybreaker96

Shouldn't "Hace muchos años llegaste aquí" be accepted as well? I've seen this grammar structure, especially when I lived in Argentina.


Yleexot406

There is nothing wrong with the sentence structure, but it is not the sentence given by Duo. "Hace muchos años llegaste aquí" = "Many years ago you arrived here." is not the same as "Tú llegaste aquí hace muchos años." = "You arrived here many years ago."


Jason336328

Why can't hace come after años?


SariahLily

It doesn't mean "ago."

You have to just memorize the structure "hace ___ años." It's always in that order.

The literal translation is "it makes ___ years."


annieval3

when do you use aqui and when aca?


DuncanThor5

Acá is used with verbs of motion, eg ¡Ven acá! (come here), and it works in this lesson.


mudosh

What is wrong with ..Ustedes llegaron aqui hace muchos años.


EdNed2

"Llegaron aquí hace muchos años" was accepted for me previously. I looked at your answer and compared it letter for letter to mine and can see no difference except for the Ustedes and an accent on the i.

So, it should have been accepted if that is exactly what your answer was. 😕


Anne174709

Tu isn't essential here


Dismas7

Usted llegaró acá hace muchos años.

My answer is incorrect, can anyone see the mistakes i made? 12 April 2020.


SariahLily

It should be "llegó," not "llegaró."

I think you were thinking of the ustedes conjugation, llegaron.


momenttom

'hace mucho tiempo' incorrect?


SariahLily

That's "a long time ago," which is not quite what the question is asking for.


Kris5654

I wrote "ustedes llegaron aqui hace muchos anos" and was marked wrong


EdNed2

It should have been accepted. "Llegaron aquí hace muchos años" was previously accepted for me.


gLBQzmqS

The last sentence was "Nosotros llegamos ACA el ano pasado". I get that aca is supposed to be used with the connotation of motion. And here Duo says almost the same thing and they use "aqui" for the word "here". Get your act together Duo because all you are doing is confusing us!!!!!


EdNed2

Aquí and acá are both accepted. If you have a problem with the way Spanish is, please don't blame Duo. Duo did not invent Spanish.


martinshooter

Why not "Tu llegaste aquí muchos años antes..."


EdNed2

That would mean "many years before" instead of "many years ago". The phrases don't mean the same because they have different time perspectives.


martinshooter

You're right. Thank you!


Yleexot406

Two reasons: 1: "muchos años antes" would translate as "many years before" and Duo's exercise called for "many years ago".

2: "hace muchos años" is a Spanish idiom which means "many years ago". Idioms are intended to be translated as per their meanings, not literally word-for-word.


Rosita466906

"Tu llegaste aqui muchos anos pasados". Can anyone tell me why this structure is marked incorrect?


EdNed2

Duolingo is specifically teaching "hace muchos años" in this lesson. Sometimes Duo won't allow alternate translations, otherwise learners would never learn what it is teaching. Your phrase "muchos años pasados" (note the accent!) seems to mean about the same but is probably not used often by natives. The SpanishDict grammar checker recommended Duo's version.

Do you know what anos means?


Rosita466906

Thanks for the quick response. I sometimes will use an alternate phrase to see if it's accepted. The first 5 years of my life I probably spoke Spanish most of the time, and often have a recollection of phrases used by my parents, who were native speakers. Duo seems a little arbitrary about marking some perfectly fine phrase as incorrect. Still, I thank you for your explanation.


Barbara250928

Why the 'hace' requirement. Second time this shows up. It doesn't translate literally, so what's it for? It looks like it would be "You arrives her 'having' many years ago." Doesn't make sense. Why 'hace'?


Ruth-Ellen4

Some things don't translate literally. This is a construct that you just have to memorize. In this case, think of "hace + x + años" as the equivalent of " x years ago".


JaneCowan2

The second half of the sentence can't be seen on a phone screen.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.