"You arrived here many years ago."

Translation:Tú llegaste aquí hace muchos años.

February 28, 2018

16 Comments


FabioB269943

"Tú" shouldn't be mandatory...

February 28, 2018

Ruth-Ellen4

I agree. It's implicit in "llegaste". I reported it.

March 25, 2018

MarkBenzel

My response was marked incorrect and the suggested correct answer seems very incorrect: "Yo llegué aquí muchos años atrás." I don't think the subject is right to begin with. Reported 3/30.

March 31, 2018

DennisKayK

ANY form of YOU should be accepted as long as the verb agrees with the form YOU (DL student) choose.

February 18, 2019

JoelAmos2

Accepted:

Tú llegaste aquí hace muchos años.

October 16, 2018

Wendelyne22

Can you also say acá here instead of aquí?

July 17, 2019

Barbara250928

Why the 'hace' requirement. Second time this shows up. It doesn't translate literally, so what's it for? It looks like it would be "You arrives her 'having' many years ago." Doesn't make sense. Why 'hace'?

September 17, 2018

Ruth-Ellen4

Some things don't translate literally. This is a construct that you just have to memorize. In this case, think of "hace + x + años" as the equivalent of " x years ago".

September 21, 2018

Maura471900

I left out the subject and was marked wrong, although the subject is not necessary because it is implied in the verb form.

February 24, 2019

RobertWill914598

Why isn't it llegabas? I can't get the hang of ysung imperfect vs preterite!!!

April 21, 2019

Ruth-Ellen4

“Llegabas” is the imperfect tense. It is used for a continuing action in the past. So it would be a better translation for “you used to arrive” or “you were arriving”.

April 25, 2019

Daybreaker96

Shouldn't "Hace muchos años llegaste aquí" be accepted as well? I've seen this grammar structure, especially when I lived in Argentina.

April 27, 2019

DennisKayK

ANY form of YOU should be accepted as long as the corresponding verb is used. PLEASE!!!

February 18, 2019

JaneCowan2

The second half of the sentence can't be seen on a phone screen.

March 1, 2019

Jason336328

Why can't hace come after años?

May 14, 2019

SariahLily

It doesn't mean "ago."

You have to just memorize the structure "hace ___ años." It's always in that order.

The literal translation is "it makes ___ years."

September 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.