"Jijbentdebaasvanjouwlichaam."

Translation:You are in charge of your body.

10 months ago

6 Comments


bousqan
bousqan

Why not "You are your body's owner "?

7 months ago

dpolak93
dpolak93

Why not (you are the bos of your body)?

5 months ago

Mariusz898379
Mariusz898379

Bo to jest w znaczeniu 'Wydajesz rozkazy, a ciało wykonuje polecenia', ale z drugiej strony Ty ponosisz za nie odpowiedzialność: 'in charge'. Polish: Jesteś panem swojego ciała. PS. 'boss', ponieważ 'bos' to 'partaczyć' 'De baas' has a lot of meanings: 1 chef/boss: zij is de baas in huis; 2. eigenaar van een zaak (owner); 3. m.b.t. een huisdier; 4. iemand, zeer bedreven in iets; and others like 'kanjer'

4 months ago

TheMerryDrinker

Why not master?

4 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

master = meester, kapitein

2 months ago

Laure-Tess

it means you are responsible for your body (having a healthy life or not, eat junk food or not, ...)

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.