"Nie rozmawialiśmy o tobie."

Translation:We were not talking about you.

February 28, 2018

5 Comments


WillyCroez1

Tge fact that you answered that to my "good morning!" Determines that that was a lie

February 28, 2018

zantos4

I wrote "We did not discuss you". As a non-native speaker, I would say that when speaking but I'm not sure if it's correct written language.

December 9, 2018

RobinB896941

Are rozmawiać and mówić interchangeable?

July 14, 2018

Mariusz898379

The verbs in Polish have more functions as they have in other languages. Mówić (to speak). You need only one person, for expample radio speech (przemowa, przemówienie). Rozmawiać (to speak). You need at least two persons, who speak with each other (f.e. telephone call or conversation). In same context they are interchangeable: Mówisz po angielsku? = Rozmawiasz po angielsku? One can also recognize, if the activity was once or often: mówiłem<->mawiałem or rozmówiłem się <-> rozmawiałem. Widziałem (I saw once) <> widywałem (I saw more times). There are also femininum forms: mówiłam<>mawiałam, widziałam<>widywałam and femininum or maskulinum forms in plural: widzieliśmy (m. Pl.) <>widziałyśmy (f. Pl) <-> widywaliśmy <> widywałyśmy (m. Pl / f. Pl. but more times). Mówiliśmy<>mówiłyśmy <-> mawialiśmy<>mawiałyśmy (m. Pl / f. Pl. but more times). The Polish verb forms have more information...

October 7, 2018

Jellei

Well... "rozmawiać" is definitely about a conversation, while "mówić" doesn't have to be. In most sentences both would work I guess.

July 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.