"Guten Tag"

Translation:Good day

February 28, 2018

4 Comments


TylerObie

Are we really learning "Guten Tag" at this stage in the app?

February 28, 2018

az_p
Mod

It's good that you know it already, since it means you've learned something from outside of Duolingo. That's a habit you should only build on! But, if this translation doesn't offer you enough of a challenge, maybe you could try explaining why it's guten Tag, as opposed to gute or gutes for example?

February 28, 2018

sarefo
Mod

Why is it "Guten Tag"? This phrase is shortened from the longer "Ich w√ľnsche Ihnen einen guten Tag" (I wish you a good day). "Einen guten Tag" is the object, hence it's accusative. And "der Tag" is masculine, so the article and the adjective will end in "-n".

August 18, 2018

LICA98

"good day" isn't really used in English

September 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.