1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Guten Tag"

"Guten Tag"

Translation:Hello

February 28, 2018

16 Comments


TylerObie

Are we really learning "Guten Tag" at this stage in the app?


az_p
Mod

    It's good that you know it already, since it means you've learned something from outside of Duolingo. That's a habit you should only build on! But, if this translation doesn't offer you enough of a challenge, maybe you could try explaining why it's guten Tag, as opposed to gute or gutes for example?


Sumclut

    I'm guessing because Tag is masculine and "guten Tag" is short for "Habe einen guten Tag"?


Jrgen792736

    Mich würde interessieren, ob "Guten Tag" auch eine übliche Begrüßung ist, oder es schon fast ausgestorben ist und einem "Hallo" gewichen ist. Meine Eltern erwarteten in den 50ger und 60ger Jahren, dass ich die Leute mit einem höflichen "Guten Tag" begrüße.


Giselle419851

    Absolut, "Guten Tag" wird immer noch gebraucht. Deutsch kann recht formell sein, es gibt Kreise oder Situationen in denen ein "Hallo" etwas befremdend wirken kann. Wenn im Zweifel würde ich immer "Guten Tag" benützen weil es einfach höflich ist. Und "Hallo" nur mit Freunen oder in einer informellen Situation. Es gibt auch regionale Unterschiede: es könnte sein dass Hallo in Norddeutschland als geläufiger gesehen wird als in anderen Regionen (ich bin nicht total sicher). Andererseits wird Guten Tag nicht immer in Bayern benützt, dort ist es statt dessen Grüss Gott.


sarefo
    Mod
    Plus

    Why is it "Guten Tag"? This phrase is shortened from the longer "Ich wünsche Ihnen einen guten Tag" (I wish you a good day). "Einen guten Tag" is the object, hence it's accusative. And "der Tag" is masculine, so the article and the adjective will end in "-n".


ShanTher

    'Guten Tag' means 'Good Day' ... Which could be used alone as a greeting to say 'Hello'. But, the actual meaning here is not 'Hello'.


Sumclut

    Guten Tag ≠ Hello Why not give an option for "GOOD DAY" instead of something as inaccurate as Hello?


jigglymind

    Why can I use guten tag instead of "hello" but not "good morning" ?


ColetteJoh6

    Your question is ambiguous. But I'm thinking that "Guten Morgen" would be the appropriate hearing Greeting .


Giselle419851

    Good morning is Guten Morgen. Because it is more specific than Guten Tag it can't be used interchangeably. When the exercise asks to translate good morning then you need to use guten Morgen.


YancenLi

    Guten Tag, wie geht es?


StephenJam5077

    I found guten Tag isn't really used in Austria (haven't been to Germany yet).


Mikeliketrike

    It is very common in Germany


mireyamayorga

    Buenos días o buen día


Veselinka3

    Why not "Have a nice day "?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.