1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Guten Tag"

"Guten Tag"

Translation:Hello

February 28, 2018

12 Comments


TylerObie

Are we really learning "Guten Tag" at this stage in the app?


az_p
Mod

    It's good that you know it already, since it means you've learned something from outside of Duolingo. That's a habit you should only build on! But, if this translation doesn't offer you enough of a challenge, maybe you could try explaining why it's guten Tag, as opposed to gute or gutes for example?


Sumclut

    I'm guessing because Tag is masculine and "guten Tag" is short for "Habe einen guten Tag"?


sarefo
    Mod
    Plus

    Why is it "Guten Tag"? This phrase is shortened from the longer "Ich wünsche Ihnen einen guten Tag" (I wish you a good day). "Einen guten Tag" is the object, hence it's accusative. And "der Tag" is masculine, so the article and the adjective will end in "-n".


YancenLi

    Guten Tag, wie geht es?


Sumclut

    Guten Tag ≠ Hello Why not give an option for "GOOD DAY" instead of something as inaccurate as Hello?


ShanTher

    'Guten Tag' means 'Good Day' ... Which could be used alone as a greeting to say 'Hello'. But, the actual meaning here is not 'Hello'.


jigglymind

    Why can I use guten tag instead of "hello" but not "good morning" ?


ColetteJoh6

    Your question is ambiguous. But I'm thinking that "Guten Morgen" would be the appropriate hearing Greeting .


StephenJam5077

    I found guten Tag isn't really used in Austria (haven't been to Germany yet).


mireyamayorga

    Buenos días o buen día


Veselinka3

    Why not "Have a nice day "?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.