1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "First I have to call Bruno."

"First I have to call Bruno."

Translation:Primero tengo que llamar a Bruno.

February 28, 2018

9 Comments


Omets1

Why not Tengo que llamarse, Bruno?


CathalCork

Is there some rule on which verbs are conjugated with "tengo (root)" and which are with "tengo que (root)"?


mitaine56

tengo is for possession, tengo dos gatos I have 2 cats. tengo que, is for something you have to do, tengo que correr /I have to run.


pittguy

Mitaine56, thank you for clarifying Tener and Tener Que, now I finally get it!


MasterYods

What are the options for word order here? Because apparently 'Tengo que llamar a Bruno primero' is wrong, but 'Tengo que llamar primero a Bruno.' and 'Primero tengo que llamar a Bruno.' is right.


ProfesorAntonnio

All of them are right but there are tons of missing translations.


daisydevilliers

Why is 'Primero debo llamar a bruno' not right?? Please shine a light into the darness :)


Eloquence41

I would choose debo when I mean it must be done - it's not optional. I doubt this is based on anything except for what I actually hear used.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.