"Mi padre me enseña a cocinar."

Translation:My father is teaching me to cook.

8 months ago

15 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

Why this "a" is here?

8 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It is "to" required for most auxiliary verbs (the conjugated one) before the infinitive. You have probably come across querer which is one of the few that do not reqiire "a" - eg quiero cocinar. Good idea to learn the preposition with the verb eg "going to" do something - very common gorm.of the future- it is "ir a" - eg él va a cocinar. Hope this helps.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Really good explanation. Of course "querer" does take "a" in other circumstances, "quiero a mi padre porque me enseña a cocinar".

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Except in that case the "a" is attached to "mi padre", not attached to "querer".

1 month ago

Leon_MM
Leon_MM

At normal speed does anyone else not hear the "a" in "enseña a cocinar"?

8 months ago

rowith
rowith

In Spanish, vowels are clipped. It can be difficult to hear them, especially when a word ends with a vowel followed by a word beginning with a vowel. Also, some words, for example "un", recieve very little stress (my observation). Keep listening carefully and you might start hearing them. I've gotten better, but I still have trouble sometimes.

8 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Un is actually an unstressed word, so it should definitely not receive any stress.

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

In Spanish, vowels are clipped. It can be difficult to hear them, especially when a word ends with a vowel followed by a word beginning with a vowel. Also, some words, for example "un", recieve very little stress (my observation). Keep listening carefully and you might start hearing them. I've gotten better, but I still have trouble sometimes.

8 months ago

MartinMoll3

Should that not have been "how to cook"

3 weeks ago

SidneyWade

This really means "my father teaches me to cook," doesn't it? the Spanish is in the present and the English translation is in the present progressive. Why doesn't duolingo distinguish between them?

2 weeks ago

JeffersonB11365

How progressive. As it should be

3 days ago

MsSerbiaKat

Horrible English. Supposed to say My father is teaching me "how" to cook. Duolingo says English is the most learned language on Duolingo yet they don't even know it.

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

If you put "teaching me how to" and it was not accepted, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports.

That said, this article may be of interest to you - - https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/27166/learn-to-vs-learn-how-to-and-teach-to-or-teach-how-to

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.