"Mipadremeenseñaacocinar."

Translation:My father is teaching me to cook.

10 months ago

11 Comments


rowith
rowith

In Spanish, vowels are clipped. It can be difficult to hear them, especially when a word ends with a vowel followed by a word beginning with a vowel. Also, some words, for example "un", recieve very little stress (my observation). Keep listening carefully and you might start hearing them. I've gotten better, but I still have trouble sometimes.

10 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Why this "a" is here?

10 months ago

Johngt44

It is "to" required for most auxiliary verbs (the conjugated one) before the infinitive. You have probably come across querer which is one of the few that do not reqiire "a" - eg quiero cocinar. Good idea to learn the preposition with the verb eg "going to" do something - very common gorm.of the future- it is "ir a" - eg él va a cocinar. Hope this helps.

4 months ago

Leon_MM
Leon_MM

At normal speed does anyone else not hear the "a" in "enseña a cocinar"?

10 months ago

rowith
rowith

In Spanish, vowels are clipped. It can be difficult to hear them, especially when a word ends with a vowel followed by a word beginning with a vowel. Also, some words, for example "un", recieve very little stress (my observation). Keep listening carefully and you might start hearing them. I've gotten better, but I still have trouble sometimes.

10 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Un is actually an unstressed word, so it should definitely not receive any stress.

4 months ago

MartinMoll3

Should that not have been "how to cook"

3 months ago

Donald919821
Donald919821

Google translates "teaches me to" and "teaches me how to" identically. In English the meaning is different, but mostly ignored.

1 week ago

SidneyWade

This really means "my father teaches me to cook," doesn't it? the Spanish is in the present and the English translation is in the present progressive. Why doesn't duolingo distinguish between them?

2 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Because in many cases where we use present progressive in English, the Spanish present tense is more appropriate. In Spanish the present progressive is used only when the action is happening RIGHT NOW, and not over a broader period of time.

For example, "I am working in Paris this month" is present progressive in English, but would more appropriately be present tense in Spanish ("Trabajo en Paris este mes") because the action is not happening immediately at this moment.

2 months ago

SidneyWade

Thanks. This was helpful.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.