1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi padre me enseña a cocinar…

"Mi padre me enseña a cocinar."

Translation:My father is teaching me to cook.

February 28, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

rowith

In Spanish, vowels are clipped. It can be difficult to hear them, especially when a word ends with a vowel followed by a word beginning with a vowel. Also, some words, for example "un", recieve very little stress (my observation). Keep listening carefully and you might start hearing them. I've gotten better, but I still have trouble sometimes.

March 3, 2018

Leon_MM

At normal speed does anyone else not hear the "a" in "enseña a cocinar"?

February 28, 2018

rowith

In Spanish, vowels are clipped. It can be difficult to hear them, especially when a word ends with a vowel followed by a word beginning with a vowel. Also, some words, for example "un", recieve very little stress (my observation). Keep listening carefully and you might start hearing them. I've gotten better, but I still have trouble sometimes.

March 3, 2018

alezzzix

Un is actually an unstressed word, so it should definitely not receive any stress.

September 2, 2018

Ray865422

Finally a reasonable explanation for the difficult to hear pronunciations. I never considered it to be normal. Thank you!

August 12, 2019

EvgeniyChe3

Why this "a" is here?

March 7, 2018

Johngt44

It is "to" required for most auxiliary verbs (the conjugated one) before the infinitive. You have probably come across querer which is one of the few that do not reqiire "a" - eg quiero cocinar. Good idea to learn the preposition with the verb eg "going to" do something - very common gorm.of the future- it is "ir a" - eg él va a cocinar. Hope this helps.

August 23, 2018

SidneyWade

This really means "my father teaches me to cook," doesn't it? the Spanish is in the present and the English translation is in the present progressive. Why doesn't duolingo distinguish between them?

October 28, 2018

Bishop6

Because in many cases where we use present progressive in English, the Spanish present tense is more appropriate. In Spanish the present progressive is used only when the action is happening RIGHT NOW, and not over a broader period of time.

For example, "I am working in Paris this month" is present progressive in English, but would more appropriately be present tense in Spanish ("Trabajo en Paris este mes") because the action is not happening immediately at this moment.

November 12, 2018

SidneyWade

Thanks. This was helpful.

November 13, 2018

PaoloAllievy

Is teaching me HOW to cook?

June 12, 2019

RyagonIV

Yeah, sure.

June 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.