Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi padre me enseña a cocinar."

Translation:My father is teaching me to cook.

6 months ago

7 Comments


EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Why this "a" is here?

6 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It is "to" required for most auxiliary verbs (the conjugated one) before the infinitive. You have probably come across querer which is one of the few that do not reqiire "a" - eg quiero cocinar. Good idea to learn the preposition with the verb eg "going to" do something - very common gorm.of the future- it is "ir a" - eg él va a cocinar. Hope this helps.

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Really good explanation. Of course "querer" does take "a" in other circumstances, "quiero a mi padre porque me enseña a cocinar".

1 week ago

Leon_MM
Leon_MM

At normal speed does anyone else not hear the "a" in "enseña a cocinar"?

6 months ago

rowith
rowith

In Spanish, vowels are clipped. It can be difficult to hear them, especially when a word ends with a vowel followed by a word beginning with a vowel. Also, some words, for example "un", recieve very little stress (my observation). Keep listening carefully and you might start hearing them. I've gotten better, but I still have trouble sometimes.

6 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Un is actually an unstressed word, so it should definitely not receive any stress.

3 weeks ago

rowith
rowith

In Spanish, vowels are clipped. It can be difficult to hear them, especially when a word ends with a vowel followed by a word beginning with a vowel. Also, some words, for example "un", recieve very little stress (my observation). Keep listening carefully and you might start hearing them. I've gotten better, but I still have trouble sometimes.

6 months ago