Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gustaría viajar a China."

Translation:I would like to travel to China.

6 months ago

4 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

What tense is me gustaría (and quiseria - which also seems to mean I would like)? Is this subjuctive?

6 months ago

Julian_L.

«Me gustaría» is conditional and «quisiera» is imperfect subjunctive.

6 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

and quiseria(wrong) - quisiera (right)

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The "-ía" suffix is Spanish Conditional Tense and added to Spanish verb infinitives to mean "would, could, and/or should" + the meaning of the specific verb. Thus, the verb "gustarse" means "is pleasing to (someone)/likes," with the reflexive pronoun tweaking the literal meaning of "is pleasing to" so that "gustar" is connotatively interpreted in English as "like." Thus, "gustaría" means "could like," "would like," and "should like."

The verb "querer" means "to want." "Quisiera" is its (imperfect) subjunctive form. I found this at SpanishDict.com: "Quisiera" (Past subjunctive - The most polite. No really literal translation exists that you would use in English. The most "literal" translation would probably be "If it were possible, I would have wanted". But it is interpreted more accurately and connotatively as "If you could, I would like," or "if you could be so kind, I would like")." If any native Spanish speaker can offer an example and further explanation, it would be greatly appreciated.

1 month ago