1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gustaría viajar a China."

"Me gustaría viajar a China."

Translation:I would like to travel to China.

February 28, 2018

21 Comments


MasterYods

What tense is me gustaría (and quiseria - which also seems to mean I would like)? Is this subjuctive?


Linda_from_NJ

The "-ía" suffix is Spanish Conditional Tense and added to Spanish verb infinitives to mean "would, could, and/or should" + the meaning of the specific verb. Thus, the verb "gustarse" means "is pleasing to (someone)/likes," with the reflexive pronoun tweaking the literal meaning of "is pleasing to" so that "gustar" is connotatively interpreted in English as "like." Thus, "gustaría" means "could like," "would like," and "should like."

The verb "querer" means "to want." "Quisiera" is its (imperfect) subjunctive form. I found this at SpanishDict.com: "Quisiera" (Past subjunctive - The most polite. No really literal translation exists that you would use in English. The most "literal" translation would probably be "If it were possible, I would have wanted". But it is interpreted more accurately and connotatively as "If you could, I would like," or "if you could be so kind, I would like")." If any native Spanish speaker can offer an example and further explanation, it would be greatly appreciated.


BruceRugg

Thanks Linda. I've found Spanish Dictionary to be very helpful.


JOan772812

Very helpful, thanks.


Julian_L.

«Me gustaría» is conditional and «quisiera» is imperfect subjunctive.


ScubaDi

I don't understand what conditional and imperfect subjunctive means. Can you please explain them to me?


transkter

Conditional literally means there is a condition attached to the statement such as I would like to go out if it is warm. Unfortunately we also use conditional when there isn't a condition simply because that's how we talk but the conditional tense exists to attach conditions to things. I can't explain it imperfect subjunctive however. not that much of a grammar nerd.


rat193

I agree with you. Everyone here seems to think we all are english professors and stuff. Can’t people explain things simply here?


ProfesorAntonnio

and quiseria(wrong) - quisiera (right)


VoodooSaints

sorry, I don't have a grasp of verb tenses, but from a practical matter, what is the difference in usage between me gustaria and quisiera? when would you use one over the other?


joseph_d_stein

It really important to know how word are used reflectively here.

The word "gustar" is often used reflectively (wich basicly mean its usage is different than the rest) "me gusta" is often better translate in the sentence as "it pleases me" or when it plural "me gustan" should be translated to "they please me" instead of "i like it" or "i like them" but this is not comen in English so they teach this "as i like it" or "i like them".

The word "querer" is better translated to"I want" we don't say "i want" in English a lot because it kind of rude to say it like that but it is not so much in Spanish so we often translate it as "i like".

So basically us gustar( know that it congugated differently) when it would please you and use querer when you want something.


nEjh0qr4

Thank you, Joseph!


stapmoshun

playing the slow version of this sounds like hes fed up with you


Saadial

Sad reacts only


Mem_Aleph

idk corona do be lookin bad doe


DanielDoma5

Why is "China" capitalised in Spanish? I was under the impression that the capitlisation of proper nouns was not a requirement in "español".


VoiceTalent

China is the country. España is the country. Use Caps. When using español or chino you are describing the nationality and no cap.


Tim569062

"Gustaria" I thought was for a different person?


Sue86677

Thanks all - helpful. My explanation of the subjunctive which is also in English is that it is very formal and often predictive. So ... If were in power i would. .....


RamenJunkie

Is there a reason "I would like to visit China" doesnt work versus "I would like to travel to China"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.