"MegustaríaviajaraChina."

Translation:I would like to travel to China.

10 months ago

13 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

What tense is me gustaría (and quiseria - which also seems to mean I would like)? Is this subjuctive?

10 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The "-ía" suffix is Spanish Conditional Tense and added to Spanish verb infinitives to mean "would, could, and/or should" + the meaning of the specific verb. Thus, the verb "gustarse" means "is pleasing to (someone)/likes," with the reflexive pronoun tweaking the literal meaning of "is pleasing to" so that "gustar" is connotatively interpreted in English as "like." Thus, "gustaría" means "could like," "would like," and "should like."

The verb "querer" means "to want." "Quisiera" is its (imperfect) subjunctive form. I found this at SpanishDict.com: "Quisiera" (Past subjunctive - The most polite. No really literal translation exists that you would use in English. The most "literal" translation would probably be "If it were possible, I would have wanted". But it is interpreted more accurately and connotatively as "If you could, I would like," or "if you could be so kind, I would like")." If any native Spanish speaker can offer an example and further explanation, it would be greatly appreciated.

5 months ago

Julian_L.

«Me gustaría» is conditional and «quisiera» is imperfect subjunctive.

10 months ago

ScubaDi

I don't understand what conditional and imperfect subjunctive means. Can you please explain them to me?

2 months ago

joseph_d_stein

I am just being to learn this myself (so keep this in mind I might not be correct),but I believe word with the "ría" are typically conditional("quería" is one of a word that an examption which is just the past tense ) and are used where we would use the word "would"( "i would", "he would" etc.). The subjunctive are used when someone might not be the case purely hyperthetical and use after word like "si"≈"if", quizás≈"maybe", " tal vez"≈"perhaps" etc.

1 month ago

transkter
transkter

Conditional literally means there is a condition attached to the statement such as I would like to go out if it is warm. Unfortunately we also use conditional when there isn't a condition simply because that's how we talk but the conditional tense exists to attach conditions to things. I can't explain it imperfect subjunctive however. not that much of a grammar nerd.

2 weeks ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

and quiseria(wrong) - quisiera (right)

10 months ago

VoodooSaints

sorry, I don't have a grasp of verb tenses, but from a practical matter, what is the difference in usage between me gustaria and quisiera? when would you use one over the other?

3 months ago

joseph_d_stein

It really important to know how word are used reflectively here.

The word "gustar" is often used reflectively (wich basicly mean its usage is different than the rest) "me gusta" is often better translate in the sentence as "it pleases me" or when it plural "me gustan" should be translated to "they please me" instead of "i like it" or "i like them" but this is not comen in English so they teach this "as i like it" or "i like them".

The word "querer" is better translated to"I want" we don't say "i want" in English a lot because it kind of rude to say it like that but it is not so much in Spanish so we often translate it as "i like".

So basically us gustar( know that it congugated differently) when it would please you and use querer when you want something.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Thank you, Joseph!

2 days ago

DanielDoma5

Why is "China" capitalised in Spanish? I was under the impression that the capitlisation of proper nouns was not a requirement in "español".

2 months ago

Tim569062

"Gustaria" I thought was for a different person?

1 month ago

stapmoshun
stapmoshun

playing the slow version of this sounds like hes fed up with you

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.