"A man eats an apple."

Translation:Ein Mann isst einen Apfel.

2/28/2018, 1:36:07 PM

17 Comments


Reza2196

When we use ein, einen and einem?

5/7/2018, 4:08:57 PM

Arkhaeaeon

Ein = nominative/subject (an apple), einen = accusative/direct object (I eat an apple), einem = dative/indirect object (I put the sticker on an apple).

1/27/2019, 6:43:26 PM

Sonal392123

An apple is being eaten by a man.. here man is the subject so nominative case and apple is direct object so accusative case einen is used.

6/12/2018, 4:22:34 PM

Oskars329967

When we use isst and esst

7/10/2018, 8:23:20 PM

jbguerrero

Isst is for third person singular, esst is for second person plural

11/20/2018, 7:17:15 AM

jbguerrero

Also isst is for second person singular.

11/20/2018, 7:18:19 AM

VimalChawd1

How isst , esse will decide ? How einen, einem, ein, eine will be decided for the sentences.

2/28/2018, 1:36:07 PM

Max.Em

isst and esse are different grammatical persons (ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, wir essen,...), the others are different forms of the indefinite article. They depend on gender and case.

2/28/2018, 1:58:49 PM

trazoM3

Why ist "Ein Mann essen Apfel" wrong?

3/13/2018, 5:24:27 AM

LauraTeivn

Essen for wir, sie. Ein Mann isst

4/2/2018, 11:37:29 PM

MahaAhmedA

Why ein Apfel not einen Apfel? How can I use the correct one?

4/1/2018, 7:09:15 PM

jbguerrero

Every sentence has a part; Subject, which is what we're talking about; Verb, which is what the subject does; and the Object, which is the direction of the Verb. Ein Apfel is when it is by itself or is a Subject (the "nominative"); einen Apfel is when it is the Object (the "accusative")

11/20/2018, 7:24:57 AM

Meenu549155

Why ia it wrong if I use esst ..Ein Mann esst einen Apfel?

7/3/2018, 8:42:26 AM

allenjose

Its eine man right..?

9/6/2018, 4:24:49 AM

adampiotr

Why "ein Mann" not "einen Mann" as Mann is Masculine so "der Mann" should become "einen Mann"?

9/30/2018, 11:45:58 AM

Erica697676

Even though i got this right, I'm still terribly confused as to when einen should be used. Help! Anyone?

10/20/2018, 10:42:56 PM

Arkhaeaeon

Is it umlaut that changes essen to isst? The same happens in Old English: etan > hê itt (< eteð, the second E causes the initial E to umlaut, then ð/þ merges into a T).

1/27/2019, 6:52:49 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.