1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A man eats an apple."

"A man eats an apple."

Translation:Ein Mann isst einen Apfel.

February 28, 2018

31 Comments


Reza2196

When we use ein, einen and einem?


Arkhaeaeon

Ein = nominative/subject (an apple), einen = accusative/direct object (I eat an apple), einem = dative/indirect object (I put the sticker on an apple).


Oskars329967

When we use isst and esst


jbguerrero

Isst is for third person singular, esst is for second person plural


PamMcCarty

Can you give examples, bitte?


jbguerrero

Also isst is for second person singular.


PamMcCarty

I want to pull my hair out!


Michu80s

It is confusing me as well especially after "Tips and notes" table - Due could you please update the table. The short explanation under the lines is ok! :) By the way, Duo tables are very useful for me, thanks!


Sonal392123

An apple is being eaten by a man.. here man is the subject so nominative case and apple is direct object so accusative case einen is used.


NiniAttle

Sorry but how does isst esse essen and esst work?? im so confused


AmitKabiraj

yes, i also want to know that answer!!


PamMcCarty

I can't remember when to use "isst" and "esst".....how do we get "isst" out of "essen"???


AlexWinste1

It's just one of the irregular verbs like in English "I do" and "he/she does"


MahaAhmedA

Why ein Apfel not einen Apfel? How can I use the correct one?


jbguerrero

Every sentence has a part; Subject, which is what we're talking about; Verb, which is what the subject does; and the Object, which is the direction of the Verb. Ein Apfel is when it is by itself or is a Subject (the "nominative"); einen Apfel is when it is the Object (the "accusative")


LiamAlistarr

Can you explain The nominative etc. Cases?


Meenu549155

Why ia it wrong if I use esst ..Ein Mann esst einen Apfel?


djCheetah1

When do we use essen, einen or other? Can someone bitte help me with that?


boomanicka

WHEN THE ❤❤❤❤ DO I PUT EINEN


Vimal_Chawda

How isst , esse will decide ? How einen, einem, ein, eine will be decided for the sentences.


Max.Em

isst and esse are different grammatical persons (ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, wir essen,...), the others are different forms of the indefinite article. They depend on gender and case.


trazoM3

Why ist "Ein Mann essen Apfel" wrong?


LauraTeivn

Essen for wir, sie. Ein Mann isst


allenjose

Its eine man right..?


[deactivated user]

    Why "ein Mann" not "einen Mann" as Mann is Masculine so "der Mann" should become "einen Mann"?


Erica697676

    Even though i got this right, I'm still terribly confused as to when einen should be used. Help! Anyone?


Arkhaeaeon

    Is it umlaut that changes essen to isst? The same happens in Old English: etan > hê itt (< eteð, the second E causes the initial E to umlaut, then ð/þ merges into a T).


Fadii123

    Nope, It's an irregular verb. Ich --> esse Du --> isst er/sie/es --> isst Ihr --> esst Sie --> essen


PamMcCarty

    There are so many ways to say "is eating"! I don't understand how to tell the difference.


ShrutiSona4

    Really confused when to use isst,esse and essen

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.