"I have the person for you."

Translation:Tengo al individuo para usted.

7 months ago

56 Comments


RomainRoberts

Why is'nt "Tengo la persona para ti" the correct answer?

7 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Indeed those are unusual sentences, we usually say something like:

Tengo [a la persona correcta / al individuo correcto] para usted

7 months ago

LidiyaWill

That was my first choice as well. One of the drawbacks of learning this way is no instructor to help clarify. :(

7 months ago

jams1559

that is why we are lucky to have this forum

1 month ago

AniktRoy
AniktRoy

I wrote the same thing as well. It's strange because "Tengo a la persona para ti" works perfectly.

7 months ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

But not "Tengo al individuo para ti" ?! Reporting.

7 months ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

You have to use "a" - e.g. "a la persona".

7 months ago

yession
yession

Is the personal "a" always required, even when the preceding verb is not an "action" verb? I somehow feel that the personal "a" is not needed if it is not an action towards a person, but I may be wrong.

3 months ago

George_Gibson_77

The personal “a” is used when the direct object of a sentence is a person. Therefore, the verb must be a transitive (action) verb. In this case, "person" is the direct object of the verb "have."

3 months ago

Kosmokrator

But isn't the personal a not typically used for tener unless it's physically holding a person? We don't say "Tengo a una hermana."

I'd assume this is either an idiomatic case or an unusual usage.

2 months ago

George_Gibson_77

Kosmkrator, yes, you are correct the personal a is not generally used with haber and tener. I had to think about this a while. In "tengo una hermana," tener is used to mean possess. Here it is used to mean know or have someone in mind. I am fairly certain that "Tengo a alguien en mente" is grammatically correct. I believe that is what the difference is. Thank you for catching my original failure to thoroughly think through my answer.

2 months ago

George_Gibson_77

Kosmkrator, as a follow-up, I went to:

http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/tengo+a

There are many sentences there that use "tengo a" where tengo means something else other than possess. For example "En realidad tengo a alguien esperándome." Here tengo can be thought of as meaning "there is" not something that is possessed.

2 months ago

Kosmokrator

Replying to myself because I couldn't reply to you. Thanks a lot for the detailed response and the link. It helped me a lot.

2 months ago

George_Gibson_77

You are welcome. It was a pleasure because it was a learning experience for me.

2 months ago

TraceALace1

that's my question too... I guess, based on Prof. Antonnio's answer it could be tengo a la persona para ti?

7 months ago

NicholasKn748123

Yes, but that doesn't work either

7 months ago

maartiinaa
maartiinaa

3/4/2018 reported, it should accept tengo la persona para ti

6 months ago

jams1559

best I can tell they are both right

1 month ago

tay.a.j-e14

Why is the informal (tu) not accepted? What context does it give to show us this sentence is formal?

7 months ago

Lonneke196120

You could say it in an informal way, but after 'para' you can't use the word 'tu', you have to use 'ti'. For you = para ti.

6 months ago

Jamie36257

The rejection of 'persona' and 'ti' are clearly issues that need to be addressed. But my question is why is the 'a' necessary? According to this site: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

"The personal 'a' is not used after the verb tener, or the verb form hay. This is true even if the direct object is a person."

Thus "tengo Luis" not "tengo a Luis" and

"If the direct object is an indefinite person, the personal 'a' is not used. The result is that the person becomes 'depersonalized.' "

The example given for the last is "necesito médico". We do not say "necesito a médico". It seems to me that some unknown person ('individuo') is certainly indefinite. That seems to me to be two reasons not to use the personal 'a' in this case.

7 months ago

Norman19023

In this example, "I have the person for you," "the person" is clearly a specific person, so 'a' is necessary. In the example you cited, "necesito médico," you would accept which ever doctor was available quickly.

7 months ago

Madix99

Norman19023, I understand where "the person" would be a specific person from your post, deserving of the personal a, but now: does the "no personal a after tener" rule still hold? thanks.

6 months ago

RaviFernan
RaviFernan

This confused me too. It seems there's an exception to that rule when tener is used to mean "to hold or to have someone physically or emotionally close to you": http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/263991/does-spanish-use-the-personal-a-with-tener-

6 months ago

George_Gibson_77

You are correct when you say that you would not use the personal "a" when saying "I need a doctor," but it is not "necesito médico" as you said above. That means "I need doctor." You would say "nesecito un médico. I believe you know that and just made a typing mistake. You must have some real world experience. Duolingo uses the word "doctor" but in the real life, it is my experience that the word "médico" is used.

6 months ago

joyceluna3

the translation hints are different from this answer, using persona and ti instead of individuo and usted...I did report it. all good in the end though.

7 months ago

BrianWalke595729

Why has "la persona" now become "al individuo". He may well be an individual but the translation for person is persona, isn't it?

7 months ago

NicholasKn748123

"Tengo al individuo para ti" doesn't work. "Tengo a la persona para ti" doesn't work. "Tengo a la persona para usted" doesn't work. The only accepted answer is "Tengo al individuo para usted". Horrible.

7 months ago

MikiResu

Are any of those you mentioned supposed to be correct, or Duolingo is right in marking those incorrect?

6 months ago

Emily25938

Since it doesn't specify whether "you" should be formal or informal (and there isn't context, like indicating that you're talking to a stranger or your boss or something), it should accept "para ti" as well as "para usted."

6 months ago

chris132927

why not Tengo la persona para ti?

7 months ago

NicholasKn748123

You're missing "a". Since it's a person, you need "a la persona". But it won't work anyway, see my post above.

7 months ago

Chrizzy26

Just accept that many answers here simply do not make sense :-(

2 months ago

Peter.Lux
Peter.Lux

Using 'al' seems a little random... Guess its just a special quirk to memorize. :(

7 months ago

NicholasKn748123

You need "a" in front when it's a person. "al" means "a el".

7 months ago

KimRiggins

Thank you!

7 months ago

joyceluna3

i have heard before that al only applies if the noun is masculine a + el = al and we have a la persona , I guess not al persona?//?

7 months ago

George_Gibson_77

persona = feminine, individuo = masculine. Therefore it is a la person o al (a el) individuo.

6 months ago

KimRiggins

I still don't understand when to use "al." I also put "tengo...para ti"

7 months ago

Sam113329

It's one of those forced conjugations. 'De el' must be written as 'del' and 'a el' must be written 'al'. However, 'a la' doesn't have one of these conjugations, so when 'a' is needed before a singular masculine (el) it becomes 'al' but feminine (la) remains 'a la'. For understanding when to use 'a' in general, see above comments.

6 months ago

J0R13N
J0R13N

So, together with all the comments above, the correct answers can only be: Tengo a la persona para usted/ti/vos ? (since person is persona and not necessarily an individual, although that also seems to be more a philosophical issue)

7 months ago

adrenals

Once again, English does not have a formal and an informal pronoun. Usted and ti are the same as you, in English. So, if you want either usted, or ti, please designate formal or informal, because there's no difference to English speakers, and we'll be more frustrated.

6 months ago

Emily25938

It is still only showing "persona" in the hover hint for "person" but not accepting "persona" in the answer, and still not accepting "para ti" while showing that as an acceptable translation in the hover hint.

6 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

30 April 2018 - You might like to know that it is now accepting "persona". Since I was unaware of the need for "a" after "tener", I wrote: "Tengo la persona para usted" and Duo marked me wrong and informed me that the correct answer was: "Tengo a la persona para usted".

5 months ago

JasmineHill13

Yo tengo is the same as Tengo

6 months ago

joyceluna3

my question is why "al" i thought al was made up of two words, ot the for example

6 months ago

George_Gibson_77

Yes, it is two words. al = a + el. The a is the personal for individuo and the el is the definite article for individuo. If it were persona instead of individuo it would be "a la persona".

6 months ago

Mashmishka
Mashmishka

Tengo al individuo para usted. Very strange

6 months ago

stevenat365

I'm guessing since this sentence is a recent addition to Duolingo that all acceptable translations haven't been filtered yet...which needs to be done BY US. Also, I'm thinking it's a personal 'a', ie Yo le entrego leche a mi madre.

6 months ago

xNaxax

Reading the comments I see I'm not the only one who put in 'Tengo al persona para ti' and got the answer wrong. Spanish grammar is confusing me.

6 months ago

Vidia
Vidia

Tengo al persona para ti still doesn't work (June 2018).

3 months ago

George_Gibson_77

"al persona" does not work because al = a el, but persona is feminine. You must use the feminine article "la" with persona not the masculine article "el."

2 months ago

Vidia
Vidia

Although, Tengo a la persona para ti works!

3 months ago

Bruce768614

In this sentence, "you" is an indirect object.
Why can't one use "te tengo"?

3 weeks ago

Kosmokrator

I think it's actually not a direct object. In English, our indirect objects have prepositions (to/for) but in Spanish, they just use the pronouns (me/te/nos/le/les/whatever else I'm forgetting). So in my estimation, this parameter, para ti, is more of a prepositional adverb phrase.

3 weeks ago

Mike209223

Individuo doesn’t have to be a person, it could be a goat.

17 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.