1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He is not necessarily an old…

"He is not necessarily an old person."

Translation:Él no es necesariamente un viejo.

February 28, 2018

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

Cowman_42

Why can't you say 'Él no es necesariamente una persona vieja'?

February 28, 2018

Katrin492472

good question - and why do you have to put theword el there?

March 9, 2018

chrismower

@Katrin492472, notice that the word Él has an accent mark over the E. An accent is required on the É when it's being used as a pronoun for either a man or a boy, but not an object. So in the case of "Él no es necesariamente un viejo." The 'Él' literally translates to 'He.' Hope that helps.

March 23, 2018

wordwing

08/04/18. “Él no es necesariamente una persona vieja” now accepted as an alternative correct answer. Thanks for listening Duolingo!

"Hi wordwing, You suggested 'Él no es necesariamente una persona vieja' as a translation for 'He is not necessarily an old person.' We now accept this translation. :) Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up! - Duolingo [04/02/18]"

August 4, 2018

JohnFMurray

I omitted Él and was marked wrong. Surely that should be correct?

March 17, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

The only reason that it might be marked wrong would be that DL wants students to recognize that when there is no antecedent then the subject pronoun should be used.

March 20, 2018

TonyMontana81

it seems it should be either, él no es necesariamente viejo OR él no es necesariamente una persona vieja, no? I had both marked wrong.

March 10, 2018

Lrtward

Él no es necesariamante viejo = He is not necessarily old.
Él no es necesariamente un viejo = He is not necessarily an old man/person.

In the first sentence, viejo is an adjective. In the second, it is a noun.

August 4, 2018

KimWidman

And an old woman, would she be "una vieja", or would that imply something tremendously rude?

January 24, 2019

GarethViejoLento

él no es necesariamente un viejo for 'an old man' - but it is a very small difference. I feel the difference in (UK) English but can't explain it clearly - somehow 'an old man' is older than 'old' as it implies infirmity of body or a lack of vigour.

March 13, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I believe that "un viejo" is translated literally as "an old one." I myself assume that "an old one" is euphemistic for "an elderly one" or "an elder." In accordance with your comment, a "lack of vigor" is often a sign of advanced age. Is this what you're talking about?

March 20, 2018

cathy209253

I think my response is correct él no es necesariamente una persona mayor.

February 10, 2019

IanPlatino

My spanish friend says you are correct; and also it is a polite way of saying this. Perhaps you could report it?

February 26, 2019

PatriotMike

I put "Él no es necesariamente un persona viejo" and it was marked wrong. I can see that viejo does indicate an old man, but it would seem "un persona viejo" would still be correct unless it is NEVER allowed to mixed masculine and feminine in the same sentence, which I have never heard.

March 14, 2018

ErwinRosse

The word persona is always feminin, and hence you should always say una persona vieja, even about males.

March 15, 2018

Nfeliccia

In some places in latin america it is impolite to say un viejo, so it is softened to un viejito.

October 27, 2018

Phil46

In English you must say an old person the way it appears in Spanish unless it is equivalent to "he is not necessarily old". ?

January 25, 2019

RonaldPrid

"El no es necesarimemte vieja" makes sence. "un vieja" does not.

February 5, 2019

SwedishHunk

I want to say Él no necesariamente es un viejo. But DuoLingo doesn't agree, as always.

March 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.