"He is not necessarily an old person."

Translation:Él no es necesariamente un viejo.

7 months ago

20 Comments


Cowman_42

Why can't you say 'Él no es necesariamente una persona vieja'?

7 months ago

Katrin492472

good question - and why do you have to put theword el there?

7 months ago

chrismower

@Katrin492472, notice that the word Él has an accent mark over the E. An accent is required on the É when it's being used as a pronoun for either a man or a boy, but not an object. So in the case of "Él no es necesariamente un viejo." The 'Él' literally translates to 'He.' Hope that helps.

7 months ago

wordwing

08/04/18. “Él no es necesariamente una persona vieja” now accepted as an alternative correct answer. Thanks for listening Duolingo!

"Hi wordwing, You suggested 'Él no es necesariamente una persona vieja' as a translation for 'He is not necessarily an old person.' We now accept this translation. :) Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up! - Duolingo [04/02/18]"

2 months ago

John998372
John998372

I omitted Él and was marked wrong. Surely that should be correct?

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The only reason that it might be marked wrong would be that DL wants students to recognize that when there is no antecedent then the subject pronoun should be used.

7 months ago

TonyMontana81

it seems it should be either, él no es necesariamente viejo OR él no es necesariamente una persona vieja, no? I had both marked wrong.

7 months ago

GarethViejoLento

él no es necesariamente un viejo for 'an old man' - but it is a very small difference. I feel the difference in (UK) English but can't explain it clearly - somehow 'an old man' is older than 'old' as it implies infirmity of body or a lack of vigour.

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I believe that "un viejo" is translated literally as "an old one." I myself assume that "an old one" is euphemistic for "an elderly one" or "an elder." In accordance with your comment, a "lack of vigor" is often a sign of advanced age. Is this what you're talking about?

7 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Él no es necesariamante viejo = He is not necessarily old.
Él no es necesariamente un viejo = He is not necessarily an old man/person.

In the first sentence, viejo is an adjective. In the second, it is a noun.

2 months ago

PatriotMike

I put "Él no es necesariamente un persona viejo" and it was marked wrong. I can see that viejo does indicate an old man, but it would seem "un persona viejo" would still be correct unless it is NEVER allowed to mixed masculine and feminine in the same sentence, which I have never heard.

7 months ago

ErwinRosse

The word persona is always feminin, and hence you should always say una persona vieja, even about males.

7 months ago

greenraccoon30

How? According to the Supreme Court's ruling of when people become officially old?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.