"Sheisinterestedinthisclass."

Translation:A ella le interesa esta clase.

8 months ago

34 Comments


Terri720898

I am confused about this one. Would someone please tell me what is the subject, direct object and indirect object in this sentence? I thought that "le" indicated that "ella" was the indirect object, but then what would be the direct object?

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"A ella" is feminine gender, and it is used to clarify that the indirect object "le" is referring to a female. You know it's an indirect object because of its position before the verb. Also, "le" is the indirect object pronoun used to mean "him" or "her."

"Interesa" is the sentence's predicate verb with the null subject "it." "Esta clase" is the direct object of the verb because of its position, and because it receives the action of the predicate. Finally, think of how the genitive case works: The indirect object can become the subject. For example: The class is interesting to her/She is interested in the class.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think esta clase is the subject of the sentence, even though it comes after the verb. The sentence is literally "this class is interesting to her." The subject (clase) agrees with the verb (interesa 3rd person singular).

If it were "She is interested in these pictures," we would have to think "These pictures are interesting to her." The subject pictures would make the verb 3rd person plural (interesAN) and our sentence would be "A ella le interesan estas fotos."

That's the thing that makes verbs like gustar a little challenging: the subject generally comes after the verb.

3 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

For sentences like these, English uses the passive voice: 'She (subject) is interested (verb in passive voice) in this class (which is not really an object)'. Contrariwise, Spanish uses the active voice: 'This class (subject) is interesting (verb in active voice) to her (indirect object)'. Hope that clarifies rather than confuses!

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Well put. "In this class" is a prepositional phrase that tells us where the action occurred. Otherwise, your parsing looks good to me.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Well said, I think. The only thing I would add is that indirect objects/reflexive verbs are no more complicated than passive tense in English.

2 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

The passive is a voice, not a tense, which pertains to time, eg past, present and future.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Thanks for the correction.

1 week ago

DavidMoore622957

And to clarify, the verb interesar is intransitive in this sentence. There is no direct object and that is why there is no la. To be used as a transitive verb you would need to make someone interested in the class. For example, "the teacher got her interested in this class" - el maestro la interesó (a ella) en esta clase.

2 months ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

Why is it "le" and not "la?"

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Le is the indirect object pronoun that can mean "him" or "her."

3 months ago

DaveHarris809825

It may help you to think:

"This class is interesting TO her."

The TO signifies an indirect object, hence "le".

If you made it a direct object, using "la", the sentence would end up something like:

"This class is interesting her"

which is neither good Spanish nor the meaning intended. In fact, I'm not even sure it's valid. Linda, what do you think?

1 month ago

sqeeezy

or "to him/her"

1 month ago

Kitchendesigner

Ella esta interesada en esta clase. This was an easier translation for me and was accepted.

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

Yeah, but you're not learning reflexive verbs. Your business, of course.

1 month ago

Douglas648307

I answered "A ella le interesa esta clase. " but is not accepted.

8 months ago

stefani775122

That exact sentence was given to me with word choices and it was correct, this app is very inconsistent

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

Just growing pains. I get messages every couple of days that they have accepted my alternative answer and updated the software. The DL "team" really is working on it.

2 months ago

josephkorv

Sure wish my brain could update

1 month ago

Gregorio_Blanco

does "interesa" mean "interest in"? Why not "interesa en esta clase"?

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

No, there are good explanations elsewhere in this discussion (just search for marcy65brown), but the quick answer is think of interesar the way you think of gustar and you'll get it.

2 months ago

sqeeezy

it means "interests" as in "this class interests her"

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

True EXCEPT that in English "her" is a direct object; not so in Spanish is what they are telling us.

1 month ago

vmstone

Having read the comments I'm more confused than ever as the "correct" answer I was given started "A ella se..." not le or la as per everyone else's comments. Why "se"?

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

I have no idea. I got from a link somebody provided that nobody says "le lo" in Spanish; the "le" always becomes "se". But that's not the construction here anyway. What gives?

2 months ago

Fudge865327
Fudge865327

I put “a Ella se interesa esta clase” Why can’t I use se?

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Your construction seems to combine two different ways to express the idea of taking an interest in something.

The pronominal form interesarse ("to be interested") would make ella the subject rather than the object. So, you should not use the prepositional phrase a ella with interesarse. I believe what you're looking for is something like, ella se interesa en esta clase. Note the inclusion of en as well.

The structure Duo is showing in this exercise reverses the object and subject of the English sentence, because interesar means "to interest". Thus, if you were to say ella interesa you'd be saying "she interests (something/someone)" and that doesn't makes sense for the translation here.

2 months ago

mgbryant

Where is "in" ?

1 week ago

Guillermo8330

English verbs that require a prepositional phrase do not always have Spanish equivalents that also require a preposition. Another example is "buscar", or in English, "to look for". We don't translate the "for" in Spanish because it is included in the verb. "Yo busco mi almuerzo." I look for my lunch. There is sometimes (though I can't promise often) an English equivalent that does not take a preposition. In the case of "buscar", I sometimes think of it as meaning "to seek". I seek my lunch means the same as "look for", but doesn't take a preposition.

1 week ago

mgbryant

Ella le interesa esta clase

2 days ago

Oliver963286

I put "la" instead of "le," which is also correct, but it was not accepted.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, la is not correct here. Verbs like gustar (encantar, interesar, importar, etc.) require the INdirect object pronoun (me, te, LE, nos, LES) not the direct object pronoun (me, te, LO, LA, nos, LOS, LAS).

3 months ago

JoelAmos2

Duolongo estas muy ocupado with these object pronouns. Translation apps would not suggest you use A or le. It seems excesssive for such a simple sentence.. A Ella le ....

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The "le" is required with this type of verb, and the "a ella" is used to clarify whether the "le" means "she, he, or you formal."

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.