"špatná žena"

Translation:bad woman

February 28, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michas_303

i'm not gonna lie, this one confused me as "szpetna" means something along the lines of "hideous" in Polish.

It's actually a lot of fun to explore how similar yet so different our languages are.


VerdantVoice

Exactly, it's one of those Czech words that always make me knit my brows, think twice, double check everything, take a deep breath, focus... and then I just have to go against my best judgement and natural instinct, so I can't help but giggle ;)

I was expecting that špatná = szpetna = extremaly ugly, or like you said, hideous.

Both the similarities AND the differences between Czech and Polish are fascinating!


cihywastaken

can "špatná" be translated as "ugly"?


Zygro

In Slovak it is actually used that way. Not in Czech though.


AgnusOinas

Maybe in a Slovak dialect. It means "bad" in standard Slovak, just like in Czech.

It can also, marginally, mean "dirty" or "plain" in Slovak (not in Czech).

And another marginal meaning in Czech is "in a bad shape - either physically or mentally", as in "Byla z toho celá špatná."


_ginzburg

Why are people downvoting this?


AgnusOinas

People in these early skills are... (I'm not going to finish this sentence) :-)


LorriAbleC

I thought špatná also translated as strange? Why is strange woman wrong?


endless_sleeper

Perhaps you thought wrong...?


Silvery120

Is špatná the opposite of dobrá?


BrianSille2

I used EVIL out of curiosity. It was wrong.


VladaFu

evil or wicked is zlá

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.