"Je crois en l'amitié."

Translation:I believe in friendship.

3/20/2013, 8:59:55 PM

67 Comments


piscean59

crois sounded to me as quoi lol. need to fine tune my listening

4/4/2014, 6:43:03 PM

lepkem
Plus

You should use this site:

http://lyricstraining.com/

It helps so much with speed and really really listening. Also it helps your vocabulary a lot with all the songs :) It's a very easy site also and you don't need to log in.

7/7/2015, 6:22:42 PM

northernguy

Had a look. It didn't work for me at all.

Actually, a song is about the last place I would expect to hear words evenly and clearly spoken.

There is no explanation on the on the site about how it works but it is pretty basic.

They offer videos of music from a genre that you select in a language that you select. They play a couple of lines from the song with subtitles. In the subtitle a gap appears for you fill in the word that is missing. The video stops at the end of the line so you can type in the missing word. It is self correcting so if you type in an incorrect letter, the program won't register it. When you are finished entering as much as you can in the space provided, you resume play and after a couple more lines another space appears with a missing word for you to fill in. This is repeated until the end of the song. You can choose the level of difficulty.

It is supposed to be a game so I guess your skill is measured and rewarded in some way. I was unable to successfully fill in even one word so I don't know what happens when you have some degree of success. I have no doubt that with a lot of practice I could get a little bit better. But, for me, it would take a great deal of practice time for little result, while ignoring other more programs that deliver a better outcome. However, if you like spendng time watching music videos and have at least a little ear for French (unlike me) then this is a good site.

Their business model is that the videos they offer are all available for sale. In the little time I spent there before giving up, I saw no pressure or in your face effort to promote the music. Just a sentence or two to let you know if you want the music, they can deliver it.

7/7/2015, 9:45:44 PM

lepkem
Plus

It's really a shame it didn't work for you at all. For me it worked a little, but my best friend very much benefits from it! When we both did one song once, she said 'Do you also have that? I know every single word of the song already!' and I was pretty much baffled.

I suppose it's very personal indeed and I agree on the fact that they should at least explain how the program works somewhere. Maybe you should watch french television with french subtitles :)

7/7/2015, 9:58:29 PM

northernguy

Actually, I went back and tried it again after my post. This time I chose German at which I am just beginning. However, I actually did better. There the problem was I that I was just unfamiliar with a lot of the words but I was still able to get a fair number of them. Even some words I didn't know but completely guessed at.

One thing I noticed is that, as mentioned, if you let it hit the end of the line before filling in the blank word. It stops, waits while you complete what you can and then resumes when you hit play. The resume point is at the beginning of the line just completed. But if you fill in the missing word in as it is playing and you are correct, it keeps on playing. This puts a lot of pressure on. It was much more productive for me to do the starting and stopping rather than try to slide it in on the fly. Most times it ended up stopping anyway.

Get the word, type it in correctly and keep up with the music. ...Phwew....Too much performance stress is counterproductive.

As for watching French t.v. forget it. Even the slow, measured Duo French speech on repeat many times is difficult for me to comprehend. But not the German or Esperanto. Hardly ever have to repeat on Duo.

7/7/2015, 10:38:02 PM

davidgrealy

The nice thing about German is that the spelling is so consistent that you can write down words you hear correctly without being able to understand them. That doesn't work in French or English.

9/19/2015, 8:44:05 PM

hives

I believe in the friendzone

9/15/2015, 9:04:25 AM

DesertWolfe

But does anyone know what friendship is anymore. If you have ten million friends on FB, are all they truly "friends"? I think not.

5/17/2017, 2:54:05 AM

Jackjon

Hiya DesertWolf. How's this: 1) A friend is someone who knows the difference between Truth and Honesty. 2) A friend is someone I can make a big mistake with and is seriously angry with me but next day will still hold my hand or put an arm round my shoulder as we again walk along. 3) A friend is someone who checks that I'm OK when they haven't heard from me for a week. 4) A friend is someone who cleans the oven. :) Votre ami JJ (Where's your oven?)

5/17/2017, 7:34:18 AM

Greyjoy17

Why is "Je crois en amitié" not acceptable here?

9/2/2013, 6:02:03 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

no, it is not, you need an article

9/2/2013, 11:47:19 AM

Forhavu

I know it doesn't physically mean "in", but can 'dans' replace en? What are the rules here?

3/20/2013, 8:59:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

the correct form is "croire en" or "croire à" depending on context, but not "croire dans", even if you can hear here and there in France.

3/21/2013, 12:40:16 PM

kiel

I believe in amity should be correct. ….amity is an english word

8/4/2013, 12:33:25 AM

northernguy

amity carries with it the notion of harmony and peaceful relations.

Two martial art fighters could be cementing their friendship when fighting each other in a competition but you wouldn't use amity to describe their interactions regardless of how much they avoided seriously hurting each other and just tried to score points.

8/4/2013, 4:51:25 AM

LeValley1

And one of the dictionary definitions of amité is "kindness." But DL doesn't accept that.

7/5/2016, 11:57:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Kindness = la gentillesse

7/6/2016, 8:55:10 AM

SuhailBanister

With respect, I find fault with your example. Why wouldn't the relationship between two budoka be that of harmony or amity, even when they are sparring or competing against each other! That concept is a pillar of the "tao" of martial arts, after all. "Amity" was brought to English by the Norman French as amitié, derived in term from Latin "amicus," meaning--guess what--"friend." So Duolingo's refusing to accept that "amity" = "amitié" makes no sense at all.

3/23/2017, 1:38:14 AM

DmytroShkr

'I have faith in' is not as good as 'I believe in'?

6/17/2013, 12:59:27 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

They are similar, except if you want to avoid the religious connotation in "faith"

6/17/2013, 3:47:22 PM

Wunel

Perhaps French is slightly different, or perhaps Australia is just more relaxed about it, but in the English I am familiar with the word faith does not carry any real religious connotations and having faith is perfectly synonymous with believing in unless you were talking to someone who was very religious.

I believe it should be an acceptable translation.

As an aside, that is not to say that people do not understand the origins of the word but simply that its meaning is no longer automatically connected to religion.

8/19/2013, 10:51:21 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Today's France has a long catholic history and indeed a number of words and expressions are derived from this history.

However, we do not say "Oh mon Dieu !" (OMG) as often as Americans do... ;-)

"Avoir foi en quelqu'un" or "avoir foi en l'avenir" is very 'republican' and no further linked to any religious context.

"Avoir la foi" still means being a believer in God (basically belonging to one or the 3 monotheist religions).

8/19/2013, 1:20:57 PM

Wunel

Yes, keen student of history that I am, I'm familiar with the Catholic church in France; a lot of very interesting reading there to be sure.

Thank you for your prompt and fascinating response. I believe that "avoir la foi" means much the same as it does in English where if you broadly said of a person "he has faith" it would mean religiously. Also the Jehovah's Witness' have taken enthusiastically to asking "do you have faith?" as a form of introduction when they door-knock.

8/19/2013, 1:30:43 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Is the most common answer also this one where you live: "leave me alone" (laissez-moi tranquille) ?

8/19/2013, 3:34:04 PM

Phrontistery

People here want to learn new languages to communicate...but sometimes, the best communication is to be silent...just don't answer the door...well, at least it's far better than saying something unkind or using bad language. Also, a smile is the nicest "word" you can say in ANY language.

10/24/2016, 5:36:48 AM

Nikitakimba

Have you ever asked them to sing "Faith" (George Michael)?

Sitesurf, in Australia we would probably just say "I'm not interested" or "no thanks". In some areas though, I believe the preferred form of "leave me alone" would consist of two words: f*** off.

9/17/2014, 11:15:34 PM

Jackjon

@Nikitakimba. Please be aware that children around the world of around 9-12 use this site, in all innocence. I also take offence at folk who are too cowardly to print the word they mean yet force us to think it. How about you go play with your asterisks and we get on with learning a decent language? Deal?

9/18/2014, 12:27:59 AM

PatrickJaye

@Wunel

Faith and belief are not 'perfectly synonymous' and it is not just a matter of degree.

I agree that faith is not just about religion but let me take a religious example anyway to demonstrate the difference.

A religious person (monotheist) might say "I believe in God" she might also say "I have faith in God". At first sight these two statements may appear to mean the same thing - but they don't.

To illustrate let's continue the example. The same religious person then goes on to say "I believe in the Devil" but of course she will not say "I have faith in the Devil".

This makes sense because faith is about trust not about belief. So although faith and belief can overlap in certain circumstances they do not mean the same thing.

9/18/2014, 12:52:24 PM

Jackjon

Excellent. In short, Faith requires proof whilst Belief doesn't.

9/18/2014, 3:54:21 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In my opinion, Faith does not require any proof either...

9/18/2014, 3:59:13 PM

PatrickJaye

Sorry JJ I am going to have to disagree with you on this one. "Faith" is the opposite of proof. In effect faith is believing something without proof and in many cases without evidence.

It is true that sometimes the word "faith" is used to mean a very strong belief and maybe that is the distinction that you are drawing here, however my original comment was really to discourage that particular use of the word "faith".

9/18/2014, 5:45:15 PM

Jackjon

@PatrickJay and Sitesurf. OK. I stand corrected. I thank you both for your sustained input and the learning from you both from which I benefit. This is very good and nourishing, thanks again. JJ.

9/18/2014, 8:12:07 PM

Jackjon

@Sitesurf. Yes, certainly in UK OUP Dictionary. I was lending a common UK understanding rather than a formal interpretation. There are other interpretations too. In particle physics "Faith" exists when like-charged particles repel each other by "borrowing" energy from "nowhere" and subsequently "handing it back" ... to nowhere?! There is no "belief" involved here. Belief is just an opinion whereas faith is more often based on some sort of fact or accepted historical grounding. There is a reason for the different words. I do not disagree with you. I merely wished to help those for whom English is a second language grasp the tenuous difference as concisely as possible. Maybe I tried too hard to be ultra concise? With respect, JJ.

9/18/2014, 4:25:14 PM

northernguy

In most of the Western world faith is not automatically connected to organized religion but it is connected to deep seated belief that forms part of a world view. Faith in something is sometimes used to convey confidence in an outcome to the point that you would be shattered if it didn't happen even if listeners understand the phrase is being used to express your confidence not your belief system.

What I am saying is that when someone says they have faith in something as an expression of confidence (say in the performance of a sports team) no one believes that the speaker will have a crisis of conviction in reality if the team loses. Everybody understands that they are using hyperbole to express their enthusiasm. That's why they use faith, to indicate the depth of their belief. It means more than just believe.

8/19/2013, 6:41:42 PM

Wunel

Perfectly true, but slight differences in depth of meaning should not cause people to lose marks if the expressions can be used to mean the same thing, which in this case they can.

I would not define faith to the extent that you have, however. I think it depends more on your subject. If I had faith in God then found out that God was not real I would be shattered but if I had faith that someone would help me if I asked and they did not help then I would be surprised and no doubt quite disappointed but shattered would be far too strong a word.

8/19/2013, 10:30:02 PM

Jackjon

"I believe in friendship"= I agree with/understand/prefer friendship.... "I have faith in friendship"= I feel certain of the beneficial outcome of friendship..

1/15/2014, 3:58:54 PM

loleq12

Why is it "en l'amitie"? En goes in front of verbs which don't need le or la, right?

5/9/2014, 10:34:34 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, this is another "en", not the pronoun but the preposition: croire en = believe in

5/10/2014, 1:34:51 PM

nicholas_ashley

Is there some rule to know when an article is needed with en when it acts as a preposition ? There are many instances when articles are omitted after the preposition en

examples

elle croit en Dieu - she believes in God

Tu aurais été en danger. - You would have been in danger.

Ce secteur est en croissance. - This sector is growing.

Février est en hiver. - February is in winter.

Vous allez en prison ! - You're going to prison!

Il est en classe.- He's in school.

And how would you say 'I believe in growth'

is it

je crois en croissance or je crois en la croissance

10/21/2016, 8:17:38 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Maybe try to remember that "en" often means "dans le/la". This should help you to remember that with notions of time, places, vehicles, materials..., the noun will be bare.

  • en avril, en été, en 2016, en Italie, en voiture, en coton...

http://www.bertrandboutin.ca/Folder_151_Grammaire/L_c_en_et_dans.htm

"croire en" and "avoir confiance/foi en" are naturally constructed with "en" and you will need an article (definite or indefinite) when it is followed by a noun:

  • je crois/j'ai confiance/foi en l'amour, en l'amitié, en la philosophie, en l'homme, en l'humanité, en l'avenir, en l'équipe, en le futur, en les résultats...

Besides, there are as usual a number of fixed phrases and expressions that have kept the article, when the next word starts with a vowel sound:

  • en l'honneur de nos amis (in honor of)
  • en l'occurrence (in this case)
  • en l'air (aloft/in the air)
  • en l'état (as it is)
  • en l'absence de (in the absence of)
10/21/2016, 9:34:10 AM

nicholas_ashley

thank you for the detailed explanation and examples

10/21/2016, 6:14:37 PM

gpbalis

i wrote "i believe in amity" and was marked wrong. Amity means friendship

8/10/2016, 2:27:02 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Etymologically, "amity" comes from French or more exactly from Latin: "amare".

Hence: aimer, ami(e)(s), amical(e/s)/amicaux, amicalement, amitié, amour, amant(e)(s)...

But "amity" is literary and formal, not the word most people use to mean "friendship/amitié".

8/10/2016, 6:55:54 AM

gpbalis

thank you for your timely response. It might not be the most common response but it should marked correct as an alternative. Non?

8/10/2016, 10:34:24 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Frankly, I believe it is a stretch. Please also consider that "amitié" is not formal but standard and common language, so "amity" would not match it in terms of register of speech.

8/11/2016, 5:49:54 PM

gpbalis

great answer, makes perfect sense, thanks

8/11/2016, 11:18:29 PM

r.zikmund

Why the -s in "crois" isn't pronounced?

1/25/2014, 3:01:03 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The rule is that ending consonants are not pronounced. But there are exceptions: plus (pluss) = more; tous (touss) =all of them

1/25/2014, 6:30:14 PM

r.zikmund

of course, but I thought that you pronounce the -s when next word begins with a vowel. (and same for -x and other....)

1/26/2014, 4:44:57 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Sorry, I had not got it the first time. That liaison is optional, but I believe it is much better to mark it.

1/26/2014, 6:13:16 PM

Cephlin

So in English there is quite a large distinction between "I believe in the friendship" and "I believe in friendship". One is specific to a friendship you have, the other is just an acceptance that you can have friendship and a belief in the power of having a friendship (or something like that).

Can anyone explain this to me please? Does it mean both, if this is the case I'm guessing the only way to know would be based on context, if you're having a discussion about a friend you have then it would be "the friendship", and without discussing a specific friend then just "I believe in friendship"?

10/30/2014, 4:56:54 PM

northernguy

Cephlin

You are correct. L'amité can be the particular friendship that you know about in some way. Or it could mean all friendship, the idea of friendship.

Similarly, in English...I believe in friendship could mean all friendship, the idea of friendship. Or it could mean some friendship, excluding obvious categories such as friendship with mass murderers, serial rapists because that is understood as something you would not do.

In both languages only context tells you which is the case. If it is important to know which, then you have to ask but usually people just assume they know which you mean.

In a language course every body examines every word for possible meanings but in ordinary conversation the distinction is usually obvious or not important.

10/30/2014, 7:36:08 PM

ZuzanaLagova

How is "I can trust in frienship" different? Or is it nonsence? Thank you :-)

7/15/2017, 10:52:33 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"trust in" is a possible construction for the noun trust, not for the verb "to trust":

  • I trust friendship (verb)
  • I have trust in friendship (noun)
7/18/2017, 1:33:56 PM

ZuzanaLagova

Thanks a lot, I haven´t known about that :-)

7/18/2017, 6:15:34 PM

ShellMarg

Je crois aux rêves. - à = to believe in something Je crois en Paul. - en = to believe in somebody Is this correct?

9/27/2017, 5:28:51 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is.

9/28/2017, 11:55:06 AM

ShellMarg

So... should the sentence translate to "I believe in her/his friendship", rather than the stated "I believe in friendship", (in general)?

9/28/2017, 12:08:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Je crois en l'amitié" (I believe in friendship) expresses my belief in a human value.

"Je crois en son amitié" (I believe in her/his friendship) expresses my conviction that her feelings for me are sincere and/or my trust that her feelings for me are strong enough to last/resist adverse events...

What do you think?

9/28/2017, 3:02:18 PM

ShellMarg

Isn't a belief in human value a belief in "something" therefore requiring "a" as opposed to "somebody" requiring "en"? Je crois à l'amitié = I believe in friendship (i.e. the value of something) Je crois en son amitié = I believe in his/her friendship (belief in someone, believe they are my friend) I imagine I am not understanding something here :)

9/28/2017, 3:19:51 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Actually, we tend to use "en" and "à" with immaterial things somewhat interchangeably because the nuance is subtle.

"Je crois à l'amitié" is the "something" version

"Je crois en l'amitié" is the "effect" version.

Also sometimes the sound of "en" before a definite article is ugly and then we move to "à": "je crois en les choses" -- "je crois aux choses".

9/28/2017, 3:29:29 PM

paulguk

"I believe in comradeship." is not accepted.

11/17/2017, 2:07:39 PM

LICA98

maybe because nobody says that - -

1/10/2018, 1:11:29 AM

JasonSnipe1

why "amitié" need (l') before it ?

1/27/2019, 8:16:36 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

L'amitié, l'amour, l'affection, la tendresse and also la guerre, la paix, la haine, l'histoire, l'art... all conceptual nouns need the definite article as part of their "general" meaning.

1/28/2019, 6:12:03 PM

JasonSnipe1

I have no words to express my gratitude, Merci beaucoup.

1/29/2019, 3:15:52 PM

APMohar

This should accept 'amity' as a definition for 'amitié', right?

2/4/2014, 12:56:55 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.