Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have an apartment."

Translation:Tengo un departamento.

6 months ago

19 Comments


ejlens
ejlens

apartamento was counted wrong. reported.

6 months ago

Yagnyushka1

Why is "apartamento" wrong?

6 months ago

KarelSr

I was surprised to learn that an apartment translates with "departemento". I looked it up and the translation is expected "apartmento", but indeed the second option was "departemento" whilst the third "piso".

6 months ago

JamesCaulfield1

I have absolutely NEVER heard the word "departamento" to mean an apartment (or what the British would call a "flat") by a Spanish speaking person in my life, and I've known people from virtually every single Spanish speaking nation in the world (I live in NYC).

In my estimation, this entry desperately needs to be updated to reflect accurate and current use.

6 months ago

Julian_L.

Well, I'm from Argentina and I've never heard anyone use the word «apartamento», but «departamento», have you really "known people from virtually every single Spanish speaking nation in the world"?

5 months ago

jensaint

I also got apartamento wrong. It requires departamento, although apartamento is listed in the hint as a correct translation of apartment.

6 months ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Reported again on 08/03/2018.

6 months ago

RyanSchmit3

I hate hate that im REQUIRED to type in the incorrect answer even though I report this as wrong. Its okay if something slips through and is wrong, but stop forcing to answer the same wrong question when we report something. Give us a different question instead!

6 months ago

Agonisti
Agonisti

This Spanish course is absolutely the worst in quality among all the Duolingo courses I have tried, it is just infuriating at times.

6 months ago

onecatwolfepack

No one uses this for apartment!

6 months ago

lena.selberg

My Spanish book teaches that they use it in Argentina

6 months ago

cher123273

I said "yo tengo un departamento" and was marked incorrect.

6 months ago

Jens-Nicolaj

Why is piso wrong?

6 months ago

CeeCeeSong

piso=floor, so it would be like if you had a whole floor of a building, like in London, "a flat." Most apartments are not the entire floor, but have several to a floor.

6 months ago

JamesCaulfield1

In Spain, the word "piso" is VERY commonly used, regardless of how much of the actual storey of the building one occupies.

6 months ago

DannoElMano
DannoElMano

"yo tengo un departamento" not accepted. reported.

6 months ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Sometimes I am still confused as to when an article is necessary & when it's not. Couldn't this be 'tengo departamento' since one would expect to have only one apartment?

3 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

En Guatemala, departamento significa los divisiones entre regiones del país. They call their 'states' or 'provinces' departamentos, and they aren't alone. Literially, it means department, and they use it the same way an English speaker would as well, depending on context. Apartamentos are apartments, en Guate no hay otra palabra por 'apartment'. Fix it, duo.

2 months ago

60tvaldez

I have an apartment is NOT I have a departamento.

1 month ago